Skip to the page

Data / Public companies / Indiana

Indiana: 58 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry

58 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Indiana, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 39 report revenue, a combined $420.57 billion. 73.2% of the 56 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Elevance Health, Inc. ($199.12 billion).

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.

Companies with an annual report in the data
58
Companies that report revenue
39
Combined revenue
$420.57 billion
Median revenue
$1.93 billion
Reported a net profit
41 of 56 (73.2%)
Combined total assets
$1.24 trillion
Large accelerated filers
26
Newest annual report filed
September 22, 2026

Largest by revenue

Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.

CompanyBusiness addressRevenueNet incomeTotal assetsRevenue change
Elevance Health, Inc.Indianapolis, IN$199.13 billion$5.66 billion$121.49 billion12.5%
Eli Lilly & CoIndianapolis, IN$65.18 billion$20.64 billion$112.48 billion44.7%
Cummins IncColumbus, IN$33.67 billion$2.96 billion$33.99 billion-1.3%
Steel Dynamics IncFort Wayne, IN$18.18 billion$1.19 billion$16.42 billion3.6%
Corteva, Inc.Indianapolis, IN$17.40 billion$1.09 billion$42.85 billion2.9%
Lincoln National Life Insurance CoFort Wayne, IN$15.03 billion$965 million$432.99 billion22.3%
Thor Industries IncElkhart, IN$9.61 billion$177.5 million$6.96 billion0.3%
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.Warsaw, IN$8.23 billion$705.1 million$23.09 billion7.2%
Nisource Inc.Merrillville, IN$6.52 billion$929.5 million$35.86 billion23.5%
Simon Property Group Inc.Indianapolis, IN$6.36 billion$5.36 billion$40.61 billion6.7%
Elanco Animal Health IncIndianapolis, IN$4.72 billion$-232,000,000$13.36 billion6.2%
Cno Financial Group, Inc.Carmel, IN$4.49 billion$229.3 million$38.79 billion0.9%
Calumet, Inc.Indianapolis, IN$4.14 billion$-33,800,000$2.69 billion-1.2%
Lci IndustriesElkhart, IN$4.12 billion$188.3 million$3.18 billion10.2%
Patrick Industries IncElkhart, IN$3.95 billion$135.1 million$3.08 billion6.3%
Allison Transmission Holdings IncIndianapolis, IN$3.01 billion$623 million$6.08 billion-6.7%
Hillenbrand, Inc.Batesville, IN$2.67 billion$43.1 million$4.47 billion-16%
Franklin Electric Co IncFort Wayne, IN$2.13 billion$147.1 million$1.94 billion5.4%
Openlane, Inc.Carmel, IN$1.93 billion$177.7 million$4.72 billion8.2%
Ipalco Enterprises, Inc.Indianapolis, IN$1.93 billion$87.1 million$7.76 billion17.6%
Republic Airways Holdings Inc.Carmel, IN$1.68 billion$76.2 million$3.28 billion13.7%
Wabash National CorpLafayette, IN$1.54 billion$211.5 million$1.17 billion-20.8%
Kimball Electronics, Inc.Jasper, IN$1.43 billion$28 million$1.09 billion-3.7%
Kite Realty Group TrustIndianapolis, IN$844.4 million$298.7 million$6.66 billion0.8%
Ehealth, Inc.Indianapolis, IN$554 million$40 million$1.26 billion4.1%

Largest by total assets

CompanyBusiness addressRevenueNet incomeTotal assets
Lincoln National Life Insurance CoFort Wayne, IN$15.03 billion$965 million$432.99 billion
Elevance Health, Inc.Indianapolis, IN$199.13 billion$5.66 billion$121.49 billion
Eli Lilly & CoIndianapolis, IN$65.18 billion$20.64 billion$112.48 billion
Federal Home Loan Bank of IndianapolisIndianapolis, INNot listedNot listed$86.26 billion
Old National BancorpEvansville, INNot listed$669.3 million$72.15 billion
Corteva, Inc.Indianapolis, IN$17.40 billion$1.09 billion$42.85 billion
Simon Property Group Inc.Indianapolis, IN$6.36 billion$5.36 billion$40.61 billion
Cno Financial Group, Inc.Carmel, IN$4.49 billion$229.3 million$38.79 billion
Nisource Inc.Merrillville, IN$6.52 billion$929.5 million$35.86 billion
Cummins IncColumbus, IN$33.67 billion$2.96 billion$33.99 billion
Onemain Holdings, Inc.Evansville, INNot listed$783 million$27.39 billion
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.Warsaw, IN$8.23 billion$705.1 million$23.09 billion
Merchants BancorpCarmel, INNot listed$218.8 million$19.45 billion
First Merchants CorpMuncie, INNot listed$226 million$19.03 billion
Steel Dynamics IncFort Wayne, IN$18.18 billion$1.19 billion$16.42 billion

Companies by size of revenue

Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.

RevenueCompaniesShare
Under $10 million512.8%
$10 million to $100 million25.1%
$100 million to $1 billion923.1%
$1 billion to $10 billion1743.6%
$10 billion and over615.4%

Industries with the most companies

By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.

IndustryCompaniesShareCombined revenue
State commercial banks813.8%$0
Pharmaceutical preparations35.2%$69.89 billion
Motor vehicle parts and accessories35.2%$11.08 billion
Savings institution, federally chartered35.2%$7.2 million
Real estate investment trusts35.2%$7.36 billion
Electric services23.4%$2.40 billion
National commercial banks23.4%$0
Agricultural production-crops11.7%$17.40 billion
Bituminous coal and lignite mining11.7%$0
Cigarettes11.7%$17.6 million
Petroleum refining11.7%$4.14 billion
Leather and leather products11.7%$269.7 million
Steel works, blast furnaces and rolling mills (coke ovens)11.7%$18.18 billion
Engines and turbines11.7%$33.67 billion
Motors and generators11.7%$2.13 billion

Cities with the most companies

By city of the business address.

CityCompaniesShare
Indianapolis1525.9%
Carmel712.1%
Evansville46.9%
Fishers46.9%
Elkhart35.2%
Fort Wayne35.2%
Warsaw35.2%
Jasper23.4%
South Bend23.4%
Terre Haute23.4%
Batesville11.7%
Columbus11.7%
Corydon11.7%
Jeffersonville11.7%
Lafayette11.7%

Newest annual reports

By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.

CompanyFiledFiscal year endedFormRevenue
Thor Industries IncSeptember 22, 2026July 31, 202610-K$9.61 billion
Kimball Electronics, Inc.August 19, 2026June 30, 202610-K$1.43 billion
Noble Romans IncJune 8, 2026December 31, 202510-K$16.5 million
American Resources CorpMay 20, 2026December 31, 202510-K$0
Arrive Ai Inc.April 15, 2026December 31, 202510-K$113,250
Royalty Management Holding CorpMarch 31, 2026December 31, 202510-K$4.9 million
First Capital IncMarch 31, 2026December 31, 202510-K$7.2 million
Vera Bradley, Inc.March 27, 2026January 31, 202610-K$269.7 million
22ND Century Group, Inc.March 26, 2026December 31, 202510-K$17.6 million
Finward BancorpMarch 25, 2026December 31, 202510-KNot listed
Andretti Acquisition Corp. IIMarch 24, 2026December 31, 202510-KNot listed
Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.March 23, 2026December 31, 202510-KNot listed

Filer category

The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.

CategoryCompaniesShare
Large accelerated filer2644.8%
Non-accelerated filer2034.5%
Accelerated filer1220.7%

Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.