Skip to the page

Data / Public companies / South Carolina

South Carolina: 22 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry

22 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in South Carolina, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 18 report revenue, a combined $35.43 billion. 63.6% of the 22 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. ($11.15 billion).

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.

  • 22Companies with an annual report in the data
  • 18Companies that report revenue
  • $35.43 billionCombined revenue
  • $615.4 millionMedian revenue
  • 14 of 22 (63.6%)Reported a net profit
  • $105.35 billionCombined total assets
  • 5Large accelerated filers
  • August 20, 2026Newest annual report filed

Largest by revenue

Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.

CompanyBusiness addressRevenueNet incomeTotal assetsRevenue change
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.Fort Mill, SC$11.15 billion$1.33 billion$22.27 billion3.4%
Sonoco Products CoHartsville, SC$7.52 billion$1.00 billion$11.16 billion41.7%
Domtar CorpFort Mill, SC$6.94 billion$-804,000,000$6.66 billion-2.9%
Scansource, Inc.Greenville, SC$3.23 billion$78.9 million$1.93 billion6.1%
Ingevity CorpNorth Charleston, SC$1.17 billion$-167,100,000$1.65 billion-2.7%
Shoe Carnival IncFort Mill, SC$1.14 billion$52.3 million$1.20 billion-5.6%
Blackbaud IncCharleston, SC$1.13 billion$115 million$2.39 billion-2.3%
United Community Banks IncGreenville, SC$1.06 billion$328.1 million$28.00 billion11.7%
Regional Management Corp.Greer, SC$645.6 million$44.4 million$2.10 billion9.7%
World Acceptance CorpGreenville, SC$585.2 million$34.6 million$1.05 billion3.7%
United Homes Group, Inc.Chapin, SC$406.7 million$-16,252,000$276.6 million-12.3%
3D Systems CorpRock Hill, SC$386.9 million$29.9 million$521.7 million-12.1%
Hirequest, Inc.Goose Creek, SC$30.6 million$6.3 million$88.2 million-11.4%
Elauwit Connection, Inc.Columbia, SC$21.6 million$-4,228,000$11.9 million154.5%
Northann Corp.Fort Lawn, SC$13.6 million$-11,673,981$20.4 million-11.4%
Southern First Bancshares IncGreenville, SC$6.3 million$30.4 million$4.40 billion13%
First Community CorpLexington, SC$922,000$19.2 million$2.06 billion-3.2%
Catheter Precision, Inc.Fort Mill, SC$819,000$-17,183,000$15.9 million95%

Companies by size of revenue

Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.

RevenueCompaniesShare
Under $10 million316.7%
$10 million to $100 million316.7%
$100 million to $1 billion422.2%
$1 billion to $10 billion738.9%
$10 billion and over15.6%

Industries with the most companies

By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.

IndustryCompaniesShareCombined revenue
State commercial banks313.6%$1.06 billion
Personal credit institutions29.1%$1.23 billion
Prepackaged software29.1%$1.52 billion
Operative builders14.5%$406.7 million
Paper mills14.5%$6.94 billion
Paperboard containers and boxes14.5%$7.52 billion
Chemicals and allied products14.5%$1.17 billion
Plastics products, NEC14.5%$13.6 million
Surgical and medical instruments and apparatus14.5%$819,000
Communications services, NEC14.5%$21.6 million
Electric and other services combined14.5%$0
Wholesale, computers and peripheral equipment and software14.5%$3.23 billion
Retail, shoe stores14.5%$1.14 billion
National commercial banks14.5%$6.3 million
Finance services14.5%$0

Cities with the most companies

By city of the business address.

CityCompaniesShare
Fort Mill418.2%
Greenville418.2%
Rock Hill29.1%
Aiken14.5%
Cayce14.5%
Chapin14.5%
Charleston14.5%
Columbia14.5%
Fort Lawn14.5%
Goose Creek14.5%
Greer14.5%
Hartsville14.5%
Lexington14.5%
North Charleston14.5%
South Carolina14.5%

Newest annual reports

By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.

CompanyFiledFiscal year endedFormRevenue
Scansource, Inc.August 20, 2026June 30, 202610-K$3.23 billion
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.June 23, 2026April 30, 202610-K$11.15 billion
World Acceptance CorpJune 4, 2026March 31, 202610-K$585.2 million
Northann Corp.April 14, 2026December 31, 202510-K$13.6 million
Strategic Acquisitions IncApril 6, 2026December 31, 202510-KNot listed
Elauwit Connection, Inc.March 31, 2026December 31, 202510-K$21.6 million
Vynleads, Inc.March 31, 2026December 31, 202510-K$0
Catheter Precision, Inc.March 31, 2026December 31, 202510-K$819,000
Hirequest, Inc.March 31, 2026December 31, 202510-K$30.6 million
Domtar CorpMarch 30, 2026December 31, 202510-K$6.94 billion
Shoe Carnival IncMarch 26, 2026January 31, 202610-K$1.14 billion
Security Federal CorpMarch 20, 2026December 31, 202510-KNot listed

Filer category

The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.

CategoryCompaniesShare
Non-accelerated filer1254.5%
Large accelerated filer522.7%
Accelerated filer522.7%

Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.