Data / Public companies / California / Los Angeles
Los Angeles, California: 58 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
58 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in Los Angeles, California, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 36 report revenue, a combined $38.52 billion. 63.6% of the 55 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is KB Home ($6.24 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 58
- Companies that report revenue
- 36
- Combined revenue
- $38.52 billion
- Median revenue
- $289.0 million
- Reported a net profit
- 35 of 55 (63.6%)
- Combined total assets
- $220.38 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 14
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KB Home | Los Angeles, CA | $6.24 billion | $428.8 million | $6.68 billion | -10% |
| Mercury General Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $5.99 billion | $541.1 million | $9.56 billion | 9.4% |
| Ares Management Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $5.60 billion | $527.4 million | $28.63 billion | 44.2% |
| Air Lease Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $3.02 billion | $1.09 billion | $32.88 billion | 10.3% |
| Korn Ferry | Los Angeles, CA | $2.94 billion | $277.4 million | $4.06 billion | 6.4% |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $2.62 billion | $425.7 million | $4.31 billion | 9.5% |
| Radnet, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $2.04 billion | $-18,652,000 | $3.76 billion | 11.5% |
| Webtoon Entertainment Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $1.38 billion | $-345,927,000 | $1.60 billion | 2.5% |
| Mediaalpha, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $1.11 billion | $25.6 million | $383.8 million | 28.8% |
| Kilroy Realty Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $1.11 billion | $302.6 million | $10.92 billion | -2% |
| Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $1.00 billion | $212 million | $12.61 billion | 7.1% |
| BRC Group Holdings, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $967.6 million | $307.4 million | $1.71 billion | 29.6% |
| Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $831.1 million | $-592,298,000 | $7.27 billion | -1.3% |
| Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC | Los Angeles, CA | $679.5 million | $249.2 million | $6.80 billion | -12.6% |
| Sweetgreen, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $679.5 million | Not listed | $788.1 million | 0.4% |
| Dave Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $554.2 million | $195.9 million | $487.4 million | 59.7% |
| Honest Company, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $371.3 million | $-15,686,000 | $225.4 million | -1.9% |
| Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $349.7 million | $84.5 million | $663.8 million | -0.2% |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $228.4 million | $31.1 million | $216.3 million | -0.9% |
| Niagen Bioscience, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $129.4 million | $17.4 million | $106.4 million | 29.9% |
| Playboy, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $120.9 million | $-12,672,000 | $292.4 million | 4.1% |
| Cim Opportunity Zone Fund, L.P. | Los Angeles, CA | $115.8 million | $93.9 million | $3.49 billion | -38.4% |
| Ispire Technology Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $96 million | $-33,204,044 | $64.3 million | -24.7% |
| Daily Journal Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $87.7 million | $112.1 million | $548.1 million | 25.4% |
| Intergroup Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $74 million | $1.6 million | $104.6 million | 14.9% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Lease Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $3.02 billion | $1.09 billion | $32.88 billion |
| Ares Management Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $5.60 billion | $527.4 million | $28.63 billion |
| Cathay General Bancorp | Los Angeles, CA | Not listed | $315.1 million | $24.23 billion |
| Hope Bancorp Inc | Los Angeles, CA | Not listed | $61.6 million | $18.53 billion |
| Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $1.00 billion | $212 million | $12.61 billion |
| Kilroy Realty Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $1.11 billion | $302.6 million | $10.92 billion |
| Mercury General Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $5.99 billion | $541.1 million | $9.56 billion |
| Hanmi Financial Corp | Los Angeles, CA | Not listed | $76.1 million | $7.87 billion |
| Oaktree Strategic Credit Fund | Los Angeles, CA | Not listed | $313 million | $7.28 billion |
| Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $831.1 million | $-592,298,000 | $7.27 billion |
| Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC | Los Angeles, CA | $679.5 million | $249.2 million | $6.80 billion |
| KB Home | Los Angeles, CA | $6.24 billion | $428.8 million | $6.68 billion |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $2.62 billion | $425.7 million | $4.31 billion |
| RBB Bancorp | Los Angeles, CA | Not listed | $31.9 million | $4.21 billion |
| Korn Ferry | Los Angeles, CA | $2.94 billion | $277.4 million | $4.06 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 5 | 13.9% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 9 | 25% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 11 | 30.6% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 11 | 30.6% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment advice | 5 | 8.6% | $9.89 billion |
| State commercial banks | 4 | 6.9% | $3.2 million |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 3 | 5.2% | $228.4 million |
| Blank checks | 3 | 5.2% | $0 |
| National commercial banks | 2 | 3.4% | $0 |
| Real estate investment trusts | 2 | 3.4% | $2.12 billion |
| Prepackaged software | 2 | 3.4% | $349.7 million |
| Operative builders | 1 | 1.7% | $6.24 billion |
| Construction, special trade contractors | 1 | 1.7% | $3.2 million |
| Canned, frozen and preservd fruit, veg and food specialties | 1 | 1.7% | $14.2 million |
| Cigarettes | 1 | 1.7% | $96 million |
| Newspapers: publishing or publishing and printing | 1 | 1.7% | $87.7 million |
| Miscellaneous publishing | 1 | 1.7% | $1.38 billion |
| Medicinal chemicals and botanical products | 1 | 1.7% | $129.4 million |
| Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) | 1 | 1.7% | $0 |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth Square Inc | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $55.8 million |
| Intergroup Corp | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $74 million |
| Nexscient, Inc. | September 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-KT | Not listed |
| Ispire Technology Inc. | September 15, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $96 million |
| Goliath Film & Media Holdings | July 28, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $20,335 |
| Korn Ferry | June 26, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $2.94 billion |
| Onar Holding Corp | June 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.2 million |
| Hi-Great Group Holding Co | May 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $36,958 |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | May 22, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.62 billion |
| Barfresh Food Group Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $14.2 million |
| Triller Group Inc. | April 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $21.6 million |
| TCW Direct Lending VII LLC | April 3, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 32 | 55.2% |
| Large accelerated filer | 14 | 24.1% |
| Accelerated filer | 12 | 20.7% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.