Data / Public companies / Construction, special trade contractors
Construction, special trade contractors (SIC 1700): 23 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
23 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 1700 (Construction, special trade contractors), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 19 report revenue, a combined $11.49 billion, with a median of $69.3 million. 26.3% of the 19 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Topbuild Corp ($5.41 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 1700
- SEC industry title
- Construction, Special Trade Contractors
- Division
- Construction
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 23
- Companies that report revenue
- 19
- Combined revenue
- $11.49 billion
- Median revenue
- $69.3 million
- Reported a net profit
- 5 of 19 (26.3%)
- Combined total assets
- $12.88 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 4
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topbuild Corp | Daytona Beach, FL | $5.41 billion | $521.7 million | $6.61 billion | 1.5% |
| Legence Corp. | San Jose, CA | $2.55 billion | $-59,780,000 | $2.68 billion | 21.5% |
| Argan Inc | Arlington, VA | $944.6 million | $137.8 million | $1.19 billion | 8.1% |
| Matrix Service Co | Tulsa, OK | $873.6 million | $-2,580,000 | $602.6 million | 13.6% |
| Limbach Holdings, Inc. | Warrendale, PA | $646.8 million | $39.1 million | $381.1 million | 24.7% |
| Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. | Thornton, CO | $392.9 million | $6.4 million | $879.5 million | -7.7% |
| Sunpower Inc. | Orem, UT | $300 million | $-45,354,000 | $241.2 million | 175.9% |
| Solarmax Technology, Inc. | Riverside, CA | $91 million | $-6,325,368 | $91.3 million | 295.8% |
| Sunation Energy, Inc. | Ronkonkoma, NY | $71.9 million | $-10,892,833 | $48.2 million | 26.5% |
| Zeo Energy Corp. | Dallas, TX | $69.3 million | $-14,008,754 | $56.9 million | -5.3% |
| Skyline Builders Group Holding LTD | Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong | $46 million | $727,447 | $28.5 million | -5.8% |
| Connectm Technology Solutions, Inc. | Marlborough, MA | $35.8 million | $-16,245,050 | $36.2 million | 58.2% |
| Masonglory LTD | Kowloon, Hong Kong, Hong Kong | $23.6 million | $-8,004,730 | $11.5 million | 1% |
| Ming Shing Group Holdings LTD | Kowloon | $14.6 million | $-5,763,745 | $5.9 million | -56.8% |
| WF International LTD. | Chengdu, China | $13.4 million | $-3,288,107 | $13.7 million | -13.7% |
| Phoenix Asia Holdings LTD | Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong, Hong Kong | $7.2 million | $-1,200,960 | $7.3 million | -2.2% |
| Onar Holding Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $3.2 million | $-9,276,897 | $3.8 million | 62.8% |
| Rhino Bitcoin Inc. | Miami, FL | $478,159 | $-458,364 | $1.6 million | -61.2% |
| P2 Solar, Inc. | Surrey | $26,382 | $-34,492 | $102,716 | -84.1% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 21.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 8 | 42.1% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 26.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 2 | 10.5% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 3 | 13% | $2.64 billion |
| New York | 3 | 13% | $71.9 million |
| Florida | 2 | 8.7% | $5.41 billion |
| Colorado | 1 | 4.3% | $392.9 million |
| Massachusetts | 1 | 4.3% | $35.8 million |
| Oklahoma | 1 | 4.3% | $873.6 million |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | 4.3% | $646.8 million |
| Texas | 1 | 4.3% | $69.3 million |
| Utah | 1 | 4.3% | $300 million |
| Virginia | 1 | 4.3% | $944.6 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerbank Corp | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Matrix Service Co | September 3, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $873.6 million |
| Ming Shing Group Holdings LTD | August 17, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | $14.6 million |
| Phoenix Asia Holdings LTD | August 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | $7.2 million |
| Masonglory LTD | July 30, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | $23.6 million |
| Onar Holding Corp | June 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.2 million |
| Founder Group LTD | April 28, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Connectm Technology Solutions, Inc. | April 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $35.8 million |
| Sunpower Inc. | April 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $300 million |
| Solarmax Technology, Inc. | April 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $91 million |
| Zeo Energy Corp. | April 1, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $69.3 million |
| Brookfield Business Holdings Corp | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 16 | 69.6% |
| Large accelerated filer | 4 | 17.4% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 13% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.