Data / Public companies / Operative builders
Operative builders (SIC 1531): 23 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
23 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 1531 (Operative builders), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 18 report revenue, a combined $117.83 billion, with a median of $3.93 billion. 90.5% of the 21 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Horton D R Inc ($34.25 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 1531
- SEC industry title
- Operative Builders
- Division
- Construction
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 23
- Companies that report revenue
- 18
- Combined revenue
- $117.83 billion
- Median revenue
- $3.93 billion
- Reported a net profit
- 19 of 21 (90.5%)
- Combined total assets
- $136.89 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 14
- Newest annual report filed
- July 13, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horton D R Inc | Arlington, TX | $34.25 billion | $3.59 billion | $35.47 billion | -6.9% |
| Pultegroup Inc | Atlanta, GA | $17.31 billion | $2.22 billion | $18.05 billion | -3.5% |
| Toll Brothers, Inc. | Fort Washington, PA | $10.97 billion | $1.35 billion | $14.52 billion | 1.1% |
| NVR Inc | Reston, VA | $10.32 billion | $1.34 billion | $5.86 billion | -1.9% |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp | Scottsdale, AZ | $8.12 billion | $782.5 million | $9.84 billion | -0.6% |
| KB Home | Los Angeles, CA | $6.24 billion | $428.8 million | $6.68 billion | -10% |
| M/i Homes, Inc. | Columbus, OH | $4.42 billion | $402.9 million | $4.78 billion | -1.9% |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. | Jacksonville, FL | $4.32 billion | $217.2 million | $3.73 billion | -2.9% |
| Century Communities, Inc. | Greenwood Village, CO | $4.12 billion | $147.6 million | $4.46 billion | -6.4% |
| Everus Construction Group, Inc. | Bismarck, ND | $3.75 billion | $201.8 million | $1.73 billion | 31.5% |
| Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. | Incline Village, NV | $3.47 billion | $241.1 million | $4.98 billion | -22.8% |
| Hovnanian Enterprises Inc | Matawan, NJ | $2.98 billion | $63.9 million | $2.63 billion | -0.9% |
| Beazer Homes USA Inc | Atlanta, GA | $2.37 billion | $45.6 million | $2.61 billion | 1.8% |
| Green Brick Partners, Inc. | Plano, TX | $2.10 billion | $313.2 million | $2.53 billion | -0% |
| LGI Homes, Inc. | The Woodlands, TX | $1.71 billion | $72.6 million | $3.93 billion | -22.6% |
| Smith Douglas Homes Corp. | Woodstock, GA | $971.1 million | $10.7 million | $557.6 million | -0.4% |
| United Homes Group, Inc. | Chapin, SC | $406.7 million | $-16,252,000 | $276.6 million | -12.3% |
| Dream Homes & Development Corp. | Forked River, NJ | $10.1 million | $418,271 | $7.2 million | 102.5% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 5.6% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 11.1% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 11 | 61.1% |
| $10 billion and over | 4 | 22.2% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 4 | 17.4% | $38.05 billion |
| Georgia | 3 | 13% | $20.65 billion |
| Arizona | 2 | 8.7% | $8.12 billion |
| Colorado | 2 | 8.7% | $4.12 billion |
| New Jersey | 2 | 8.7% | $2.99 billion |
| California | 1 | 4.3% | $6.24 billion |
| Florida | 1 | 4.3% | $4.32 billion |
| North Dakota | 1 | 4.3% | $3.75 billion |
| Nevada | 1 | 4.3% | $3.47 billion |
| Ohio | 1 | 4.3% | $4.42 billion |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | 4.3% | $10.97 billion |
| South Carolina | 1 | 4.3% | $406.7 million |
| Virginia | 1 | 4.3% | $10.32 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logprostyle Inc. | July 13, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Dream Homes & Development Corp. | April 17, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $10.1 million |
| Vanjia Corp | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| United Homes Group, Inc. | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $406.7 million |
| Sekisui House U.S., Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Smith Douglas Homes Corp. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $971.1 million |
| Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.47 billion |
| Everus Construction Group, Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.75 billion |
| Green Brick Partners, Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.10 billion |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.32 billion |
| LGI Homes, Inc. | February 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.71 billion |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $8.12 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 14 | 60.9% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 6 | 26.1% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 13% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.