Data / Public companies / California / Biological products, (no diagnostic substances)
Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) companies in California: 58 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
58 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California and the industry code SIC 2836 (Biological products, (no diagnostic substances)), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 33 report revenue, a combined $74.83 billion. 15.5% of the 58 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Amgen Inc ($36.75 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in California in the industry Biological products, (no diagnostic substances) (SIC 2836), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 2836SIC code
- 58Companies with an annual report in the data
- 33Companies that report revenue
- $74.83 billionCombined revenue
- $30.3 millionMedian revenue
- 9 of 58 (15.5%)Reported a net profit
- $177.16 billionCombined total assets
- 14Large accelerated filers
- July 14, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amgen Inc | Thousand Oaks, CA | $36.75 billion | $7.71 billion | $90.59 billion | 10% |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Foster City, CA | $29.44 billion | $8.51 billion | $59.02 billion | 2.4% |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | San Diego, CA | $2.86 billion | $478.6 million | $4.63 billion | 21.4% |
| Exelixis, Inc. | Alameda, CA | $2.32 billion | $782.6 million | $2.84 billion | 7% |
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $1.40 billion | $316.9 million | $2.53 billion | 37.6% |
| Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $451.4 million | $-66,418,000 | $562.2 million | 146.7% |
| Twist Bioscience Corp | South San Francisco, CA | $376.6 million | $-77,670,000 | $641.9 million | 20.3% |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | San Carlos, CA | $263.5 million | $-390,978,000 | $913.2 million | 60.6% |
| Vaxart, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $237.3 million | $16.3 million | $186.1 million | 726.7% |
| Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc. | Thousand Oaks, CA | $120.8 million | $32.7 million | $20.2 million | -6.3% |
| Immunitybio, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $113.3 million | $-351,398,000 | $501.9 million | 668.3% |
| Sutro Biopharma, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $102.5 million | $-191,086,000 | $173.8 million | 65.2% |
| 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. | Emeryville, CA | $85.2 million | $-140,109,000 | $566.7 million | 230,194.6% |
| Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $68.6 million | $-437,987,000 | $1.00 billion | -7.6% |
| Coherus Oncology, Inc. | Redwood City, CA | $42.2 million | $168 million | $258.3 million | 59.8% |
| Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc | Richmond, CA | $39.6 million | $-122,932,000 | $59.7 million | -31.6% |
| Scilex Holding Co | Palo Alto, CA | $30.3 million | $-374,053,000 | $365 million | -46.5% |
| Metagenomi Therapeutics, Inc. | Emeryville, CA | $25.2 million | $-87,868,000 | $221.1 million | -51.8% |
| Arcellx, Inc. | Redwood City, CA | $22.3 million | $-228,934,000 | $604 million | -79.4% |
| Alector, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $21 million | $-142,929,000 | $293.2 million | -79.1% |
| Lenz Therapeutics, Inc. | Solana Beach, CA | $19.1 million | $-82,127,000 | $305.9 million | Not listed |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. | Carlsbad, CA | $14.6 million | $-63,533,000 | $112.6 million | 53.2% |
| Caribou Biosciences, Inc. | Berkeley, CA | $11.2 million | $-148,125,000 | $175.4 million | 11.7% |
| Fate Therapeutics Inc | San Diego, CA | $6.6 million | $-136,315,000 | $318.9 million | -51.2% |
| CG Oncology, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $4 million | $-160,995,000 | $791.6 million | 254.7% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amgen Inc | Thousand Oaks, CA | $36.75 billion | $7.71 billion | $90.59 billion |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Foster City, CA | $29.44 billion | $8.51 billion | $59.02 billion |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | San Diego, CA | $2.86 billion | $478.6 million | $4.63 billion |
| Vaxcyte, Inc. | San Carlos, CA | Not listed | $-766,628,000 | $3.00 billion |
| Exelixis, Inc. | Alameda, CA | $2.32 billion | $782.6 million | $2.84 billion |
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $1.40 billion | $316.9 million | $2.53 billion |
| Revolution Medicines, Inc. | Redwood City, CA | $0 | $-1,131,301,000 | $2.35 billion |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $0 | $-512,540,000 | $1.14 billion |
| Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $68.6 million | $-437,987,000 | $1.00 billion |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | San Carlos, CA | $263.5 million | $-390,978,000 | $913.2 million |
| CG Oncology, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $4 million | $-160,995,000 | $791.6 million |
| Twist Bioscience Corp | South San Francisco, CA | $376.6 million | $-77,670,000 | $641.9 million |
| Arcellx, Inc. | Redwood City, CA | $22.3 million | $-228,934,000 | $604 million |
| 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. | Emeryville, CA | $85.2 million | $-140,109,000 | $566.7 million |
| Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $451.4 million | $-66,418,000 | $562.2 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 10 | 30.3% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 11 | 33.3% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 7 | 21.2% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 3 | 9.1% |
| $10 billion and over | 2 | 6.1% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| South San Francisco | 13 | 22.4% |
| San Diego | 11 | 19% |
| Emeryville | 4 | 6.9% |
| Redwood City | 4 | 6.9% |
| Carlsbad | 2 | 3.4% |
| Irvine | 2 | 3.4% |
| La Jolla | 2 | 3.4% |
| Palo Alto | 2 | 3.4% |
| San Carlos | 2 | 3.4% |
| Thousand Oaks | 2 | 3.4% |
| Alameda | 1 | 1.7% |
| Berkeley | 1 | 1.7% |
| Cerritos | 1 | 1.7% |
| Dana Point | 1 | 1.7% |
| Danville | 1 | 1.7% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivosim Labs, Inc. | July 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $131,000 |
| Agentix Corp. | July 1, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Mosaic Immunoengineering Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Cero Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Scilex Holding Co | April 10, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $30.3 million |
| Quince Therapeutics, Inc. | April 10, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Liminatus Pharma, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Bioatla, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Kodiak Sciences Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Exozymes Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Jasper Therapeutics, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $39.6 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 41 | 70.7% |
| Large accelerated filer | 14 | 24.1% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 5.2% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.