Data / Public companies / California / Business services, NEC
Business services, NEC companies in California: 18 that file annual reports with the SEC
18 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California and the industry code SIC 7389 (Business services, NEC), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 17 report revenue, a combined $178.66 billion. 61.1% of the 18 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Uber Technologies, Inc ($52.02 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 7389SIC code
- 18Companies with an annual report in the data
- 17Companies that report revenue
- $178.66 billionCombined revenue
- $3.74 billionMedian revenue
- 11 of 18 (61.1%)Reported a net profit
- $309.14 billionCombined total assets
- 10Large accelerated filers
- August 26, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uber Technologies, Inc | San Francisco, CA | $52.02 billion | $10.05 billion | $61.80 billion | 18.3% |
| Visa Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $40.00 billion | $20.06 billion | $99.63 billion | 11.3% |
| Paypal Holdings, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $33.17 billion | $5.23 billion | $80.17 billion | 4.3% |
| Doordash, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $13.72 billion | $935 million | $19.66 billion | 27.9% |
| Ebay Inc | San Jose, CA | $11.10 billion | $2.03 billion | $17.61 billion | 7.9% |
| Concentrix Corp | Newark, CA | $9.83 billion | $-1,278,924,000 | $10.76 billion | 2.2% |
| Lyft, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $6.32 billion | $2.84 billion | $9.03 billion | 9.2% |
| Trinet Group, Inc. | Dublin, CA | $5.01 billion | $155 million | $3.80 billion | -0.9% |
| Maplebear Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $3.74 billion | $447 million | $3.69 billion | 10.8% |
| Quinstreet, Inc | Foster City, CA | $1.29 billion | $81.2 million | $721.3 million | 18.3% |
| Mediaalpha, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $1.11 billion | $25.6 million | $383.8 million | 28.8% |
| Andersen Group Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $838.7 million | $-2,324,000 | $565.1 million | 14.6% |
| Emerald Holding, Inc. | San Juan Capistrano, CA | $463.4 million | $-30,700,000 | $1.21 billion | 16.2% |
| Heritage Global Inc. | San Diego, CA | $51 million | $3.6 million | $88.4 million | 12.4% |
| Waste Energy Corp. | Fairfield, CA | $424,167 | $-1,076,807 | $1 million | Not listed |
| Givbux, Inc. | Newport Beach, CA | $289,156 | $-4,095,562 | $242,685 | -46.9% |
| Blueone Technologies, Inc. | Newport Beach, CA | $260,013 | $-2,945,205 | $12.6 million | 136.1% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 3 | 17.6% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 5.9% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 11.8% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 6 | 35.3% |
| $10 billion and over | 5 | 29.4% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | 6 | 33.3% |
| Newport Beach | 2 | 11.1% |
| San Jose | 2 | 11.1% |
| Dublin | 1 | 5.6% |
| Fairfield | 1 | 5.6% |
| Foster City | 1 | 5.6% |
| Irvine | 1 | 5.6% |
| Los Angeles | 1 | 5.6% |
| Newark | 1 | 5.6% |
| San Diego | 1 | 5.6% |
| San Juan Capistrano | 1 | 5.6% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet, Inc | August 26, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.29 billion |
| Waste Energy Corp. | July 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $424,167 |
| Blueone Technologies, Inc. | July 14, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $260,013 |
| Givbux, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $289,156 |
| Andersen Group Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $838.7 million |
| Supa Consolidated Inc. | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Emerald Holding, Inc. | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $463.4 million |
| Heritage Global Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $51 million |
| Maplebear Inc. | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.74 billion |
| Mediaalpha, Inc. | February 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.11 billion |
| Ebay Inc | February 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $11.10 billion |
| Doordash, Inc. | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $13.72 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 10 | 55.6% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 6 | 33.3% |
| Accelerated filer | 2 | 11.1% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.