Data / Public companies / California / San Jose
San Jose, California: 48 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
48 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in San Jose, California, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 42 report revenue, a combined $242.08 billion. 47.9% of the 48 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Cisco Systems, Inc. ($63.33 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 48
- Companies that report revenue
- 42
- Combined revenue
- $242.08 billion
- Median revenue
- $826.6 million
- Reported a net profit
- 23 of 48 (47.9%)
- Combined total assets
- $422.07 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 31
- Newest annual report filed
- September 18, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $63.33 billion | $13.27 billion | $129.64 billion | 11.8% |
| Super Micro Computer, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $39.06 billion | $2.23 billion | $29.95 billion | 77.8% |
| Paypal Holdings, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $33.17 billion | $5.23 billion | $80.17 billion | 4.3% |
| Adobe Inc. | San Jose, CA | $23.77 billion | $7.13 billion | $29.50 billion | 10.5% |
| Western Digital Corp | San Jose, CA | $12.92 billion | $9.42 billion | $13.86 billion | 35.7% |
| Ebay Inc | San Jose, CA | $11.10 billion | $2.03 billion | $17.61 billion | 7.9% |
| Sanmina Corp | San Jose, CA | $8.13 billion | $245.9 million | $5.86 billion | 7.4% |
| Netapp, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $6.93 billion | $1.28 billion | $10.74 billion | 5.4% |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | San Jose, CA | $5.30 billion | $1.11 billion | $10.15 billion | 14.1% |
| Zoom Communications, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $4.87 billion | $1.90 billion | $11.96 billion | 4.4% |
| Logitech International S.A. | San Jose, CA | $4.84 billion | $711.2 million | $3.85 billion | 6.3% |
| Roku, Inc | San Jose, CA | $4.74 billion | $88.4 million | $4.43 billion | 15.2% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $3.35 billion | $-63,179,000 | $7.87 billion | 25.4% |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | San Jose, CA | $3.01 billion | $-6,935,100,000 | $7.31 billion | 83.2% |
| Nutanix, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $2.85 billion | $1.51 billion | $5.07 billion | 12.4% |
| Legence Corp. | San Jose, CA | $2.55 billion | $-59,780,000 | $2.68 billion | 21.5% |
| Bloom Energy Corp | San Jose, CA | $2.02 billion | $-87,140,000 | $4.40 billion | 37.3% |
| Bill Holdings, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $1.65 billion | $-11,241,000 | $10.22 billion | 13% |
| Synaptics Inc | San Jose, CA | $1.20 billion | $-490,800,000 | $2.10 billion | 11.4% |
| Calix, Inc | San Jose, CA | $1.00 billion | $17.9 million | $1.06 billion | 20.3% |
| Astera Labs, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $852.5 million | $219.1 million | $1.53 billion | 115.1% |
| H2O America | San Jose, CA | $800.6 million | $102.6 million | $5.15 billion | 7% |
| Rambus Inc | San Jose, CA | $707.6 million | $230.5 million | $1.53 billion | 27.1% |
| Netgear, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $699.6 million | $-17,923,000 | $836.3 million | 3.8% |
| Hippo Holdings Inc. | San Jose, CA | $468.6 million | $57.7 million | $1.91 billion | 25.9% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $63.33 billion | $13.27 billion | $129.64 billion |
| Paypal Holdings, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $33.17 billion | $5.23 billion | $80.17 billion |
| Super Micro Computer, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $39.06 billion | $2.23 billion | $29.95 billion |
| Adobe Inc. | San Jose, CA | $23.77 billion | $7.13 billion | $29.50 billion |
| Ebay Inc | San Jose, CA | $11.10 billion | $2.03 billion | $17.61 billion |
| Western Digital Corp | San Jose, CA | $12.92 billion | $9.42 billion | $13.86 billion |
| Zoom Communications, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $4.87 billion | $1.90 billion | $11.96 billion |
| Netapp, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $6.93 billion | $1.28 billion | $10.74 billion |
| Bill Holdings, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $1.65 billion | $-11,241,000 | $10.22 billion |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | San Jose, CA | $5.30 billion | $1.11 billion | $10.15 billion |
| Zscaler, Inc. | San Jose, CA | $3.35 billion | $-63,179,000 | $7.87 billion |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | San Jose, CA | $3.01 billion | $-6,935,100,000 | $7.31 billion |
| Sanmina Corp | San Jose, CA | $8.13 billion | $245.9 million | $5.86 billion |
| Heritage Commerce Corp | San Jose, CA | $3.7 million | $47.8 million | $5.76 billion |
| California Water Service Group | San Jose, CA | Not listed | $128.2 million | $5.67 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 6 | 14.3% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 7.1% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 13 | 31% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 14 | 33.3% |
| $10 billion and over | 6 | 14.3% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductors and related devices | 7 | 14.6% | $3.23 billion |
| Prepackaged software | 6 | 12.5% | $34.05 billion |
| Computer storage devices | 3 | 6.2% | $20.12 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 2 | 4.2% | $1.6 million |
| Computer communications equipment | 2 | 4.2% | $63.62 billion |
| Radio and TV broadcasting and communications equipment | 2 | 4.2% | $366.2 million |
| Cable and other pay television services | 2 | 4.2% | $5.18 billion |
| Water supply | 2 | 4.2% | $800.6 million |
| State commercial banks | 2 | 4.2% | $3.7 million |
| Business services, NEC | 2 | 4.2% | $44.27 billion |
| Construction, special trade contractors | 1 | 2.1% | $2.55 billion |
| Electronic computers | 1 | 2.1% | $39.06 billion |
| Computer peripheral equipment, NEC | 1 | 2.1% | $4.84 billion |
| Electrical industrial apparatus | 1 | 2.1% | $2.02 billion |
| Telephone and telegraph apparatus | 1 | 2.1% | $699.6 million |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutanix, Inc. | September 18, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $2.85 billion |
| Zscaler, Inc. | September 3, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $3.35 billion |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | September 2, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $63.33 billion |
| Super Micro Computer, Inc. | August 31, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $39.06 billion |
| Bill Holdings, Inc. | August 20, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.65 billion |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | August 17, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $3.01 billion |
| Western Digital Corp | August 14, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $12.92 billion |
| Synaptics Inc | August 10, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $1.20 billion |
| Quantum Corp | June 25, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $279.6 million |
| Netapp, Inc. | June 5, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $6.93 billion |
| Logitech International S.A. | May 21, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $4.84 billion |
| Momentus Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.1 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 31 | 64.6% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 12 | 25% |
| Accelerated filer | 5 | 10.4% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.