Data / Public companies / California / San Mateo
San Mateo, California: 20 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
20 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in San Mateo, California, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 12 report revenue, a combined $21.85 billion. 64.7% of the 17 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Franklin Resources Inc ($8.77 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 20
- Companies that report revenue
- 12
- Combined revenue
- $21.85 billion
- Median revenue
- $897.7 million
- Reported a net profit
- 11 of 17 (64.7%)
- Combined total assets
- $73.32 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 8
- Newest annual report filed
- September 11, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc | San Mateo, CA | $8.77 billion | $524.9 million | $32.37 billion | 3.5% |
| Roblox Corp | San Mateo, CA | $4.89 billion | $-1,065,057,000 | $9.56 billion | 35.8% |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $1.89 billion | $702.8 million | $13.16 billion | 6.4% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $1.48 billion | $139.3 million | $2.58 billion | 22.7% |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $1.04 billion | $53.6 million | $2.97 billion | 64% |
| Oportun Financial Corp | San Mateo, CA | $956.7 million | $25.2 million | $3.26 billion | -4.5% |
| Freshworks Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $838.8 million | $183.7 million | $1.60 billion | 16.4% |
| Nerdwallet, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $836.6 million | $48.7 million | $461.1 million | 21.7% |
| Gopro, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $651.5 million | $-93,487,000 | $428 million | -18.7% |
| Life360, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $489.5 million | $150.8 million | $959.7 million | 31.8% |
| Redwood Mortgage Investors IX | San Mateo, CA | $5.1 million | $1.8 million | $59.1 million | -18.1% |
| Talphera, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $28,000 | $-14,290,000 | $29.7 million | Not listed |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 2 | 16.7% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 41.7% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 5 | 41.7% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity contracts brokers and dealers | 6 | 30% | $0 |
| Prepackaged software | 3 | 15% | $7.20 billion |
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 2 | 10% | $28,000 |
| Finance services | 2 | 10% | $2.00 billion |
| Computer processing and data preparation | 2 | 10% | $1.33 billion |
| Photographic equipment and supplies | 1 | 5% | $651.5 million |
| Investment advice | 1 | 5% | $8.77 billion |
| Real estate | 1 | 5% | $5.1 million |
| Real estate investment trusts | 1 | 5% | $1.89 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | September 11, 2026 | July 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.48 billion |
| Franklin XRP Trust | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Franklin Solana Trust | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Franklin Ethereum Trust | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Franklin Templeton Digital Holdings Trust | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Franklin Templeton Holdings Trust | June 29, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Redwood Mortgage Investors IX | April 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.1 million |
| Franklin Crypto Trust | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Talphera, Inc. | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $28,000 |
| Gopro, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $651.5 million |
| Sagimet Biosciences Inc. | March 11, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Life360, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $489.5 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 9 | 45% |
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 40% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 15% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.