Data / Public companies / California / Pharmaceutical preparations
Pharmaceutical preparations companies in California: 126 that file annual reports with the SEC
126 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California and the industry code SIC 2834 (Pharmaceutical preparations), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 67 report revenue, a combined $15.21 billion. 13.0% of the 123 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc ($3.22 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 2834
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 126
- Companies that report revenue
- 67
- Combined revenue
- $15.21 billion
- Median revenue
- $67.5 million
- Reported a net profit
- 16 of 123 (13.0%)
- Combined total assets
- $57.54 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 30
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | Novato, CA | $3.22 billion | $348.9 million | $7.59 billion | 12.9% |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | San Diego, CA | $1.07 billion | $391 million | $1.56 billion | 11.9% |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc | Carlsbad, CA | $943.7 million | $-381,387,000 | $3.52 billion | 33.8% |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Pasadena, CA | $829.4 million | $-1,631,000 | $1.39 billion | 23,258.2% |
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | Redwood City, CA | $761.4 million | $99.7 million | $836.7 million | 12.8% |
| Pacira Biosciences, Inc. | Brisbane, CA | $726.4 million | $7 million | $1.26 billion | 3.6% |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Rancho Cucamonga, CA | $719.9 million | $98.1 million | $1.63 billion | -1.7% |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | Novato, CA | $673 million | $-575,000,000 | $1.53 billion | 20.2% |
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Foster City, CA | $521.3 million | $-23,363,000 | $842.8 million | 54.7% |
| Bridgebio Pharma, Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | $502.1 million | $-732,938,000 | $936 million | 126.3% |
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $490.7 million | $-25,546,000 | $605.2 million | 110.5% |
| Innoviva, Inc. | Burlingame, CA | $411.3 million | $271.2 million | $1.64 billion | 14.7% |
| Ardelyx, Inc. | Fremont, CA | $407.3 million | $-61,599,000 | $501.6 million | 22.1% |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | Westlake Village, CA | $376.1 million | $-16,141,000 | $433 million | 91.3% |
| Evolus, Inc. | Newport Beach, CA | $297.2 million | $-51,641,000 | $225.9 million | 11.6% |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc | South San Francisco, CA | $294.3 million | $367 million | $513.6 million | 64.1% |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc | San Diego, CA | $268.1 million | $124.5 million | $1.56 billion | 60.4% |
| Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | Hayward, CA | $247 million | $-353,000,000 | $1.14 billion | -4.3% |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $228.4 million | $31.1 million | $216.3 million | -0.9% |
| Ideaya Biosciences, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $218.7 million | $-113,698,000 | $1.11 billion | 3,024.4% |
| Soleno Therapeutics Inc | Redwood City, CA | $190.4 million | $20.9 million | $563.8 million | Not listed |
| Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $185.7 million | $-130,773,000 | $770.6 million | -28.3% |
| Day ONE Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. | Brisbane, CA | $158.2 million | $-107,322,000 | $507.8 million | 20.6% |
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $154.9 million | $-20,195,000 | $255.9 million | 7.4% |
| Xencor Inc | Pasadena, CA | $125.6 million | $-91,923,000 | $875.5 million | 13.7% |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | Novato, CA | $3.22 billion | $348.9 million | $7.59 billion |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc | Carlsbad, CA | $943.7 million | $-381,387,000 | $3.52 billion |
| Avidity Biosciences, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $18.8 million | $-684,631,000 | $1.96 billion |
| Innoviva, Inc. | Burlingame, CA | $411.3 million | $271.2 million | $1.64 billion |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Rancho Cucamonga, CA | $719.9 million | $98.1 million | $1.63 billion |
| Structure Therapeutics Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | Not listed | $-141,202,000 | $1.58 billion |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | San Diego, CA | $1.07 billion | $391 million | $1.56 billion |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc | San Diego, CA | $268.1 million | $124.5 million | $1.56 billion |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | Novato, CA | $673 million | $-575,000,000 | $1.53 billion |
| Cytokinetics Inc | South San Francisco, CA | $88 million | $-784,955,000 | $1.42 billion |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Pasadena, CA | $829.4 million | $-1,631,000 | $1.39 billion |
| Pacira Biosciences, Inc. | Brisbane, CA | $726.4 million | $7 million | $1.26 billion |
| Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | Hayward, CA | $247 million | $-353,000,000 | $1.14 billion |
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $7.7 million | $-465,317,000 | $1.13 billion |
| Ideaya Biosciences, Inc. | South San Francisco, CA | $218.7 million | $-113,698,000 | $1.11 billion |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 21 | 31.3% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 19 | 28.4% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 25 | 37.3% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 2 | 3% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego | 31 | 24.6% |
| South San Francisco | 18 | 14.3% |
| Brisbane | 6 | 4.8% |
| La Jolla | 5 | 4% |
| Redwood City | 5 | 4% |
| San Francisco | 5 | 4% |
| Foster City | 4 | 3.2% |
| Carlsbad | 3 | 2.4% |
| Emeryville | 3 | 2.4% |
| Irvine | 3 | 2.4% |
| Los Angeles | 3 | 2.4% |
| Palo Alto | 3 | 2.4% |
| Westlake Village | 3 | 2.4% |
| Fremont | 2 | 1.6% |
| Hayward | 2 | 1.6% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lite Strategy, Inc. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Rezolute, Inc. | September 24, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Anaptysbio, Inc | September 21, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-KT | Not listed |
| Benitec Biopharma Inc. | September 14, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. | June 15, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.3 million |
| Apollomics Inc. | April 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Oncotelic Therapeutics, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| America Great Health | April 10, 2026 | June 30, 2025 | 10-K | $391,743 |
| Jaguar Health, Inc. | April 7, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $11.5 million |
| Emmaus Life Sciences, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $12.5 million |
| Turn Therapeutics Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Neonc Technologies Holdings, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $39,990 |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 87 | 69% |
| Large accelerated filer | 30 | 23.8% |
| Accelerated filer | 9 | 7.1% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.