Data / Public companies / California / Real estate investment trusts
Real estate investment trusts companies in California: 27 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
27 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California and the industry code SIC 6798 (Real estate investment trusts), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 25 report revenue, a combined $43.02 billion. 66.7% of the 27 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Equinix Inc ($9.22 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in California in the industry Real estate investment trusts (SIC 6798), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 6798
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 27
- Companies that report revenue
- 25
- Combined revenue
- $43.02 billion
- Median revenue
- $476.4 million
- Reported a net profit
- 18 of 27 (66.7%)
- Combined total assets
- $400.07 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 19
- Newest annual report filed
- September 28, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equinix Inc | Redwood City, CA | $9.22 billion | $1.35 billion | $40.14 billion | 5.4% |
| Prologis, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $8.79 billion | $3.33 billion | $98.72 billion | 7.2% |
| Realty Income Corp | San Diego, CA | $5.75 billion | $1.06 billion | $72.80 billion | 9.1% |
| Public Storage | Glendale, CA | $4.82 billion | $1.78 billion | $20.21 billion | 2.7% |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. | Pasadena, CA | $3.03 billion | $-1,429,570,000 | $34.08 billion | -2.9% |
| American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $2.09 billion | $69.8 million | $5.43 billion | 11.2% |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $1.89 billion | $702.8 million | $13.16 billion | 6.4% |
| Kilroy Realty Corp | Los Angeles, CA | $1.11 billion | $302.6 million | $10.92 billion | -2% |
| Macerich Co | Santa Monica, CA | $1.01 billion | $-197,149,000 | $8.37 billion | 10.4% |
| Douglas Emmett Inc | Santa Monica, CA | $1.00 billion | $16.3 million | $9.29 billion | 1.8% |
| Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $1.00 billion | $212 million | $12.61 billion | 7.1% |
| Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. | Tustin, CA | $774.6 million | $155.6 million | $5.49 billion | 10.2% |
| Caretrust REIT, Inc. | Dana Point, CA | $476.4 million | $320.5 million | $5.15 billion | 60.8% |
| American Assets Trust, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $436.2 million | $71.4 million | $2.92 billion | -4.7% |
| Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust | Westlake Village, CA | $307.5 million | $127.9 million | $21.35 billion | -8% |
| Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. | Mill Valley, CA | $294.1 million | $112.4 million | $2.92 billion | 9.7% |
| Smartstop Self Storage REIT, Inc. | Ladera Ranch, CA | $281.1 million | $-8,758,000 | $2.43 billion | 18.6% |
| LTC Properties Inc | Westlake Village, CA | $262.9 million | $118 million | $2.06 billion | 25.3% |
| KBS Real Estate Investment Trust III, Inc. | Newport Beach, CA | $250 million | $-78,756,000 | $1.56 billion | -10% |
| Exchangeright Income Fund | Pasadena, CA | $92.9 million | $1.9 million | $1.24 billion | 7.7% |
| Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust, Inc. | Ladera Ranch, CA | $37.7 million | $-5,763,981 | $152.9 million | 8% |
| Strategic Storage Trust VI, Inc. | Ladera Ranch, CA | $30.7 million | $-23,999,794 | $534.4 million | 8.8% |
| Mackenzie Realty Capital, Inc. | Orinda, CA | $20 million | $-14,127,610 | $235.3 million | -9.3% |
| Presidio Property Trust, Inc. | San Diego, CA | $16.8 million | $-8,275,685 | $122.1 million | -11.2% |
| Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc | Laguna Hills, CA | $12.8 million | $930,000 | $69.3 million | -21.5% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 6 | 24% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 8 | 32% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 11 | 44% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ladera Ranch | 3 | 11.1% |
| San Diego | 3 | 11.1% |
| Los Angeles | 2 | 7.4% |
| Mill Valley | 2 | 7.4% |
| Pasadena | 2 | 7.4% |
| San Francisco | 2 | 7.4% |
| Santa Monica | 2 | 7.4% |
| Westlake Village | 2 | 7.4% |
| Dana Point | 1 | 3.7% |
| Glendale | 1 | 3.7% |
| Irvine | 1 | 3.7% |
| Laguna Hills | 1 | 3.7% |
| Newport Beach | 1 | 3.7% |
| Orinda | 1 | 3.7% |
| Redwood City | 1 | 3.7% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Realty Capital, Inc. | September 28, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $20 million |
| KBS Real Estate Investment Trust III, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $250 million |
| Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $12.8 million |
| Presidio Property Trust, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $16.8 million |
| Strategic Storage Trust VI, Inc. | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $30.7 million |
| Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust, Inc. | March 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $37.7 million |
| Redwood Trust Inc | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.09 billion |
| Smartstop Self Storage REIT, Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $281.1 million |
| Exchangeright Income Fund | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $92.9 million |
| Realty Income Corp | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.75 billion |
| LTC Properties Inc | February 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $262.9 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 19 | 70.4% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 7 | 25.9% |
| Accelerated filer | 1 | 3.7% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.