Data / Public companies / California / Finance services
Finance services companies in California: 16 that file annual reports with the SEC
16 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in California and the industry code SIC 6199 (Finance services), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 10 report revenue, a combined $10.26 billion. 43.8% of the 16 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Sofi Technologies, Inc. ($3.61 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 6199
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 16
- Companies that report revenue
- 10
- Combined revenue
- $10.26 billion
- Median revenue
- $755.4 million
- Reported a net profit
- 7 of 16 (43.8%)
- Combined total assets
- $76.60 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 3
- Newest annual report filed
- September 18, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $3.61 billion | $481.3 million | $50.66 billion | 35.1% |
| Chime Financial, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | $2.19 billion | $-1,009,936,000 | $1.96 billion | 30.7% |
| Loandepot, Inc. | Irvine, CA | $1.19 billion | $-62,646,000 | $6.86 billion | 12.2% |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. | San Mateo, CA | $1.04 billion | $53.6 million | $2.97 billion | 64% |
| Oportun Financial Corp | San Mateo, CA | $956.7 million | $25.2 million | $3.26 billion | -4.5% |
| Dave Inc. | Los Angeles, CA | $554.2 million | $195.9 million | $487.4 million | 59.7% |
| Wealthfront Corp | Palo Alto, CA | $365 million | $-42,066,000 | $1.42 billion | 18.2% |
| Prosper Marketplace, Inc | San Francisco, CA | $212.5 million | $-35,702,000 | $740.1 million | 22.6% |
| Startengine Crowdfunding, Inc. | Burbank, CA | $109.6 million | $1.5 million | $71.4 million | 125.4% |
| Marygold Companies, Inc. | San Clemente, CA | $25.3 million | $-4,371,000 | $24 million | 8% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 10% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 50% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 4 | 40% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | 4 | 25% |
| San Mateo | 2 | 12.5% |
| Beverly Hills | 1 | 6.2% |
| Brea | 1 | 6.2% |
| Burbank | 1 | 6.2% |
| California | 1 | 6.2% |
| Irvine | 1 | 6.2% |
| Los Angeles | 1 | 6.2% |
| Manhattan Beach | 1 | 6.2% |
| Palo Alto | 1 | 6.2% |
| San Clemente | 1 | 6.2% |
| Westlake Village | 1 | 6.2% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marygold Companies, Inc. | September 18, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $25.3 million |
| Blue Chip Capital Group Inc. | September 4, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Wealthfront Corp | April 24, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $365 million |
| Ministry Partners Investment Company, LLC | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Startengine Crowdfunding, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $109.6 million |
| Trilinc Global Impact Fund LLC | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Aixcrypto Holdings, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Prosper Marketplace, Inc | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $212.5 million |
| Bitwise Ethereum ETF | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Loandepot, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.19 billion |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Chime Financial, Inc. | March 6, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.19 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 9 | 56.2% |
| Accelerated filer | 4 | 25% |
| Large accelerated filer | 3 | 18.8% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.