Data / Carriers / Interstate carriers / Virginia
Interstate carriers carriers in Virginia: 2,522 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,522 active carriers in Virginia with 5 or more power units that report interstate carriers, 661 of them with 20 or more, running 93,204 power units with 89,646 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.2% of 30,592 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,522
- With 20+ power units
- 661
- Power units
- 93,204
- Drivers
- 89,646
- Inspections
- 50,709
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,313
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.2% (4.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Virginia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estes Express Lines | Richmond | 9,805 | 8,821 | 4,640 | 16.2% | 595 |
| Ferguson Enterprises LLC | Newport News | 8,238 | 3,871 | 2,378 | 10.2% | 66 |
| Performance Transportation LLC | Richmond | 6,340 | 7,480 | 3,227 | 12.8% | 226 |
| Tforce Freight Inc | Henrico | 4,155 | 4,379 | 3,546 | 16.7% | 185 |
| Beacon Sales Acquisition Inc | Herndon | 2,367 | 1,855 | 1,536 | 11.3% | 55 |
| New River Electrical Corporation | Cloverdale | 1,360 | 1,200 | 113 | 27.8% | 7 |
| Vistar Transportation LLC | Richmond | 995 | 644 | 571 | 13.5% | 27 |
| Xylem I LLC | Norfolk | 944 | 1,567 | 71 | 46.8% | 13 |
| Virginia Electric & Power Co | Richmond | 894 | 1,653 | 10 | Not listed | 7 |
| Carter Machinery Company Inc | Salem | 713 | 606 | 204 | 6.7% | 14 |
| Tfa Logistics LLC | Ashland | 707 | 692 | 1,601 | 20.1% | 55 |
| Carmax Auto Superstores Inc | Richmond | 654 | 681 | 281 | 15.7% | 16 |
| Gate Gourmet Inc | Reston | 643 | 1,392 | 34 | Not listed | 1 |
| Universal Logistics of Virginia LLC | Richmond | 522 | 483 | 607 | 51.6% | 34 |
| GG Cargo Group Inc | Ashland | 507 | 180 | 309 | 28.9% | 6 |
| Southern States Co-Operative Inc | Richmond | 469 | 369 | 108 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Diamond Transportation Services Inc | Springfield | 441 | 713 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thompson Trucking Inc | Concord | 438 | 324 | 471 | 25% | 35 |
| CW Wright Construction LLC | South Chesterfield | 436 | 383 | 16 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Capitol Building Supply Inc | Manassas Park | 400 | 555 | 275 | 13.6% | 8 |
| Slurry Pavers Inc | Richmond | 394 | 107 | 25 | 43.8% | 5 |
| Big E Transportation LLC | Richmond | 380 | 383 | 209 | 37.2% | 20 |
| Cort Business Services Corporation | Chantilly | 353 | 689 | 343 | 8.2% | 4 |
| Professional Automotive Relocation Services LLC | Gainesville | 336 | 81 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mckesson Medical Surgical Inc | Richmond | 315 | 492 | 247 | 4.7% | 9 |
| Adams Construction Company | Roanoke | 308 | 200 | 33 | 5.9% | 14 |
| Lawrence Transportation Systems Inc | Roanoke | 297 | 318 | 173 | 26.2% | 8 |
| Hilldrup Companies Inc | Stafford | 297 | 245 | 15 | 0% | 3 |
| Waste Management of Virginia Inc | Chesapeake | 290 | 258 | 169 | 34.6% | 11 |
| Jes Construction LLC | Virginia Beach | 282 | 301 | 185 | 7.5% | 4 |
| Lansing Building Products LLC | Richmond | 280 | 293 | 304 | 16.8% | 4 |
| N&S Construction Inc | Louisa | 278 | 80 | 11 | 40% | 1 |
| Sunrise Senior Living Management Inc | Mclean | 267 | 567 | 23 | 8.7% | 0 |
| MW Manufacturers Inc | Rocky Mount | 265 | 200 | 512 | 8.3% | 16 |
| Foster Fuels LLC | Brookneal | 261 | 210 | 214 | 8.2% | 4 |
| Service Transfer Inc | Chesapeake | 240 | 217 | 448 | 20.6% | 20 |
| Bay Disposal LLC | Norfolk | 225 | 194 | 83 | 35.3% | 5 |
| James River Equipment Carolina LLC | Ashland | 218 | 217 | 44 | 0% | 1 |
| Mullens Markings Inc | Culpeper | 210 | 216 | 25 | 27.3% | 11 |
| Cox Communications Inc | Chesapeake | 204 | 204 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| FS Virginia LLC | Ashland | 203 | 217 | 71 | 11.8% | 10 |
| Dna Logistix Inc | Ashburn | 201 | 235 | 176 | 26.4% | 15 |
| Richardson-Wayland-Ferreira LLC | Roanoke | 200 | 185 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Superior Paving Corporation | Gainesville | 200 | 162 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hot-Rock Haulers LLC | South Boston | 200 | 132 | 202 | 16.7% | 14 |
| M Pittman Enterprises LC | Manassas | 200 | 112 | 302 | 10.1% | 13 |
| Mcclain and Company Inc | Culpeper | 198 | 150 | 17 | 0% | 2 |
| Gas Field Services Inc | Rosedale | 192 | 251 | 124 | 8.8% | 12 |
| Petroleum Carriers LLC | Richmond | 188 | 143 | 118 | 12.4% | 9 |
| W O Grubb Steel Erection Inc | North Chesterfield | 185 | 239 | 106 | 13.8% | 5 |
| Titan Virginia Ready Mix LLC | Norfolk | 178 | 157 | 14 | Not listed | 7 |
| JK Moving & Storage Inc | Sterling | 173 | 165 | 109 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Givens Transportation Inc | Chesapeake | 170 | 156 | 365 | 16.9% | 13 |
| Reston Limousine & Travel Service Inc | Sterling | 168 | 326 | 199 | 7.1% | 6 |
| The Nature Conservancy | Arlington | 168 | 168 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lanford Brothers Company Inc | Roanoke | 166 | 334 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Premium Distributors of Virginia, L.L.C. | Chantilly | 162 | 178 | 14 | 0% | 3 |
| Carpenter Co | Richmond | 155 | 139 | 204 | 12.3% | 6 |
| Hospital To Home LLC | Henrico | 154 | 550 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Groome Transportation LLC | Richmond | 153 | 255 | 52 | 4.3% | 5 |
| Rockingham Redi Mix Inc | Harrisonburg | 152 | 99 | 21 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Fleetmaster Express Incorporated | Roanoke | 150 | 151 | 177 | 10.7% | 12 |
| J R Tharpe Trucking Company Inc | Chester | 150 | 139 | 87 | 6.9% | 11 |
| Rocktown Transport LLC | MT Crawford | 149 | 149 | 63 | 35.7% | 29 |
| Maryland and Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Association Inc | Herndon | 149 | 140 | 75 | 29.3% | 5 |
| Pittman's Tree and Landscaping LLC | Front Royal | 146 | 108 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Houff Corporation | Mount Crawford | 143 | 75 | 20 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Veolia WTS Services USA Inc | Norfolk | 138 | 107 | 104 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Whitehurst Paving Co Inc | Richmond | 138 | 52 | 24 | 35.7% | 4 |
| James River Equipment Inc | Ashland | 136 | 136 | 24 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Virginia Eagle Distributing LLC | Verona | 135 | 212 | 18 | Not listed | 2 |
| R Wendell Presgrave Inc | Fairfax | 130 | 110 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| First Piedmont Corporation | Chatham | 130 | 101 | 38 | 40% | 6 |
| Ibv LLC | Portsmouth | 129 | 118 | 198 | 37.6% | 6 |
| James River Carriers LLC | Richmond | 129 | 112 | 174 | 35.7% | 9 |
| Highway Motors Idealease | Roanoke | 129 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Terrestris LLC | Woodbridge | 128 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Davenport Energy LLC | Chatham | 127 | 94 | 79 | 6.7% | 4 |
| Payne Inc | Fredericksburg | 126 | 113 | 155 | 18.7% | 12 |
| Commonwealth Home Health Care Inc | Danville | 124 | 15 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Thomas Contracting LLC | Norfolk | 122 | 57 | 10 | 100% | 1 |
| Sysco Virginia LLC | Harrisonburg | 121 | 145 | 41 | 9.1% | 7 |
| K-Va-T Food Stores Inc | Abingdon | 118 | 192 | 195 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Am Liner East Inc | Vienna | 118 | 60 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Aero Global Logistics | Winchester | 117 | 129 | 169 | 8.9% | 10 |
| Houff Transfer Incorporated | Weyers Cave | 117 | 111 | 57 | 16% | 9 |
| Parker Oil Company Inc | South Hill | 116 | 115 | 107 | 4% | 6 |
| Grand Piano & Furniture Co | Roanoke | 116 | 92 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Alexandria Transit Company | Alexandria | 113 | 223 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tidewater Fibre Corp | Chesapeake | 112 | 91 | 26 | 10% | 3 |
| Meadows Farms Inc | Chantilly | 111 | 146 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Direct Services Inc | Springfield | 110 | 98 | 34 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Branscome Operating LLC | Williamsburg | 108 | 70 | 36 | 14.3% | 5 |
| GPM Transportation Company LLC | Richmond | 106 | 109 | 159 | 10.5% | 4 |
| Shirley Contracting Company LLC | Lorton | 105 | 111 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| QCS Acquisition Corporation | Salem | 104 | 130 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| TCV Logistics LLC | Ashland | 102 | 120 | 34 | 0% | 1 |
| W-L Construction & Paving Inc | Chilhowie | 102 | 120 | 49 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Schewel Furniture Co Inc | Lynchburg | 100 | 218 | 22 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Pepsi Cola Btt'lg Co of Central VA | Charlottesville | 100 | 102 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Manassas | 102 |
| Sterling | 101 |
| Richmond | 97 |
| Chesapeake | 74 |
| Winchester | 64 |
| Roanoke | 63 |
| Norfolk | 63 |
| Virginia Beach | 58 |
| Alexandria | 58 |
| Fredericksburg | 52 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.