Data / Carriers / Building materials / Virginia
Building materials carriers in Virginia: 1,340 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,340 active carriers in Virginia with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 346 of them with 20 or more, running 56,600 power units with 48,472 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.3% of 16,569 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,340
- With 20+ power units
- 346
- Power units
- 56,600
- Drivers
- 48,472
- Inspections
- 27,867
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,026
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.3% (3.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Virginia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estes Express Lines | Richmond | 9,805 | 8,821 | 4,640 | 16.2% | 595 |
| Ferguson Enterprises LLC | Newport News | 8,238 | 3,871 | 2,378 | 10.2% | 66 |
| Tforce Freight Inc | Henrico | 4,155 | 4,379 | 3,546 | 16.7% | 185 |
| Beacon Sales Acquisition Inc | Herndon | 2,367 | 1,855 | 1,536 | 11.3% | 55 |
| New River Electrical Corporation | Cloverdale | 1,360 | 1,200 | 113 | 27.8% | 7 |
| Virginia Electric & Power Co | Richmond | 894 | 1,653 | 10 | Not listed | 7 |
| Henrico County Public Schools | Henrico | 651 | 480 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Universal Logistics of Virginia LLC | Richmond | 522 | 483 | 607 | 51.6% | 34 |
| Southern States Co-Operative Inc | Richmond | 469 | 369 | 108 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Thompson Trucking Inc | Concord | 438 | 324 | 471 | 25% | 35 |
| CW Wright Construction LLC | South Chesterfield | 436 | 383 | 16 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Capitol Building Supply Inc | Manassas Park | 400 | 555 | 275 | 13.6% | 8 |
| Slurry Pavers Inc | Richmond | 394 | 107 | 25 | 43.8% | 5 |
| Adams Construction Company | Roanoke | 308 | 200 | 33 | 5.9% | 14 |
| Lawrence Transportation Systems Inc | Roanoke | 297 | 318 | 173 | 26.2% | 8 |
| Hampton Roads Connector Partners | Norfolk | 295 | 42 | 22 | Not listed | 6 |
| Jes Construction LLC | Virginia Beach | 282 | 301 | 185 | 7.5% | 4 |
| Lansing Building Products LLC | Richmond | 280 | 293 | 304 | 16.8% | 4 |
| N&S Construction Inc | Louisa | 278 | 80 | 11 | 40% | 1 |
| MW Manufacturers Inc | Rocky Mount | 265 | 200 | 512 | 8.3% | 16 |
| Service Transfer Inc | Chesapeake | 240 | 217 | 448 | 20.6% | 20 |
| Bay Disposal LLC | Norfolk | 225 | 194 | 83 | 35.3% | 5 |
| Mullens Markings Inc | Culpeper | 210 | 216 | 25 | 27.3% | 11 |
| Richardson-Wayland-Ferreira LLC | Roanoke | 200 | 185 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Hot-Rock Haulers LLC | South Boston | 200 | 132 | 202 | 16.7% | 14 |
| M Pittman Enterprises LC | Manassas | 200 | 112 | 302 | 10.1% | 13 |
| Mcclain and Company Inc | Culpeper | 198 | 150 | 17 | 0% | 2 |
| Petroleum Carriers LLC | Richmond | 188 | 143 | 118 | 12.4% | 9 |
| W O Grubb Steel Erection Inc | North Chesterfield | 185 | 239 | 106 | 13.8% | 5 |
| Givens Transportation Inc | Chesapeake | 170 | 156 | 365 | 16.9% | 13 |
| Lanford Brothers Company Inc | Roanoke | 166 | 334 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Rockingham Redi Mix Inc | Harrisonburg | 152 | 99 | 21 | 37.5% | 1 |
| J R Tharpe Trucking Company Inc | Chester | 150 | 139 | 87 | 6.9% | 11 |
| Maryland and Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Association Inc | Herndon | 149 | 140 | 75 | 29.3% | 5 |
| Whitehurst Paving Co Inc | Richmond | 138 | 52 | 24 | 35.7% | 4 |
| R Wendell Presgrave Inc | Fairfax | 130 | 110 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| James River Carriers LLC | Richmond | 129 | 112 | 174 | 35.7% | 9 |
| Highway Motors Idealease | Roanoke | 129 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Payne Inc | Fredericksburg | 126 | 113 | 155 | 18.7% | 12 |
| Thomas Contracting LLC | Norfolk | 122 | 57 | 10 | 100% | 1 |
| Am Liner East Inc | Vienna | 118 | 60 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Houff Transfer Incorporated | Weyers Cave | 117 | 111 | 57 | 16% | 9 |
| Branscome Operating LLC | Williamsburg | 108 | 70 | 36 | 14.3% | 5 |
| Shirley Contracting Company LLC | Lorton | 105 | 111 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| QCS Acquisition Corporation | Salem | 104 | 130 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| W-L Construction & Paving Inc | Chilhowie | 102 | 120 | 49 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Billy Back Transporting LLC | Herndon | 100 | 100 | 52 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Allan Myers VA Inc | Williamsburg | 99 | 251 | 53 | 0% | 13 |
| Cranemasters Inc | N Chesterfield | 96 | 119 | 41 | 26.1% | 2 |
| Crosby Trucking Service Inc | MT Sidney | 96 | 75 | 186 | 18.2% | 7 |
| Stepanov Trucking LLC | MT Crawford | 95 | 72 | 165 | 13.6% | 7 |
| R B Hinkle Construction Inc | Sterling | 92 | 107 | 34 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Prolift Rigging Company LLC | Rustburg | 92 | 91 | 28 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Genesis Rail Services II, LLC | Roanoke | 92 | 47 | 34 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Branch Civil Inc | Roanoke | 90 | 87 | 48 | 10% | 6 |
| W E L Inc | Concord | 90 | 33 | 19 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Gerdau Ameristeel US Inc | Roanoke | 89 | 65 | 64 | 42.5% | 6 |
| Groundworks California LLC | Virginia Beach | 88 | 116 | 63 | 13.7% | 1 |
| Groundworks Ohio LLC | Virginia Beach | 88 | 114 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hillcrest Transportation Inc | South Prince George | 88 | 76 | 79 | 5.9% | 7 |
| Shenandoah Landscape Services Inc | Mount Sidney | 87 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Santee Inc | Sterling | 86 | 43 | 54 | 16.2% | 5 |
| Landscape Supply LLC | Roanoke | 85 | 204 | 39 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Brothers Paving and Concrete | Bristow | 85 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| S B Cox Ready Mix Inc | Rockville | 84 | 56 | 27 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Meridian Waste Virginia LLC | Petersburg | 82 | 75 | 33 | 57.1% | 5 |
| LCS Site Services LLC | Woodbridge | 82 | 59 | 7 | Not listed | 4 |
| Redman Fleet Service Inc | Alexandria | 82 | 41 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Leo Construction | Leesburg | 79 | 66 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atlantic Transport LLC | Virginia Beach | 76 | 39 | 96 | 27% | 12 |
| Raytheon Company | Arlington | 75 | 94 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| E F Thompson Inc | Fredericksburg | 74 | 82 | 23 | 18.2% | 7 |
| Hy-Tech Property Services Inc | Midlothian | 74 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mcgowan Group Inc | Suffolk | 73 | 47 | 3 | Not listed | 7 |
| Finley Asphalt & Sealing Inc | Manassas | 73 | 40 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Handy Distribution LLC. | Lynchburg | 72 | 72 | 82 | 15% | 3 |
| TTS Tree Service LLC | Norfolk | 71 | 64 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| F L Moore & Sons Inc | Lynchburg | 71 | 39 | 84 | 20.9% | 10 |
| Merrifield Garden Center Corp | Merrifield | 68 | 149 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| God's Pit Crew Inc | Danville | 67 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| W E Curling Inc | Chesapeake | 64 | 71 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Noah Horn Well Drilling Inc | Oakwood | 64 | 60 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Associated Asphalt Transport LLC | Roanoke | 64 | 56 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Wheats Lawn and Custom Landscaping Incorporated | Vienna | 63 | 103 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Taylor's Construction LLC | Chilhowie | 62 | 117 | 22 | 43.8% | 0 |
| Interchange Express Inc | Mount Crawford | 62 | 79 | 30 | 7.1% | 4 |
| Thompson Trucking Acquisitions LLC | Fredericksburg | 62 | 58 | 47 | 42.9% | 11 |
| Essex Concrete Corporation | Tappahannock | 62 | 42 | 12 | 60% | 6 |
| A & M Concrete Corporation | Dulles | 62 | 40 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Berry Enterprises Inc | Chilhowie | 62 | 40 | 65 | 28.1% | 3 |
| Eurovia Atlantic Coast LLC | Chantilly | 61 | 303 | 180 | 11.7% | 9 |
| S and S Transporters Inc | Woodlawn | 60 | 75 | 135 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Bir Transport Company Inc | Draper | 60 | 54 | 112 | 26.5% | 6 |
| S B Cox Inc | Richmond | 60 | 53 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| James E Owen Trucking Inc | Forest | 59 | 39 | 43 | 22.2% | 2 |
| VSL Electrical Signing Lighting LLC | Manassas | 57 | 72 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| C W Strittmatter Inc | Manassas Park | 57 | 56 | 59 | 15.6% | 5 |
| Patriot Carriers Inc | Berryville | 56 | 56 | 144 | 42.9% | 9 |
| Gettier Commercial Cleaning | Sterling | 55 | 77 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| RCS Trucking & Freight Inc | Bealeton | 55 | 55 | 88 | 18.9% | 8 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Manassas | 76 |
| Sterling | 54 |
| Richmond | 49 |
| Chesapeake | 40 |
| Roanoke | 36 |
| Winchester | 34 |
| Virginia Beach | 30 |
| Fredericksburg | 27 |
| Norfolk | 27 |
| Alexandria | 19 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.