Data / Carriers / Private fleets / Virginia
Private fleets carriers in Virginia: 2,011 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,011 active carriers in Virginia with 5 or more power units that report private fleets that haul their own goods, 484 of them with 20 or more, running 59,372 power units with 54,332 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.2% of 11,792 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,011
- With 20+ power units
- 484
- Power units
- 59,372
- Drivers
- 54,332
- Inspections
- 18,748
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,149
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.2% (6.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Virginia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferguson Enterprises LLC | Newport News | 8,238 | 3,871 | 2,378 | 10.2% | 66 |
| Beacon Sales Acquisition Inc | Herndon | 2,367 | 1,855 | 1,536 | 11.3% | 55 |
| Fairfax County Public School | Falls Church | 1,625 | 1,270 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New River Electrical Corporation | Cloverdale | 1,360 | 1,200 | 113 | 27.8% | 7 |
| Xylem I LLC | Norfolk | 944 | 1,567 | 71 | 46.8% | 13 |
| Virginia Electric & Power Co | Richmond | 894 | 1,653 | 10 | Not listed | 7 |
| Carter Machinery Company Inc | Salem | 713 | 606 | 204 | 6.7% | 14 |
| Carmax Auto Superstores Inc | Richmond | 654 | 681 | 281 | 15.7% | 16 |
| Gate Gourmet Inc | Reston | 643 | 1,392 | 34 | Not listed | 1 |
| Southern States Co-Operative Inc | Richmond | 469 | 369 | 108 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Diamond Transportation Services Inc | Springfield | 441 | 713 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CW Wright Construction LLC | South Chesterfield | 436 | 383 | 16 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Capitol Building Supply Inc | Manassas Park | 400 | 555 | 275 | 13.6% | 8 |
| Slurry Pavers Inc | Richmond | 394 | 107 | 25 | 43.8% | 5 |
| Cort Business Services Corporation | Chantilly | 353 | 689 | 343 | 8.2% | 4 |
| GFL of Virginia LLC | West Point | 348 | 369 | 34 | 37.5% | 11 |
| Mckesson Medical Surgical Inc | Richmond | 315 | 492 | 247 | 4.7% | 9 |
| Adams Construction Company | Roanoke | 308 | 200 | 33 | 5.9% | 14 |
| Hampton Roads Connector Partners | Norfolk | 295 | 42 | 22 | Not listed | 6 |
| Waste Management of Virginia Inc | Chesapeake | 290 | 258 | 169 | 34.6% | 11 |
| Jes Construction LLC | Virginia Beach | 282 | 301 | 185 | 7.5% | 4 |
| Lansing Building Products LLC | Richmond | 280 | 293 | 304 | 16.8% | 4 |
| N&S Construction Inc | Louisa | 278 | 80 | 11 | 40% | 1 |
| Sunrise Senior Living Management Inc | Mclean | 267 | 567 | 23 | 8.7% | 0 |
| MW Manufacturers Inc | Rocky Mount | 265 | 200 | 512 | 8.3% | 16 |
| Foster Fuels LLC | Brookneal | 261 | 210 | 214 | 8.2% | 4 |
| Bay Disposal LLC | Norfolk | 225 | 194 | 83 | 35.3% | 5 |
| Richmond Public Schools Pupil Transportation & Fleet Management | Richmond | 224 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| James River Equipment Carolina LLC | Ashland | 218 | 217 | 44 | 0% | 1 |
| Mullens Markings Inc | Culpeper | 210 | 216 | 25 | 27.3% | 11 |
| Cox Communications Inc | Chesapeake | 204 | 204 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| FS Virginia LLC | Ashland | 203 | 217 | 71 | 11.8% | 10 |
| Richardson-Wayland-Ferreira LLC | Roanoke | 200 | 185 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Superior Paving Corporation | Gainesville | 200 | 162 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| M Pittman Enterprises LC | Manassas | 200 | 112 | 302 | 10.1% | 13 |
| Mcclain and Company Inc | Culpeper | 198 | 150 | 17 | 0% | 2 |
| Gas Field Services Inc | Rosedale | 192 | 251 | 124 | 8.8% | 12 |
| W O Grubb Steel Erection Inc | North Chesterfield | 185 | 239 | 106 | 13.8% | 5 |
| Titan Virginia Ready Mix LLC | Norfolk | 178 | 157 | 14 | Not listed | 7 |
| The Nature Conservancy | Arlington | 168 | 168 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lanford Brothers Company Inc | Roanoke | 166 | 334 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Premium Distributors of Virginia, L.L.C. | Chantilly | 162 | 178 | 14 | 0% | 3 |
| Carpenter Co | Richmond | 155 | 139 | 204 | 12.3% | 6 |
| Rockingham Redi Mix Inc | Harrisonburg | 152 | 99 | 21 | 37.5% | 1 |
| J R Tharpe Trucking Company Inc | Chester | 150 | 139 | 87 | 6.9% | 11 |
| Maryland and Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Association Inc | Herndon | 149 | 140 | 75 | 29.3% | 5 |
| Pittman's Tree and Landscaping LLC | Front Royal | 146 | 108 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Veolia WTS Services USA Inc | Norfolk | 138 | 107 | 104 | 5.5% | 2 |
| Whitehurst Paving Co Inc | Richmond | 138 | 52 | 24 | 35.7% | 4 |
| James River Equipment Inc | Ashland | 136 | 136 | 24 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Virginia Eagle Distributing LLC | Verona | 135 | 212 | 18 | Not listed | 2 |
| The CDL Schools LLC | Alexandria | 135 | 90 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| R Wendell Presgrave Inc | Fairfax | 130 | 110 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| First Piedmont Corporation | Chatham | 130 | 101 | 38 | 40% | 6 |
| Highway Motors Idealease | Roanoke | 129 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Terrestris LLC | Woodbridge | 128 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Davenport Energy LLC | Chatham | 127 | 94 | 79 | 6.7% | 4 |
| Commonwealth Home Health Care Inc | Danville | 124 | 15 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Sysco Virginia LLC | Harrisonburg | 121 | 145 | 41 | 9.1% | 7 |
| K-Va-T Food Stores Inc | Abingdon | 118 | 192 | 195 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Am Liner East Inc | Vienna | 118 | 60 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Parker Oil Company Inc | South Hill | 116 | 115 | 107 | 4% | 6 |
| Grand Piano & Furniture Co | Roanoke | 116 | 92 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Tidewater Fibre Corp | Chesapeake | 112 | 91 | 26 | 10% | 3 |
| Meadows Farms Inc | Chantilly | 111 | 146 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Branscome Operating LLC | Williamsburg | 108 | 70 | 36 | 14.3% | 5 |
| GPM Transportation Company LLC | Richmond | 106 | 109 | 159 | 10.5% | 4 |
| Shirley Contracting Company LLC | Lorton | 105 | 111 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| QCS Acquisition Corporation | Salem | 104 | 130 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| W-L Construction & Paving Inc | Chilhowie | 102 | 120 | 49 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Schewel Furniture Co Inc | Lynchburg | 100 | 218 | 22 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Pepsi Cola Btt'lg Co of Central VA | Charlottesville | 100 | 102 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allan Myers VA Inc | Williamsburg | 99 | 251 | 53 | 0% | 13 |
| Tree Care of New York LLC | Norfolk | 96 | 143 | 17 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Cranemasters Inc | N Chesterfield | 96 | 119 | 41 | 26.1% | 2 |
| Lynchburg City Schools | Lynchburg | 94 | 75 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R B Hinkle Construction Inc | Sterling | 92 | 107 | 34 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Prolift Rigging Company LLC | Rustburg | 92 | 91 | 28 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Genesis Rail Services II, LLC | Roanoke | 92 | 47 | 34 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Fiber Network Services Inc | Manassas | 91 | 100 | 23 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Branch Civil Inc | Roanoke | 90 | 87 | 48 | 10% | 6 |
| W E L Inc | Concord | 90 | 33 | 19 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Gerdau Ameristeel US Inc | Roanoke | 89 | 65 | 64 | 42.5% | 6 |
| Groundworks California LLC | Virginia Beach | 88 | 116 | 63 | 13.7% | 1 |
| Groundworks Ohio LLC | Virginia Beach | 88 | 114 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Windy Cindy | Chesterfield | 88 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Hampton Roads Inc | Suffolk | 87 | 72 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Shenandoah Landscape Services Inc | Mount Sidney | 87 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| International Gourmet Foods | Springfiled | 86 | 79 | 51 | 6.2% | 1 |
| Landscape Supply LLC | Roanoke | 85 | 204 | 39 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Brothers Paving and Concrete | Bristow | 85 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shentel Management Company | Edinburg | 85 | 85 | 7 | 0% | 1 |
| Northern Virginia Electric Cooperative | Manassas | 84 | 106 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| S B Cox Ready Mix Inc | Rockville | 84 | 56 | 27 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Meridian Waste Virginia LLC | Petersburg | 82 | 75 | 33 | 57.1% | 5 |
| LCS Site Services LLC | Woodbridge | 82 | 59 | 7 | Not listed | 4 |
| Redman Fleet Service Inc | Alexandria | 82 | 41 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Crossroads Fuel Service Inc | Chesapeake | 82 | 40 | 48 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Blumont Energy Corporation | Martinsville | 81 | 26 | 13 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Better Business Connection Inc | Sterling | 80 | 90 | 20 | 15.8% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Manassas | 87 |
| Richmond | 82 |
| Sterling | 66 |
| Chesapeake | 65 |
| Roanoke | 57 |
| Norfolk | 52 |
| Winchester | 49 |
| Virginia Beach | 46 |
| Alexandria | 46 |
| Fredericksburg | 32 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.