Livestock carriers in the United States: 9,090 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 9,090 active carriers with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 1,102 of them with 20 or more, running 181,954 power units with 159,728 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.4% of 73,125 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 9,090
- With 20+ power units
- 1,102
- Power units
- 181,954
- Drivers
- 159,728
- Inspections
- 132,456
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 8,057
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.4% (0.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | State | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J B Hunt Transport Inc | Lowell | AR | 25,280 | 24,116 | 20,199 | 22.4% | 1,532 |
| Tyson Foods Inc | Springdale | AR | 5,861 | 3,136 | 3,040 | 14.6% | 225 |
| Tforce Freight Inc | Henrico | VA | 4,155 | 4,379 | 3,546 | 16.7% | 185 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | IA | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | IA | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Ryder Integrated Logistics Inc | Coral Gables | FL | 2,367 | 4,200 | 2,424 | 17% | 195 |
| Summit Line Construction Inc | Rupert | ID | 1,633 | 488 | 90 | 22.6% | 3 |
| Hogan Dedicated Services LLC | Bridgeton | MO | 1,542 | 1,768 | 1,669 | 20.6% | 102 |
| JBS Carriers Inc | Greeley | CO | 1,188 | 573 | 620 | 15.7% | 40 |
| Acme Truck Line Inc | Gretna | LA | 1,116 | 1,065 | 1,335 | 23.8% | 30 |
| Lew Thompson & Son Trucking LLC | Huntsville | AR | 910 | 904 | 362 | 22.2% | 75 |
| Mfa Incorporated | Columbia | MO | 846 | 845 | 89 | 23.6% | 10 |
| Western Flyer Express LLC | Oklahoma City | OK | 815 | 815 | 1,979 | 25.7% | 79 |
| PPC Transportation Company | Pittsburg | TX | 786 | 775 | 158 | 17.5% | 45 |
| Kinsley Construction LLC | York | PA | 705 | 1,706 | 168 | 16.5% | 19 |
| Fortune International LLC | Bensenville | IL | 697 | 307 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transervice Logistics Inc | Lake Success | NY | 695 | 1,002 | 927 | 14.1% | 24 |
| Burrtec Waste Industries Inc | Fontana | CA | 684 | 690 | 255 | 14.8% | 15 |
| Bradys Welding and Machine Shop Inc | Healdton | OK | 684 | 508 | 143 | 29.5% | 18 |
| Anheuser-Busch LLC | Saint Louis | MO | 683 | 1,509 | 53 | 20% | 3 |
| National Carriers Inc | Liberal | KS | 673 | 586 | 1,038 | 15.7% | 46 |
| Aviagen Inc | Huntsville | AL | 620 | 327 | 113 | 21.2% | 12 |
| Transportation Concepts Inc | Phoenix | AZ | 600 | 789 | 459 | 17.1% | 8 |
| E-Transport Carriers LLC | Schuylkill Haven | PA | 575 | 569 | 661 | 36.5% | 36 |
| Brown Trucking Company | Lithonia | GA | 528 | 528 | 961 | 19.4% | 34 |
| Murphy Brown LLC | Warsaw | NC | 511 | 675 | 137 | 18.8% | 27 |
| Trimac Transportation Inc | Pasadena | TX | 464 | 478 | 550 | 16.7% | 28 |
| Cross Integrated Transport LLC | Dalhart | TX | 461 | 420 | 906 | 17.7% | 41 |
| RJ Corman Railroad Services LLC | Nicholasville | KY | 450 | 240 | 72 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Agreserves Inc | Salt Lake City | UT | 435 | 214 | 21 | 41.2% | 1 |
| Aggregate Haulers I LP | New Braunfels | TX | 429 | 429 | 781 | 26% | 37 |
| Sweet Express LLC | Grand Rapids | MI | 429 | 325 | 839 | 28.4% | 45 |
| Jennie-O-Turkey Store Inc | Willmar | MN | 419 | 205 | 19 | 44.4% | 3 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | CA | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Holland Enterprises LLC | Mapleton | ND | 349 | 327 | 780 | 9.2% | 35 |
| SBT Inc | Omaha | NE | 337 | 227 | 194 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Gebbers Farms Inc | Brewster | WA | 333 | 130 | 14 | 60% | 0 |
| Seaboard Foods LLC | Optima | OK | 327 | 235 | 26 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Probst Electric Inc | Rupert | ID | 325 | 239 | 36 | 30.4% | 0 |
| Doc Energy Services Inc | Bossier City | LA | 320 | 286 | 99 | 26.9% | 4 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | CO | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Salem Carriers Inc | Winston Salem | NC | 317 | 349 | 560 | 12.1% | 16 |
| Brookledge Inc | Oley | PA | 309 | 179 | 138 | 14.8% | 15 |
| Brigham Young University | Provo | UT | 308 | 160 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| 1920 Transport LLC | Salisbury | MD | 307 | 303 | 175 | 15.6% | 21 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | IA | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | CO | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Perdue Transportation Incorporated | Salisbury | MD | 289 | 314 | 208 | 11.2% | 19 |
| Caledonia Haulers LLC | Caledonia | MN | 287 | 331 | 220 | 14.4% | 20 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | OH | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| Certified Express Inc | Neosho | MO | 282 | 294 | 371 | 13.8% | 24 |
| D P Curtis Trucking Inc | Richfield | UT | 266 | 133 | 273 | 19.2% | 7 |
| Lewis Petro Properties Inc | Encinal | TX | 262 | 172 | 133 | 10.1% | 3 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | CA | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| Doug Andrus Distributing LLC | Idaho Falls | ID | 255 | 255 | 406 | 21% | 14 |
| Mountaire Farms Inc | Selbyville | DE | 252 | 227 | 124 | 11.1% | 14 |
| SSM Uz Inc | Naperville | IL | 250 | 140 | 151 | 24.4% | 6 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints | Salt Lake City | UT | 248 | 430 | 94 | 15.6% | 1 |
| Western Grain & Milling Inc | Sanger | CA | 246 | 169 | 261 | 22.8% | 9 |
| Customized Trucking Services Inc | Jacksonville | FL | 244 | 240 | 111 | 25.9% | 10 |
| Norco Corporation | Saginaw | TX | 237 | 223 | 539 | 27.5% | 30 |
| Koch Foods LLC | Chattanooga | TN | 232 | 277 | 99 | 32.3% | 10 |
| JM Bozeman Enterprises Inc | Malvern | AR | 228 | 241 | 378 | 16.9% | 28 |
| Riverview LLP | Morris | MN | 222 | 230 | 25 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Trophy Trucking Services LLC | Houston | TX | 221 | 235 | 566 | 24.2% | 15 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | CA | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| T C I Transportation Services Inc | Commerce | CA | 205 | 277 | 158 | 14% | 5 |
| Thompson Carriers Inc | Opelika | AL | 203 | 178 | 349 | 5.7% | 19 |
| Trekker Logistics LLC | Caseyville | IL | 200 | 170 | 540 | 18.3% | 15 |
| Todd Poling | Clayton | NM | 197 | 222 | 12 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Johnston Trucking LLC | Brundidge | AL | 195 | 155 | 484 | 11.2% | 20 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | IA | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | MI | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Sea World Parks & Entertainment Inc | Orlando | FL | 191 | 371 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | CO | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Reliant Transportation LTD | Pampa | TX | 187 | 158 | 297 | 10.2% | 2 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | MI | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foster Poultry Farms LLC | Livingston | CA | 180 | 105 | 342 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Peco Foods Inc | Gordo | AL | 178 | 246 | 19 | 16.7% | 4 |
| PV Transport Inc | Hatfield | PA | 174 | 195 | 85 | 9.8% | 8 |
| Acord Transportation Inc | Chandler | OK | 173 | 146 | 304 | 7.1% | 19 |
| Teamone Logistics LLC | Lafayette | LA | 169 | 164 | 293 | 25.7% | 9 |
| Cargill Meat Logistics Solutions Inc | Wichita | KS | 168 | 165 | 220 | 15.2% | 13 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | CO | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | IL | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| H&T Transit LLC | Stantonsburg | NC | 159 | 161 | 55 | 30% | 20 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | IL | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | IL | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| Rocktown Transport LLC | MT Crawford | VA | 149 | 149 | 63 | 35.7% | 29 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | IA | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Cape Cod Express LLC | Wareham | MA | 147 | 124 | 29 | 20% | 1 |
| Ace Doran LLC | Cincinnati | OH | 146 | 163 | 166 | 19.3% | 7 |
| JRT Trucking Inc | Sallisaw | OK | 146 | 146 | 244 | 22.3% | 12 |
| Rockin S Truckin Inc | Weatherford | TX | 146 | 143 | 221 | 13.9% | 14 |
| Xanterra Parks & Resorts Inc | Gardiner | MT | 144 | 324 | 73 | 2.8% | 0 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | IN | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | CA | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | IN | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Kerns Trucking Inc | Blacksburg | SC | 139 | 135 | 277 | 12.1% | 10 |
| Prestage Farms Inc | Clinton | NC | 138 | 125 | 31 | 20% | 8 |
States
| State | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Iowa | 576 |
| Texas | 567 |
| Minnesota | 451 |
| Nebraska | 413 |
| Illinois | 388 |
| Wisconsin | 387 |
| Oklahoma | 351 |
| Colorado | 338 |
| New York | 338 |
| Kansas | 325 |
| Michigan | 321 |
| Washington | 320 |
| Indiana | 279 |
| California | 271 |
| Kentucky | 262 |
| South Dakota | 258 |
| Oregon | 251 |
| Missouri | 233 |
| Pennsylvania | 227 |
| Ohio | 209 |
| Utah | 193 |
| North Carolina | 185 |
| Idaho | 176 |
| Alabama | 173 |
| Wyoming | 150 |
| Georgia | 148 |
| Montana | 124 |
| North Dakota | 124 |
| Florida | 117 |
| New Mexico | 103 |
| Tennessee | 95 |
| Arizona | 72 |
| Maryland | 70 |
| Arkansas | 69 |
| Virginia | 66 |
| Hawaii | 46 |
| Massachusetts | 44 |
| Maine | 44 |
| Connecticut | 43 |
| Louisiana | 42 |
| South Carolina | 42 |
| Nevada | 39 |
| West Virginia | 32 |
| Mississippi | 29 |
| New Jersey | 22 |
| Delaware | 21 |
| Alaska | 18 |
| New Hampshire | 16 |
| Vermont | 12 |
| Rhode Island | 5 |
| Puerto Rico | 4 |
| District of Columbia | 1 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.