Data / Carriers / Livestock / Ohio
Livestock carriers in Ohio: 209 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 209 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 49 of them with 20 or more, running 3,883 power units with 3,494 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.9% of 1,237 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 209
- With 20+ power units
- 49
- Power units
- 3,883
- Drivers
- 3,494
- Inspections
- 2,474
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 214
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.9% (2.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| Ace Doran LLC | Cincinnati | 146 | 163 | 166 | 19.3% | 7 |
| Mast Trucking Inc | Massillon | 135 | 160 | 192 | 10.6% | 15 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Cooper Farms Inc | Fort Recovery | 99 | 90 | 15 | 11.1% | 7 |
| D G M Inc | Beaver | 96 | 63 | 23 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Kalmbach Trucking Inc | Upper Sandusky | 94 | 94 | 37 | 31.6% | 7 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| Buckeye Pipeline Construction Inc | Wooster | 79 | 63 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Crank N Go LLC | Loveland | 70 | 70 | 13 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Coastal Transport LLC | Richfield | 65 | 70 | 160 | 14.8% | 9 |
| Buschur's Custom Farm Service Inc | Maria Stein | 65 | 54 | 28 | 0% | 6 |
| Drew Ag-Transport Inc | Greenville | 57 | 62 | 111 | 32.1% | 4 |
| Global Contract Carriers LLC | Blue Ash | 50 | 48 | 68 | 39.1% | 4 |
| Larger Bros Transport Inc | Fort Loramie | 47 | 61 | 13 | 0% | 4 |
| Dan Miller Trucking LTD | Dundee | 43 | 42 | 25 | 20% | 4 |
| Jones Fish Hatcheries & Dist LLC | Cincinnati | 42 | 54 | 7 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Transport LLC | Marion | 42 | 35 | 35 | 36.4% | 7 |
| Ram Haulage LLC | Dayton | 40 | 41 | 33 | 21.4% | 2 |
| Woodruff Enterprises Inc | Springfield | 40 | 41 | 36 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Shur-Green Farms LLC | Ansonia | 39 | 29 | 22 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Hord Elevator LLC | Bucyrus | 39 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| MSG Transport Company | Maria Stein | 36 | 36 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| GGC Logistics LLC | Archbold | 34 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Doug Davidson Trucking LLC | Salem | 34 | 34 | 52 | 15.6% | 4 |
| Casey's Sales & Service Trucking LLC | North Baltimore | 33 | 24 | 16 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Set Inc | Lowellville | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Giulitto Trucking LLC | Ravenna | 31 | 24 | 22 | 0% | 1 |
| Three D Transport Inc | West Unity | 30 | 18 | 11 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Scheiderer Transport Inc | Plain City | 29 | 30 | 25 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Joyride Transport LLC | Wooster | 29 | 27 | 46 | 20% | 5 |
| Orient Cargo LLC | Cleveland | 28 | 14 | 9 | 25% | 2 |
| Adelman Leasing Inc | Randolph | 28 | 11 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ralph Bloom Trucking LLC | Hillsboro | 25 | 49 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| K & R Transport II LLC | London | 25 | 25 | 76 | 22% | 4 |
| Thorworks Industries Inc | Sandusky | 25 | 24 | 19 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Cooper-Hatchery Inc | Oakwood | 24 | 41 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Eric M Thompson Trucking LLC | Bidwell | 24 | 26 | 49 | 10% | 2 |
| Trillium Farm Holdings LLC | Johnstown | 24 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| SM Tobin LLC | Celina | 24 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Seger Trucking Inc | Russia | 23 | 18 | 18 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Mta Transport LLC | Hillard | 22 | 22 | 16 | 50% | 1 |
| Lionel Construction | Zanesville | 22 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Always Quality & More | Cleveland | 21 | 23 | 13 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Harold Hafner Sons Inc | Cincinnati | 21 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hord Livestock Company Inc | Bucyrus | 21 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Circle Express Inc | Granville | 20 | 20 | 39 | 10% | 2 |
| Heimerl Farms Inc | Johnstown | 20 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| K Gibson Trucking LLC | Upper Sandusky | 19 | 19 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pettisville Grain Co | Pettisville | 19 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tuente Trucking Inc | Yorkshire | 18 | 19 | 21 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Loadpro Trucking LLC | Blue Ash | 18 | 18 | 27 | 23.8% | 0 |
| Calland Ag Transport LLC | Urbana | 17 | 16 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Gerber Farm Division | Kidron | 17 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Miller's Towing Inc | Akron | 17 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Burkhart Trucking Inc | Lowell | 16 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 5 |
| Unruh Transport LLC | Convoy | 16 | 12 | 17 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Fayette Feed Mill LTD | Fayette | 16 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Wendel Poultry Service Inc | Fort Recovery | 16 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Toby L Strayer | Spencerville | 15 | 18 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Truck Load Transport LLC | Columbus | 15 | 16 | 27 | 30% | 2 |
| Holis Inc | Cincinnati | 15 | 15 | 29 | 16.7% | 0 |
| No Limits Transportation LLC | Sherrodsville | 15 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Orrson Custom Farming LTD | Apple Creek | 15 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dirt Trucking LLC | Toledo | 14 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R D Jones Excavating Inc | Harrod | 13 | 29 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| A & W Transpork LTD | Fort Recovery | 13 | 13 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Weisgarber Trucking Inc | Massillon | 13 | 13 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Philip Watts | Alexandria | 13 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jeet Logistics Inc | Cincinnati | 12 | 17 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| C C T Company | Convoy | 12 | 16 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Winner Trucking Inc | Yorkshire | 12 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mauch Trucking LLC | Lindsey | 12 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sherdor Transportation Inc | Cincinnati | 12 | 12 | 13 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Andy L Miller | Beach City | 12 | 9 | 13 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Florence Livestock Inc | Coldwater | 12 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Webb Company Trucking LLC | Pomeroy | 12 | 7 | 19 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Dean Tharr Enterprises LLC | Clarksville | 12 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kevin Flory Landscaping and Lawn Care Inc | Greenville | 11 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 4 God Transportation LLC | Dayton | 11 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Saddle Creek Farms Bedding Inc | Canfield | 11 | 13 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Splendid LLC | Columbus | 11 | 11 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kendrick Excavating Inc | Frazeysburg | 11 | 9 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Nationwide Contractors LLC | Amanda | 11 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brennco Inc | Elida | 11 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rufenacht Farms | Archbold | 11 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| LMS Construction Inc | Bellaire | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Boring Inc | Carroll | 10 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Drew Trucking LLC | Sidney | 10 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J S Transit Inc | Mechanicsburg | 10 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Snyder and Son Farms Inc | New Springfield | 10 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ohio Hauler LLC | Greenwich | 10 | 9 | 15 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Stollers' Organic Dairy LTD | Sterling | 10 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| County Line Transport LLC | Bellville | 10 | 8 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gerten Fur & Hides | Leipsic | 10 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & D Farms Transportation LLC | Wellington | 10 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| William H Bass Trucking Inc | Ada | 10 | 8 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sahota Services LLC | Fairlawn | 10 | 6 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Primo Drilling LLC | Lancaster | 9 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Cincinnati | 8 |
| Dayton | 3 |
| Akron | 3 |
| Columbus | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.