Data / Carriers / Livestock / Texas
Livestock carriers in Texas: 567 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 567 active carriers in Texas with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 90 of them with 20 or more, running 10,266 power units with 8,882 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.6% of 9,642 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 567
- With 20+ power units
- 90
- Power units
- 10,266
- Drivers
- 8,882
- Inspections
- 12,613
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 577
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.6% (0.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Texas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPC Transportation Company | Pittsburg | 786 | 775 | 158 | 17.5% | 45 |
| Trimac Transportation Inc | Pasadena | 464 | 478 | 550 | 16.7% | 28 |
| Cross Integrated Transport LLC | Dalhart | 461 | 420 | 906 | 17.7% | 41 |
| Aggregate Haulers I LP | New Braunfels | 429 | 429 | 781 | 26% | 37 |
| Lewis Petro Properties Inc | Encinal | 262 | 172 | 133 | 10.1% | 3 |
| Norco Corporation | Saginaw | 237 | 223 | 539 | 27.5% | 30 |
| Trophy Trucking Services LLC | Houston | 221 | 235 | 566 | 24.2% | 15 |
| Reliant Transportation LTD | Pampa | 187 | 158 | 297 | 10.2% | 2 |
| Rockin S Truckin Inc | Weatherford | 146 | 143 | 221 | 13.9% | 14 |
| Doxa LLC | Austin | 114 | 78 | 452 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Rocking T Inc | Amarillo | 109 | 105 | 300 | 15.5% | 16 |
| Dee King Trucking LP | Amarillo | 100 | 105 | 337 | 22.1% | 19 |
| Three BS LLC | Garland | 96 | 95 | 40 | 31.2% | 1 |
| Alan Ritchey Inc | Valley View | 87 | 85 | 68 | 7.9% | 2 |
| GL Logistics Company LLC | Laredo | 83 | 152 | 411 | 15.8% | 10 |
| Livingston Trucking Inc | Texarkana | 83 | 77 | 146 | 12.4% | 10 |
| Alisam Enterprises LLC | Amarillo | 81 | 83 | 118 | 17.9% | 9 |
| Fehrs Metal Building Construction LP | Seminole | 73 | 66 | 18 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mwi Veterinary Supply Co | Amarillo | 72 | 72 | 70 | 17.5% | 0 |
| Oktex Utility Construction Inc | Royse City | 71 | 45 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Poole Chemical Company Incorporated | Texline | 63 | 69 | 94 | 9.2% | 4 |
| Carson Services LLC | Cuero | 63 | 65 | 10 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Flatland Trucking Inc | Houston | 63 | 27 | 61 | 43.6% | 2 |
| Heritage Dedicated Services Inc | Waco | 60 | 45 | 35 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Gravity Power & Rental LLC | Snyder | 58 | 57 | 25 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Hearn Trucking LLC | Weatherford | 55 | 43 | 95 | 15.6% | 7 |
| I Am Trucking LLC | San Antonio | 54 | 40 | 49 | 29.2% | 0 |
| Redhill's Express Carriers LLC | Horizon City | 53 | 55 | 280 | 29.2% | 3 |
| Double Ee Trucking Inc | Hereford | 52 | 46 | 60 | 9.8% | 10 |
| LR Forage Harvesting LLC | Energy | 48 | 50 | 35 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Frische Farms | Dumas | 47 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mcclatchy Bros Inc | Midland | 46 | 46 | 22 | 38.1% | 1 |
| Benito Hernandez Trucking LLC | Mission | 45 | 45 | 111 | 30.5% | 2 |
| Webberville Propane Inc | Webberville | 42 | 30 | 29 | 6.9% | 0 |
| 3-G Livestock LLC | Gonzales | 40 | 36 | 13 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Courtesy | Wallis | 40 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K3 Towing Recovery and Transport Inc | Amarillo | 38 | 38 | 13 | 40% | 3 |
| Dcs-Amez Inc | The Woodlands | 38 | 34 | 53 | 43.9% | 3 |
| Holmes Foods Inc | Nixon | 37 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Bermudez Trucking Inc | Edinburg | 37 | 27 | 117 | 15.7% | 2 |
| Leahy Transportation LLC | Port Aransas | 34 | 31 | 52 | 16% | 4 |
| Absolute Waste Services Inc | Robstown | 33 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CT Land & Cattle Co., L.L.C. | Lubbock | 33 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dell Peoples | Dalhart | 31 | 19 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Priefert MFG Company Inc | Mount Pleasant | 30 | 37 | 34 | 14.3% | 2 |
| All Harvest Trading LLC | Stafford | 30 | 19 | 30 | 55% | 2 |
| DRR Towing Service LLC | Smiley | 30 | 19 | 19 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Clayton Cozart LLC | Edgewood | 30 | 14 | 18 | 61.5% | 2 |
| Haskell Equipment LLC | Haskell | 30 | 13 | 34 | 10.3% | 2 |
| RCP Trucking Services Inc | Houston | 30 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mid-West Truck Center Inc | Andrews | 29 | 18 | 41 | 60% | 2 |
| Frische BRS Fertilizer Inc | Dumas | 29 | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Suregrow Agricultural Transportation Inc | Comanche | 29 | 9 | 11 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Bichsel Trucking Inc | Claude | 29 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mana Trucking LLC | Cypress | 28 | 29 | 88 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Gary and Kathy Buchholz | Waxahachie | 28 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| R a S Trucking Inc | Munday | 27 | 50 | 50 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Forerunner Ag LLC | Hereford | 27 | 27 | 58 | 20% | 2 |
| Martin Gonzales Incorporated | Andrews | 27 | 20 | 22 | 23.8% | 0 |
| Nichols Oil Tools LLC | Houston | 26 | 33 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fifth Wheel Transportation LLC | Alvarado | 26 | 26 | 77 | 25% | 2 |
| Environmental Evolutions Transportation Inc | Sandia | 26 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| W T Waggoner Estate | Vernon | 26 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B&S Farms LLC | Quanah | 25 | 25 | 20 | 16.7% | 1 |
| JW Rentals Inc | Robstown | 25 | 11 | 17 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Circle Bar a Inc | San Antonio | 24 | 28 | 27 | 4.8% | 1 |
| Severino Sanchez JR Inc | Del Rio | 24 | 28 | 222 | 11.3% | 2 |
| Holt's Heavy Hauling Inc | Cypress | 24 | 27 | 26 | 24% | 0 |
| JD Towing and Recovery Inc | Amarillo | 24 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jacoby & Jacoby Inc | Melvin | 24 | 12 | 8 | 25% | 1 |
| Exit Operations LLC | Austin | 24 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomas Honey Farms Inc | Liberty | 23 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Texalta Trucklines LLC | San Angelo | 23 | 16 | 17 | 26.7% | 2 |
| Gaines County Trucking Company | Seminole | 22 | 22 | 35 | 10% | 2 |
| A Bar N Trucking LLC | Seminole | 22 | 21 | 33 | 61.3% | 4 |
| Boedeker Ag Supply LLC | Shiner | 22 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southern Propane Inc | Laporte | 22 | 18 | 64 | 13.1% | 0 |
| Suzan Mcbane | Canyon | 22 | 17 | 85 | 20.6% | 1 |
| Star 3 Transportation Inc | Waskom | 22 | 14 | 33 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Geco Transport LLC | Spring | 21 | 23 | 57 | 19.5% | 3 |
| Umbrella Logistics Corp | Houston | 21 | 21 | 59 | 40.6% | 2 |
| Tony Armando Alvaro Humberto Mandujano | Coyanosa | 21 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kameron Steinberger and Jesse Conrady | Windthorst | 21 | 6 | 29 | 35.3% | 1 |
| 2W Services LLC | Goliad | 21 | 5 | 28 | 63% | 0 |
| Dairy Cow Compost LLC | Stephenville | 20 | 20 | 38 | 18.9% | 3 |
| Max Mahan Company Inc | Brady | 20 | 20 | 30 | 18.5% | 3 |
| Dell Peoples | Dalhart | 20 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Etos Inc | New London | 20 | 8 | 10 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Kevin Patrick Holt | Gruver | 20 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Production Solutions International LLC | Odessa | 20 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & R Transportation LLC | Bryan | 19 | 27 | 12 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Five Lions Transportation LLC | Mansfield | 19 | 20 | 67 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Bunker Trucking Inc | Friona | 19 | 18 | 22 | 27.8% | 3 |
| Professional Bull Riders LLC | Fort Worth | 19 | 18 | 28 | 27.8% | 0 |
| JR Xpress LLC | Dalhart | 19 | 15 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alamo Livestock LLC | Canutillo | 18 | 18 | 36 | 5% | 0 |
| Smith Industries LLC | Midland | 18 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bean Electrical LLC | Everman | 18 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mariscal Trucking | Dalhart | 18 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mesquite Specialized Services LLC | Megargel | 18 | 11 | 14 | 69.2% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Amarillo | 18 |
| Houston | 17 |
| Midland | 13 |
| San Antonio | 9 |
| Fort Worth | 7 |
| San Angelo | 7 |
| El Paso | 6 |
| Edinburg | 4 |
| Laredo | 4 |
| Austin | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.