Data / Carriers / Texas / Austin, TX
Trucking and bus carriers in Austin, TX: 348 carriers with 5+ trucks
Austin, TX has 348 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 84 of them with 20 or more, operating 10,981 power units with 9,120 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 20.8% of 3,335 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 213 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 348
- With 20+ power units
- 84
- Power units
- 10,981
- Drivers
- 9,120
- Inspections
- 4,253
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 213
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.8% (2.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Austin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Energy Operations Inc | Austin | 1,784 | 300 | 58 | 7% | 3 |
| Texas Materials Group Inc | Austin | 1,212 | 717 | 320 | 13.2% | 30 |
| Austin Independent School District | Austin | 440 | 335 | 0 | Not listed | 10 |
| DVP Trucking LLC | Austin | 300 | 300 | 29 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Pinnergy LTD | Austin | 241 | 239 | 176 | 24.1% | 12 |
| Tanknology Inc | Austin | 221 | 293 | 85 | 7.1% | 3 |
| Fsti Inc | Austin | 213 | 26 | 19 | 41.2% | 0 |
| Lasalle Corrections Transport LLC | Austin | 185 | 217 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Apple Moving LLC | Austin | 185 | 120 | 31 | 30.8% | 1 |
| Fountainhead Logistics LLC | Austin | 156 | 260 | 44 | 21.4% | 4 |
| LVS Logistics LLC | Austin | 137 | 67 | 96 | 23.9% | 3 |
| Techline Construction LLC | Austin | 134 | 50 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Facility Solutions Group Inc | Austin | 127 | 167 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Lone Star Materials and Asphalt LLC | Austin | 126 | 125 | 117 | 9.2% | 4 |
| Texas Enterprises Inc | Austin | 114 | 108 | 177 | 8.2% | 5 |
| Doxa LLC | Austin | 114 | 78 | 452 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Viking Fence Company LTD | Austin | 114 | 62 | 25 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Yunex LLC | Austin | 113 | 116 | 20 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Centex Materials LLC | Austin | 106 | 106 | 13 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Spur Freight Services Inc | Austin | 106 | 101 | 117 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Ranger Ready Mix LLC | Austin | 105 | 89 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ranger Excavating LP | Austin | 105 | 78 | 94 | 25% | 5 |
| Texas Concrete Materials LTD | Austin | 103 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lone Star Concrete LLC | Austin | 96 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Einstein Moving Company LLC | Austin | 80 | 182 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chaparral Distributing LLC | Austin | 78 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JF Filtration Inc DBA Joe W Fly Company | Austin | 72 | 138 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Ai Fleet Inc | Austin | 72 | 73 | 501 | 23% | 16 |
| Architectural Surfaces Group LLC | Austin | 71 | 68 | 117 | 11.9% | 1 |
| Hill Country Dairies Incorporated | Austin | 65 | 71 | 9 | 0% | 3 |
| Rwe Americas Services LLC | Austin | 65 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bright Texas LLC | Austin | 64 | 43 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Joe Bland Construction LLC | Austin | 59 | 52 | 46 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Einride Logistics Inc | Austin | 55 | 296 | 20 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Asphalt Inc LLC | Austin | 54 | 43 | 19 | 27.8% | 7 |
| High Road Logistics LLC | Austin | 52 | 41 | 37 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Road Runners Enterprises, LLC | Austin | 50 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ferrari of Austin | Austin | 49 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clearesult Consulting Inc | Austin | 45 | 95 | 44 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Balcones Recycling Inc | Austin | 44 | 34 | 6 | 50% | 0 |
| MRG Texas LLC | Austin | 42 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Azuma Leasing LLC | Austin | 39 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Austin Achieve Public Schools | Austin | 38 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northstar Recovery Services Inc | Austin | 37 | 55 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J&J Maintenance Inc | Austin | 37 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southwest Key Programs Inc | Austin | 37 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Saronic Technologies Inc | Austin | 36 | 320 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ramming Transportation Co LTD | Austin | 36 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skinner Transporation Inc | Austin | 35 | 40 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Techline Inc | Austin | 35 | 30 | 54 | 25% | 3 |
| Central Texas Food Bank Inc | Austin | 35 | 27 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J D Abrams L P | Austin | 35 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Press Logistics LLC | Austin | 34 | 34 | 64 | 57.1% | 1 |
| Austin Ready Mix LLC | Austin | 33 | 21 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Assett Commercial Services | Austin | 33 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Austin Materials LLC | Austin | 32 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Field Guides Incorporated | Austin | 31 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atzi Logistics LLC | Austin | 30 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lone Star Materials Inc | Austin | 30 | 31 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Olc Kermit LLC | Austin | 29 | 23 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bosstx Inc | Austin | 29 | 19 | 7 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Central Texas Food Bank | Austin | 28 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dna Logistix Transport LLC | Austin | 27 | 42 | 20 | 0% | 2 |
| Daxin Transportation LLC | Austin | 27 | 38 | 39 | 8% | 1 |
| White Glove Storage and Delivery LLC | Austin | 26 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stratus Surfaces LLC | Austin | 26 | 22 | 39 | 8.7% | 1 |
| VIP Logistics LLC | Austin | 25 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Great Hills Constructors LTD | Austin | 25 | 30 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Power Energy Logistics LLC | Austin | 25 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cawoods Produce Inc | Austin | 25 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jimmy Evans Company | Austin | 25 | 19 | 8 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Dynamic Systems Dsi LLC | Austin | 25 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Noble Cable Resources Corporation | Austin | 24 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Exit Operations LLC | Austin | 24 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transco Livery Services Inc | Austin | 22 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| L Contractors LLC | Austin | 21 | 21 | 49 | 13.6% | 2 |
| Topg Sana Trucking LLC | Austin | 20 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Abia Progject Managaement LLC | Austin | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CL Trucking LLC | Austin | 20 | 20 | 21 | 10% | 1 |
| Eternity Logistics Group Corp | Austin | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kapsch Trafficcom USA Inc | Austin | 20 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Manuel Bebelagua | Austin | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado River Constructors Ohp | Austin | 20 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bay Truck Lines Inc | Austin | 20 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D Guerra Construction LLC | Austin | 19 | 6 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Southside Wrecker Service Inc | Austin | 18 | 31 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Thomas Carnival Inc | Austin | 18 | 29 | 20 | 38.9% | 0 |
| Base Power Inc | Austin | 18 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marcelos LP | Austin | 18 | 20 | 14 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Arnold Oil Company of Austin LP | Austin | 18 | 18 | 24 | 17.4% | 2 |
| Go Green International Inc | Austin | 18 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Senox Corporation | Austin | 18 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haegelin Wehmeyer Construction LTD | Austin | 18 | 6 | 10 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Arcediano Inc | Austin | 17 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Austin Pump & Supply Co Inc | Austin | 17 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fred Tillman Contractors Inc | Austin | 17 | 14 | 57 | 25% | 5 |
| Pitts Construction Inc | Austin | 17 | 3 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wattinger Company Inc | Austin | 17 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twita LLC | Austin | 16 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Santa Clara Construction LTD | Austin | 16 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 180 |
| 10 to 19 | 84 |
| 20 to 49 | 47 |
| 50 to 99 | 14 |
| 100 to 499 | 21 |
| 500 or more | 2 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.