Data / Carriers / Texas / San Antonio, TX
Trucking and bus carriers in San Antonio, TX: 675 carriers with 5+ trucks
San Antonio, TX has 675 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 147 of them with 20 or more, operating 16,134 power units with 15,799 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 21.8% of 10,926 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 612 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 675
- With 20+ power units
- 147
- Power units
- 16,134
- Drivers
- 15,799
- Inspections
- 13,116
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 612
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.8% (1.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in San Antonio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Isd Transportation | San Antonio | 967 | 1,100 | 0 | Not listed | 22 |
| H-E-B LP | San Antonio | 922 | 1,407 | 861 | 2.5% | 58 |
| Holt Texas LTD | San Antonio | 739 | 630 | 103 | 8.7% | 11 |
| Coastal Transport Company Inc | San Antonio | 715 | 330 | 583 | 7.4% | 23 |
| Alamo Concrete Products Company | San Antonio | 469 | 385 | 156 | 13.4% | 16 |
| Labatt Food Service LLC | San Antonio | 322 | 409 | 281 | 9% | 10 |
| Southwestern Motor Transport Inc | San Antonio | 277 | 252 | 146 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Unique Leasing Inc | San Antonio | 208 | 202 | 171 | 15.1% | 12 |
| Detmar Transport LLC | San Antonio | 196 | 191 | 137 | 20.9% | 16 |
| Avalon Motor Coaches LLC | San Antonio | 196 | 177 | 207 | 1.5% | 3 |
| Step Energy Services USA LTD | San Antonio | 193 | 165 | 28 | 35% | 1 |
| VTS Transportation Inc | San Antonio | 180 | 185 | 577 | 16.9% | 16 |
| Alamo Transit Company | San Antonio | 172 | 172 | 321 | 23.9% | 15 |
| Pico Propane Operating LLC | San Antonio | 169 | 84 | 154 | 15.3% | 3 |
| Accel Logistics Inc | San Antonio | 160 | 127 | 43 | 50% | 2 |
| Genesis Intermodal Services LLC | San Antonio | 157 | 158 | 186 | 39.7% | 16 |
| E-Z Bel Construction LLC | San Antonio | 153 | 20 | 8 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Mission Petroleum Carriers Inc | San Antonio | 148 | 115 | 232 | 17.1% | 5 |
| Star Shuttle LLC | San Antonio | 130 | 160 | 56 | 7.1% | 4 |
| Clearwell Well Services LLC | San Antonio | 129 | 67 | 17 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Tiger Sanitation LLC | San Antonio | 128 | 138 | 16 | 6.2% | 7 |
| Scobey Moving & Storage LTD | San Antonio | 123 | 63 | 45 | 6.9% | 0 |
| Sunline Global Inc | San Antonio | 100 | 100 | 137 | 14.9% | 6 |
| A & W Friends Transportation LLC | San Antonio | 100 | 50 | 12 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Source Power LLC | San Antonio | 91 | 119 | 21 | 10.5% | 6 |
| Txtow Corporation | San Antonio | 90 | 45 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Green Energy Oilfield Services LLC | San Antonio | 87 | 178 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grapevine Intermodal LLC | San Antonio | 81 | 81 | 193 | 35.3% | 2 |
| Wdo Equipment Company LLC | San Antonio | 80 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arcline Staffing Company LLC | San Antonio | 80 | 51 | 18 | 18.8% | 3 |
| Texas Auto Carriers Inc | San Antonio | 78 | 132 | 15 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Zachry Industrial Inc | San Antonio | 78 | 19 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hesselbein Tire Southwest Inc | San Antonio | 76 | 66 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Jarco Ready Mix LLC | San Antonio | 75 | 51 | 20 | 26.3% | 2 |
| Double Diamond Transport Inc | San Antonio | 68 | 68 | 160 | 15.5% | 2 |
| Zachry Construction Corporation | San Antonio | 65 | 52 | 17 | 23.1% | 3 |
| R&R Transportation Services LLC | San Antonio | 64 | 55 | 39 | 13.5% | 2 |
| Bee Trucking LLC | San Antonio | 61 | 32 | 47 | 23.1% | 5 |
| Stone Road Energy LLC | San Antonio | 61 | 19 | 24 | 0% | 0 |
| Johnson Brothers of Texas Inc | San Antonio | 60 | 60 | 23 | 0% | 2 |
| PNW Intermodal LLC | San Antonio | 60 | 60 | 80 | 45% | 3 |
| Olmos Equipment Inc | San Antonio | 59 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mercury in Motion LLC | San Antonio | 54 | 180 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| I Am Trucking LLC | San Antonio | 54 | 40 | 49 | 29.2% | 0 |
| Waterfleet LLC | San Antonio | 54 | 32 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olmos Construction I | San Antonio | 54 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clark Construction of Texas Inc | San Antonio | 53 | 49 | 27 | 26.9% | 6 |
| Troy Services LLC | San Antonio | 50 | 54 | 64 | 17.7% | 9 |
| Sailani Trucking Inc | San Antonio | 50 | 51 | 27 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Perdiz Transportation LLC | San Antonio | 50 | 49 | 46 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Holt Wind Resources LLC | San Antonio | 50 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Maramoon LLC | San Antonio | 50 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gomez Haulers LLC | San Antonio | 48 | 86 | 92 | 25% | 5 |
| Beck Readymix Concrete Company LTD | San Antonio | 48 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jormich Development LLC | San Antonio | 47 | 47 | 217 | 29.2% | 5 |
| Best Rush Service LLC | San Antonio | 45 | 98 | 282 | 22.8% | 7 |
| Aren Trucking Services Inc | San Antonio | 45 | 46 | 365 | 41.7% | 10 |
| Superload Transport LLC | San Antonio | 45 | 46 | 203 | 18.1% | 4 |
| Roger Ward - San Antonio Inc | San Antonio | 45 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wrico Corporation | San Antonio | 43 | 14 | 43 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Vocar Transportation Services LLC | San Antonio | 42 | 48 | 52 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Qalandar LLC | San Antonio | 42 | 42 | 32 | 9.1% | 0 |
| MG Building Materials LTD | San Antonio | 42 | 37 | 25 | 29.2% | 0 |
| San Antonio Food Bank | San Antonio | 42 | 35 | 9 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Mery Investments GV LTD | San Antonio | 41 | 46 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Del Rey Express Inc | San Antonio | 41 | 38 | 85 | 13.9% | 2 |
| Jav Logistics LLC | San Antonio | 40 | 43 | 49 | 9.4% | 4 |
| Pasa Parcel LLC | San Antonio | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rolling J'S Logistics LLC | San Antonio | 39 | 39 | 205 | 32% | 5 |
| Insco Distributing Inc | San Antonio | 38 | 32 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Mack Mandell | San Antonio | 38 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bexar Care Home Medical Equipment & Supply | San Antonio | 38 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Proppant Tech Express LLC | San Antonio | 37 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elm Logistics LLC | San Antonio | 36 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Los Alamos Express LLC | San Antonio | 36 | 73 | 179 | 32.3% | 3 |
| Seguro Truck Lines LTD | San Antonio | 36 | 28 | 23 | 43.8% | 3 |
| Peridot Financial Partners LLC | San Antonio | 36 | 24 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Ajg Transport LLC | San Antonio | 35 | 61 | 175 | 20.2% | 8 |
| Chism Trucking Inc | San Antonio | 35 | 40 | 53 | 9.6% | 5 |
| Alamo Iron Works | San Antonio | 35 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johnson Bros Bakery Supply Inc | San Antonio | 34 | 27 | 30 | 16% | 2 |
| Complete Line Glass Wholesalers Inc | San Antonio | 34 | 26 | 34 | 3.4% | 3 |
| MQ Transportation LLC | San Antonio | 34 | 25 | 21 | 20% | 1 |
| Southern Warehousing & Distribution Inc | San Antonio | 34 | 23 | 65 | 19.4% | 2 |
| V K Knowlton Constuction & Utilities Inc | San Antonio | 34 | 17 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Freshpoint South Texas LP | San Antonio | 33 | 34 | 14 | 33.3% | 2 |
| SWD Trucking Solutions LLC | San Antonio | 32 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Best2 Logistics LLC | San Antonio | 32 | 14 | 46 | 21.6% | 3 |
| River City Produce Company Inc | San Antonio | 32 | 12 | 36 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Chenega Global Services LLC | San Antonio | 31 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Airborne Trucking LLC | San Antonio | 31 | 33 | 191 | 41.1% | 8 |
| Tornado Rain Inc | San Antonio | 31 | 31 | 229 | 32.8% | 6 |
| Holt Industrial Rentals LLC | San Antonio | 31 | 1 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Eisa Logistics LLC | San Antonio | 30 | 45 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Brothers Carrier LLC | San Antonio | 30 | 35 | 62 | 17.4% | 2 |
| Petroleum Distribution Transportation LLC | San Antonio | 29 | 37 | 63 | 15.3% | 5 |
| Detmar Logistics Leasing LLC | San Antonio | 29 | 29 | 45 | 25.6% | 2 |
| Martin Linen Supply | San Antonio | 29 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cato Drilling Company | San Antonio | 29 | 23 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Global Evangelism Inc | San Antonio | 29 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 359 |
| 10 to 19 | 169 |
| 20 to 49 | 95 |
| 50 to 99 | 28 |
| 100 to 499 | 20 |
| 500 or more | 4 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.