Data / Carriers / Livestock / Kansas
Livestock carriers in Kansas: 325 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 325 active carriers in Kansas with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 34 of them with 20 or more, running 4,433 power units with 3,931 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.0% of 2,636 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 325
- With 20+ power units
- 34
- Power units
- 4,433
- Drivers
- 3,931
- Inspections
- 4,500
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 238
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.0% (6.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Kansas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Carriers Inc | Liberal | 673 | 586 | 1,038 | 15.7% | 46 |
| Cargill Meat Logistics Solutions Inc | Wichita | 168 | 165 | 220 | 15.2% | 13 |
| Farmers Oil Company Inc | Anthony | 128 | 93 | 283 | 6.8% | 15 |
| Bci Mechanical Inc | Gardner | 117 | 87 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fairview Express LLC | Seneca | 80 | 75 | 43 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Befort Trucking LC | Hays | 63 | 59 | 48 | 50% | 2 |
| Mast Trucking Inc | Sublette | 55 | 56 | 203 | 23% | 3 |
| Simmons Transport LLC | Kechi | 46 | 18 | 48 | 8.6% | 0 |
| Double H Trucking, LLC | Hutchinson | 43 | 23 | 42 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Milk River LLC | Hugoton | 42 | 42 | 35 | 10.7% | 4 |
| Martin Trucking Inc | Hugoton | 39 | 180 | 52 | 16.1% | 7 |
| RC Trucking Inc | Gridley | 38 | 38 | 93 | 15.4% | 7 |
| United With Pride Logistics LP | Liberal | 38 | 30 | 79 | 14.6% | 3 |
| Triple Creek Transport LLC | Welda | 33 | 13 | 52 | 8% | 1 |
| Fullmer Calf Ranch LLC | Syracuse | 31 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hamilton Trucking Company Inc | Valley Center | 30 | 30 | 47 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Daniels Trucking LLC | Erie | 30 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Satchell Creek Express Inc | Leon | 29 | 29 | 92 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Cutting Edge Trucking Inc | Louisburg | 29 | 19 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Syracuse Dairy LLC | Syracuse | 28 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southwest Express Inc | Hugoton | 27 | 112 | 55 | 10.6% | 3 |
| Miller Trucking LTD | La Crosse | 27 | 28 | 70 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Psi Transport LLC | Hoxie | 27 | 23 | 21 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Valley View Trucking LLC | Seneca | 27 | 23 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hammes Trucking Inc | Seneca | 27 | 20 | 26 | 0% | 2 |
| Golden Plains Trucking Inc | Hays | 25 | 26 | 19 | 0% | 2 |
| T & M Concrete Construction Company | Chapman | 25 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barkman Honey LLC | Hillsboro | 24 | 24 | 9 | 20% | 2 |
| Hollis Truck Line LLC | Valley Falls | 21 | 23 | 23 | 22.2% | 1 |
| J-Six Farms LLC | Seneca | 21 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Warren Davidson Trucking LLC | Hays | 20 | 15 | 20 | 6.2% | 2 |
| Tim Dewey Trucking Co | Cimarron | 20 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Allen & Jeff Young | Cheney | 20 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| S & M Repair LLC | Goodland | 20 | 10 | 11 | 10% | 0 |
| Frederick Harvesting & Trucking LLC | Alden | 19 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve Hilker Trucking Inc | Cimarron | 19 | 15 | 25 | 0% | 0 |
| DLS Underground LLC | Harper | 19 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J L Unruh L L C | Newton | 18 | 44 | 17 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Irish Express Inc | Alma | 18 | 19 | 42 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Triple 8 Trucking LLC | Cimarron | 18 | 19 | 61 | 31.4% | 2 |
| Bardroff Heavy Hauling LLC | Leavenworth | 18 | 10 | 15 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Crop Service Center Inc | Abilene | 17 | 34 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thomsen and Sons LLC | Leroy | 17 | 23 | 21 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Michael Bennett Trucking Inc | Seneca | 17 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Midwest Express II LLC | Moscow | 17 | 8 | 14 | 10% | 0 |
| Paul's Oilfield Service Inc | Stafford | 17 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Solko Brothers LLC | Larned | 16 | 32 | 19 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Kramer Trucking Inc | Goddard | 16 | 19 | 36 | 0% | 3 |
| Bestifor Farms | Belleville | 16 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Warstler Worldwide LLC | Riverton | 16 | 7 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arnold Dean Woerner | Burr Oak | 16 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Davis Construction LLC | Columbus | 16 | 6 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hiway Express Inc | Lakin | 15 | 17 | 46 | 27.6% | 3 |
| Waechter LLC | Emporia | 15 | 14 | 19 | 20% | 3 |
| Johnson Ag Inc | Bendena | 15 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Frank Bills Trucking Inc | Severy | 15 | 5 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tim R Schwab Inc | Sedgwick | 14 | 14 | 15 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Two Buds Trucking LLC | Selden | 14 | 13 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Muller Construction Inc | Coffeyville | 14 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Conestoga Transport LLC | Sedgwick | 14 | 9 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Royal Drilling Inc | Russell | 14 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jeff Hodges | Lebo | 14 | 7 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| 4K Family Farms LLC | Greensburg | 14 | 6 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| MR P'S Truck'n Inc | Rushcenter | 13 | 11 | 22 | 0% | 1 |
| Transport Express Inc | Cimarron | 13 | 8 | 34 | 3.8% | 4 |
| Biomune Company | Lenexa | 12 | 18 | 49 | 8.1% | 1 |
| Charlie's Construction Inc | Frankfort | 12 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Birk Logistics Inc | Topeka | 12 | 12 | 21 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Cody Thiede | Victoria | 12 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 3 |
| Sodicco Transport LLC | Abilene | 12 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Guetterman Brothers Farms LLC | Bucyrus | 12 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skillett & Sons Inc | La Crosse | 12 | 10 | 22 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Parker Trucking and Harvesting Inc | Waterville | 12 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brice Allan Kuntz | Quinter | 12 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reif Welding and Construction LLC | Plainville | 12 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waggoner Manure Spreading LLC | Quinter | 12 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wheatridge Farms LTD | Edson | 12 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flinthills Transport LLC | Westmoreland | 11 | 14 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Seneca Transportation Inc | Seneca | 11 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lippert Inc | Green | 11 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zeke & Lizzie LLC | Garden City | 11 | 12 | 31 | 0% | 1 |
| Lazy Ear Trucking LLC | Meriden | 11 | 11 | 18 | 25% | 2 |
| Blattner Feedlot Construction Inc | Cimarron | 11 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Strnad Farms Inc | Munden | 11 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sumner Farms Inc | Norcatur | 11 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ralph Kitsmiller | Lawrence | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D C Commodities LLC | Spearville | 10 | 11 | 20 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Hi-Plains Farm Equipment Inc | Dodge City | 10 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| P & B Trucking Inc | Newton | 10 | 11 | 9 | 14.3% | 1 |
| TLC Trucking LLC | Garden City | 10 | 11 | 14 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Coover Trucking Inc | Erie | 10 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heidel Trucking Inc | Junction City | 10 | 10 | 29 | 9.5% | 0 |
| M & S Trucks Inc | Anthony | 10 | 10 | 11 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Sebes Hay LLC | Larned | 10 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tarwaters Inc | Topeka | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| G & L Transport LLC | Garden City | 10 | 9 | 26 | 18.8% | 2 |
| J & S Trucking Inc | Prairie View | 10 | 9 | 28 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Strecker Trucking LLC | Offerle | 10 | 9 | 31 | 6.7% | 2 |
| TC Trucking LLC | Bremen | 10 | 9 | 15 | 20% | 1 |
| Winter Trucking Inc | Burrton | 10 | 8 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Garden City | 12 |
| Wichita | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.