Data / Carriers / Livestock / Iowa
Livestock carriers in Iowa: 576 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 576 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 60 of them with 20 or more, running 12,758 power units with 9,226 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.4% of 4,115 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 576
- With 20+ power units
- 60
- Power units
- 12,758
- Drivers
- 9,226
- Inspections
- 10,049
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 637
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.4% (0.5 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Jerico Equipment Inc | Lawler | 111 | 96 | 12 | Not listed | 4 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Schultze Trucking Inc | Algona | 66 | 26 | 60 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Hueneman Farms LC | Garner | 61 | 62 | 94 | 30% | 6 |
| Norman Pumping LLC | Washington | 52 | 92 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Trioak Foods Inc | Oakville | 52 | 41 | 20 | 16.7% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| RVH Trucking L L C | Wheatland | 48 | 37 | 29 | 10% | 4 |
| Iowa Select Farms Lllp | Iowa Falls | 44 | 56 | 27 | 25% | 0 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Allan & Dean Erlbacher | Defiance | 42 | 42 | 67 | 28% | 3 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Feedlot Service Co | Underwood | 42 | 40 | 27 | Not listed | 1 |
| Eichelberger Transportation LLC | Wayland | 40 | 33 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Whiskey Creek Trucking LLC | Sioux City | 40 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waukon Feed Ranch Inc | Waukon | 39 | 33 | 37 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Livestock Express Inc | Waucoma | 36 | 30 | 29 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Mihm Brothers Inc | Fort Atkinson | 34 | 168 | 40 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Schueman Transfer Inc | Oakland | 34 | 36 | 77 | 27.8% | 6 |
| M Shinn Trucking Inc | Knoxville | 34 | 28 | 33 | 23.1% | 5 |
| L C L Farms Inc | Keokuk | 33 | 33 | 38 | 11.1% | 1 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Ennis Corp | Clarion | 30 | 30 | 33 | 30% | 0 |
| Dennis Topf | Charter Oak | 27 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Amana Farms Inc | Amana | 26 | 21 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| Juergens Produce & Feed Company | Carroll | 26 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rogers Construction Inc | Iowa City | 26 | 11 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vander Kooi Inc | Merrill | 25 | 25 | 19 | 28.6% | 0 |
| West Liberty Foods LLC | West Liberty | 25 | 22 | 23 | Not listed | 1 |
| BP Mill Lllp | Washington | 25 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farmers Feed & Grain Company Inc | Riceville | 24 | 24 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zvjezdan Zivkovic | Granger | 24 | 16 | 43 | 29.4% | 3 |
| B J Primmer Inc | Vinton | 24 | 12 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Rief Brothers LLC | Crescent | 23 | 25 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Lynch Family Companies Inc | Waucoma | 23 | 17 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Troy Elevator Inc | Bloomfield | 23 | 17 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bullock's Inc | Maquoketa | 22 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Feedliner LLC | Iowa Falls | 21 | 24 | 24 | 0% | 1 |
| Kounkel Trucking Inc | Merrill | 21 | 21 | 42 | 40% | 5 |
| Pfingsten Trucking LLC | Boyden | 21 | 21 | 27 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Kerber Milling Company | Emmetsburg | 21 | 20 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wilson Bros Inc | Primghar | 21 | 17 | 15 | 20% | 1 |
| Dustar Express Inc | Ireton | 21 | 16 | 13 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Moeller Trucking Inc | Denison | 20 | 40 | 29 | 50% | 1 |
| Oberbroeckling Enterprises Inc | Garnavillo | 20 | 38 | 23 | Not listed | 2 |
| 321 Trucking Inc | Wayland | 20 | 24 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| MBK Transport LLC | Urbandale | 20 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| J & J Oil LLC | Algona | 20 | 15 | 23 | 25% | 0 |
| Buch Ag Pumping LLC | Fairfield | 20 | 14 | 14 | Not listed | 4 |
| Steines Trucking LLC | Bellevue | 19 | 18 | 15 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Knupp Farms Inc | Washington | 19 | 15 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Martindale Trucking LLC | Parkersburg | 19 | 15 | 17 | Not listed | 2 |
| Bosma Poultry Group LLC | Sibley | 18 | 20 | 18 | Not listed | 0 |
| Downing Family Farm Partnership | Creston | 18 | 18 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Transport LLC | Farley | 18 | 18 | 25 | 50% | 0 |
| Cronin Farms Trucking Inc | Meriden | 18 | 16 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Circle a Properties LLC | Sergeant BLF | 18 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| T & J Trucking Inc | Morning Sun | 18 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Willis Trucking LLC | Chariton | 17 | 24 | 49 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Gengler Feed Service Inc | Remsen | 17 | 22 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Handei Mack Inc | Schaller | 17 | 19 | 10 | Not listed | 4 |
| Derocher Pre-Cast Inc | Lemars | 17 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Primestar Trucking LLC | Postville | 17 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farrell's Trucking II Inc | Preston | 17 | 9 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| J&J Ready Mix LLC | Centerville | 17 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Goettsch Dispatch Inc | Galva | 16 | 19 | 17 | Not listed | 3 |
| Seaboard Foods of Iowa LLC | Ames | 16 | 17 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ingalls Honey Inc | Bancroft | 16 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| LDJ Manufacturing Inc | Pella | 15 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Trask Farms LLC | Renwick | 15 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hands on Excavating LLC | Radcliffe | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kolbeck Inc | Le Mars | 15 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Johnson Livestock LLC | State Center | 15 | 14 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| S J M Trucking LLC | Washington | 15 | 13 | 23 | 40% | 1 |
| Pinicon Praire Farm Inc | Mcintire | 15 | 9 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dennis Messingham | Waterloo | 15 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Naeve Inc | Andover | 14 | 14 | 14 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Pfab Trucking LLC | Peosta | 14 | 13 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Livestock Service LTD | Larchwood | 14 | 12 | 27 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Sievers Trucking Inc | Albert City | 14 | 11 | 23 | 29.4% | 2 |
| Lanz Limited LC | Oakville | 14 | 10 | 21 | Not listed | 2 |
| Juel Truck Line Inc | Melbourne | 14 | 9 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| J&e Livestock LLC | Waverly | 14 | 7 | 17 | 40% | 2 |
| Mark J Cronin Trucking LLC | Marcus | 14 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ryan Bros Inc | Ryan | 14 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rozenboom LLC | Bussey | 13 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pete Klein Trucking Inc | Rock Rapids | 13 | 14 | 20 | 0% | 3 |
| Bracker Trucking LLC | Neola | 13 | 13 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Dubuque Hardwoods Inc | Dubuque | 13 | 13 | 18 | 20% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.