Data / Carriers / Livestock / California
Livestock carriers in California: 271 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 271 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 62 of them with 20 or more, running 6,462 power units with 6,099 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.2% of 6,303 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 271
- With 20+ power units
- 62
- Power units
- 6,462
- Drivers
- 6,099
- Inspections
- 8,194
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 189
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.2% (5.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burrtec Waste Industries Inc | Fontana | 684 | 690 | 255 | 14.8% | 15 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| Western Grain & Milling Inc | Sanger | 246 | 169 | 261 | 22.8% | 9 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| T C I Transportation Services Inc | Commerce | 205 | 277 | 158 | 14% | 5 |
| Foster Poultry Farms LLC | Livingston | 180 | 105 | 342 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| SVB Express Inc | Citrus Heights | 115 | 119 | 380 | 21.8% | 8 |
| Tom Charter & Perry Charter PTR | Arbuckle | 115 | 97 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Khalsa Transportation LLC | Selma | 109 | 99 | 384 | 12.9% | 6 |
| L a Hearne Company | King City | 106 | 62 | 69 | 22% | 3 |
| The Transport Company Corp | Sacramento | 100 | 103 | 86 | 21% | 3 |
| Tci Transportation Services of Norcal LLC | Stockton | 95 | 120 | 324 | 8.6% | 1 |
| Terry Johnson Trucking Inc | Coalinga | 82 | 82 | 63 | 27.8% | 2 |
| T and S Dvbe Inc | Redding | 70 | 134 | 57 | 5.8% | 0 |
| Transportation Commodities Inc | Commerce | 64 | 129 | 265 | 12.4% | 24 |
| Harris Feeding Company | Coalinga | 60 | 60 | 27 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Ed Rocha Livestock Transportation Inc | Modesto | 57 | 43 | 110 | 3.9% | 0 |
| West Coast Express Enterprise Inc | Loomis | 56 | 68 | 87 | 30% | 0 |
| Multimodal Esquer Inc | San Diego | 51 | 41 | 247 | 20.2% | 0 |
| Garcia Brothers Trucking LLC | Planada | 51 | 31 | 107 | 18% | 3 |
| Talley Transportation | Madera | 49 | 44 | 16 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Crookshanks Sales Company | Corcoran | 45 | 16 | 9 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Pacific Coast Container Inc | San Leandro | 36 | 43 | 383 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Ten-West Towing Inc | Bakersfield | 36 | 33 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sierra Unified School District | Tollhouse | 36 | 22 | 74 | 0% | 0 |
| J S Homen Trucking Inc | Snelling | 35 | 35 | 31 | 25.9% | 2 |
| Direct Dairy Transport LLC | Hilmar | 35 | 31 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Western Pacific Roofing Corp | Palmdale | 34 | 51 | 6 | 60% | 0 |
| MMM Trucking Inc | Stockton | 34 | 45 | 191 | 24% | 5 |
| Albert D Seeno Construction Co | Concord | 34 | 35 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Leslie Heavy Haul LLC | Sonora | 34 | 23 | 11 | 12.5% | 1 |
| John Lambirth Trucking Inc | Colusa | 33 | 32 | 113 | 12.2% | 1 |
| University of California Davis | Davis | 31 | 45 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Owner Operators Cooperative Inc | Riverdale | 30 | 32 | 94 | 24.6% | 2 |
| Fragoso Custom Harvesting Inc | Hanford | 30 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple C Trucking Inc | Hanford | 30 | 30 | 137 | 6.3% | 1 |
| Brad D Johnson Trucking Inc | Fresno | 30 | 25 | 23 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Gemperle Enterprises | Turlock | 30 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| A&g Pumping Inc | King City | 29 | 25 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Western Engineering Contractors Inc | Loomis | 29 | 25 | 35 | 35.3% | 0 |
| Mccorkle Farms Inc | Glenn | 28 | 30 | 19 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Grimmius Transportation Inc | Hanford | 28 | 24 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Rocha's Valley Enterprises Inc | Oakdale | 28 | 22 | 46 | 7.9% | 0 |
| Independent Structures Inc | Redding | 26 | 15 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Bz-Bee Pollination Inc | Esparto | 25 | 31 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Union Rescue Mission | Los Angeles | 25 | 16 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| NC Brun & Son LLC | Galt | 25 | 15 | 27 | 12.5% | 1 |
| A 2 a Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 24 | 27 | 51 | 5% | 3 |
| Lengner and Sons Produce Express | Oakland | 23 | 25 | 20 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Petaluma Acquisition LLC | Petaluma | 23 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Siller Brothers Inc | Yuba City | 23 | 10 | 9 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Spreadco Inc | Brawley | 22 | 21 | 35 | 30% | 3 |
| Star Milling Co | Perris | 22 | 14 | 29 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Northpoint Trucking Inc | Yuba City | 22 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alexandre Family Ecodairy Farms | Crescent City | 22 | 8 | 55 | 39.6% | 1 |
| Brenda D Hastings & Timothy L Thomas | Visalia | 21 | 21 | 139 | 27.4% | 2 |
| Muse Trucking Inc | Redding | 20 | 21 | 41 | 5% | 1 |
| Cheema Transport Inc | Kingsburg | 20 | 20 | 42 | 34.4% | 3 |
| Petaluma Farms Inc | Petaluma | 20 | 17 | 63 | 5.4% | 1 |
| Uhb LLC | Wasco | 20 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Petrol Transport Inc | Bakersfield | 19 | 39 | 39 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Bed Rock Products Inc | Point Arena | 19 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Five Star Towing & Transport Inc | Elk Grove | 19 | 8 | 56 | 20% | 2 |
| Richard Iest Dairy Inc | Madera | 18 | 17 | 59 | 14.9% | 2 |
| Oliveira Enterprises Inc | Byron | 18 | 11 | 46 | 39% | 2 |
| Harold E Robben JR | Dixon | 18 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harshpreet Kaur | Bakersfield | 18 | 9 | 39 | 31% | 6 |
| Harter Ground Solutions Inc | Sutter | 17 | 22 | 33 | 20% | 0 |
| Pleasant Valley Farms Inc | Farmington | 17 | 16 | 11 | 20% | 0 |
| CB Nichols Egg Ranch | Colton | 17 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcanally Enterprises LLC | Lakeview | 17 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prime Bees Inc | Arbuckle | 16 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adam Bros Farming Inc | Santa Maria | 16 | 16 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sierra Mountain Construction Inc | Sonora | 16 | 16 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| RMR Trans Inc | 93725 | 16 | 14 | 36 | 38.9% | 1 |
| B One LLC | El Cajon | 16 | 11 | 31 | 36% | 0 |
| Brisk Transportation & Cold Storage Inc | Ontario | 16 | 11 | 78 | 19.7% | 1 |
| Foster Dairy Farms | Modesto | 16 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skyler Electric Company Inc | Grass Valley | 16 | 7 | 53 | 14.9% | 2 |
| Booth Ranches LLC | Orange Cove | 15 | 126 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tuolumne Processing | Sonora | 15 | 24 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Coelho Meat Company Inc | Hanford | 15 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Deol Bros Express Inc | Bakersfield | 15 | 15 | 28 | 23.8% | 2 |
| Martinez Trucking & Logistics Inc | Alta Loma | 15 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| DTS & Fabrication Inc | Shafter | 15 | 10 | 17 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Taylor Drilling & Pump Incorporated | Santa Maria | 15 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hugo Ramirez | Turlock | 15 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cesar Hernandez | Calexico | 14 | 22 | 392 | 17.5% | 1 |
| Bob Hubbard Horse Transportation Inc | Moreno Valley | 14 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hawaiian Trucking and Logistics LLC | Danville | 14 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Michael Shadd | Gridley | 14 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Levey Transport Inc | Anderson | 13 | 32 | 16 | 25% | 0 |
| Id Enterprise Inc | Chula Vista | 13 | 21 | 69 | 29.1% | 1 |
| Strachan Apiaries Inc | Yuba City | 13 | 14 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Tllr LLC | Hanford | 13 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tri-F- Consolidators Inc | Del Rey | 13 | 11 | 34 | 40% | 1 |
| Cassil Freight Inc | Fairfield | 13 | 8 | 32 | 18.5% | 0 |
| De Vries Transport LLC | Bakersfield | 13 | 8 | 9 | 25% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Bakersfield | 10 |
| Fresno | 8 |
| Turlock | 5 |
| Modesto | 5 |
| Manteca | 4 |
| Santa Maria | 4 |
| Yuba City | 3 |
| Commerce | 3 |
| Redding | 3 |
| Sacramento | 3 |
| Ontario | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.