Data / Carriers / Livestock / Illinois
Livestock carriers in Illinois: 388 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 388 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 47 of them with 20 or more, running 6,165 power units with 5,687 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.2% of 2,505 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 388
- With 20+ power units
- 47
- Power units
- 6,165
- Drivers
- 5,687
- Inspections
- 5,626
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 309
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.2% (1.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune International LLC | Bensenville | 697 | 307 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| SSM Uz Inc | Naperville | 250 | 140 | 151 | 24.4% | 6 |
| Trekker Logistics LLC | Caseyville | 200 | 170 | 540 | 18.3% | 15 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| Sysco Chicago Inc | Des Plaines | 137 | 184 | 14 | Not listed | 11 |
| Tesla Transportation Group LLC | Willowbrook | 97 | 99 | 242 | 21.6% | 14 |
| DMK Express Inc | Bedford Park | 97 | 95 | 75 | 23.1% | 7 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| Anthony Marano Co | Chicago | 88 | 88 | 29 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Amerixpress Inc | West Chicago | 85 | 85 | 234 | 25.6% | 5 |
| Wheaton College | Wheaton | 84 | 711 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Img Trucking Inc | Lombard | 82 | 93 | 541 | 19.9% | 8 |
| MV Cargo Inc | Woodridge | 78 | 39 | 106 | 24.5% | 3 |
| Old James Freight Inc | Wheaton | 57 | 57 | 77 | 30.8% | 4 |
| Maschhoff Transport LLC | Carlyle | 55 | 47 | 22 | 60% | 2 |
| George Huffman | Grand Tower | 53 | 55 | 46 | 30.4% | 0 |
| Herrington Transportation Inc | Paris | 51 | 44 | 92 | 17.9% | 8 |
| Lssd Inc | Pittsfield | 49 | 26 | 65 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Busch Farms LTD | Belvidere | 47 | 38 | 53 | 25% | 5 |
| Special K Swine Trucking Inc | Chenoa | 46 | 23 | 13 | Not listed | 4 |
| Dimex Trucking LLC | North Aurora | 45 | 43 | 170 | 27.4% | 7 |
| Stewart Spreading Inc | Sheridan | 45 | 30 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Rana Logistics Limited Liability Company | Arlington Heights | 43 | 50 | 28 | 19% | 2 |
| Furex Inc | Markham | 40 | 40 | 97 | 19.2% | 7 |
| Dearwester Grain Services Inc | Golden | 38 | 33 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Wilke Truck Service Inc | Breese | 32 | 36 | 40 | 0% | 3 |
| Joe Dieter & Sons Inc | Warrenville | 32 | 34 | 10 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Aaa Maximum Towing and Recovery Inc | Melrose Park | 32 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Alveole Inc | Chicago | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| GMR Xpress Incorporated | Darien | 30 | 30 | 131 | 38.5% | 8 |
| Sierra Bravo Contractors LLC | Sesser | 30 | 17 | 15 | 20% | 2 |
| Merica Express Inc | Indian Head Park | 29 | 29 | 62 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Hakuna Matata Express LLC | Downers Grove | 25 | 25 | 59 | 48.3% | 5 |
| Adkins Milk Hauling LLC | Genoa | 25 | 24 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Cayenne Express Inc | Dupo | 24 | 24 | 37 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 3-D Leasing Inc | Pittsfield | 24 | 22 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Osvego Inc | Chicago | 24 | 22 | 142 | 37.9% | 1 |
| Heuerman Brothers Trucking LLC | Effingham | 24 | 15 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mike a Maedge Trucking Inc | Highland | 24 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| R S Farms Trucking LLC | Pittsfield | 24 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TRK Group Inc | Plainfield | 23 | 19 | 80 | 8.8% | 4 |
| Greg Hamann Trucking Company | Grant Park | 22 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| DHB Trucking LLC | Skokie | 21 | 11 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Lightning Transport Corp | Skokie | 20 | 43 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Borkgren Farms LLC | Woodhull | 20 | 12 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apet Inc | East Dundee | 19 | 19 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Schoff Farm Service Inc | Walnut | 19 | 19 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ems on Time Inc | Carol Stream | 19 | 16 | 30 | 25% | 4 |
| D a Moore Trucking LLC | Biggsville | 19 | 15 | 56 | 22.6% | 0 |
| Frankfother Trucking Inc | Steward | 19 | 15 | 25 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Marilyn Shriver & Sons Partnership | Ursa | 19 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TDS Farms of Central Illinois LLC | Pawnee | 18 | 21 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aaron Hufendick Trucking LLC | Jacksonville | 18 | 6 | 14 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Polo Trucking Inc | Bunker Hill | 17 | 17 | 22 | 25% | 3 |
| Sonneborn Bros Inc | Hettick | 17 | 17 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 |
| SK Davison Inc | New Holland | 17 | 13 | 7 | 60% | 0 |
| Pat Scates & Sons | Shawneetown | 17 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lin-Mar Motors Inc | Morton Grove | 16 | 16 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Homefront Transport Inc | Ottawa | 16 | 13 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Brothers Produce Company | Nashville | 16 | 12 | 11 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Tettens Grain Inc | Sterling | 16 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pearl Valley Farms Inc | Pearl City | 16 | 11 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joseph Reich Trucking Inc | Versailles | 15 | 16 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bahler Trucking Inc | Fairbury | 15 | 15 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Forward Logistics Group Inc | Palatine | 15 | 15 | 25 | 58.8% | 0 |
| Donnie R Mcdonald | Augusta | 14 | 44 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frese Ornamental Nursery Inc | Quincy | 14 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Walk Stock Farm Inc | Neoga | 14 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mitchell's Trucking LLC | Mansfield | 14 | 12 | 23 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Dave Black Trucking Inc | Grand Ridge | 14 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parks Livestock Inc | Danville | 14 | 10 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Adam D Edwards | Springfield | 14 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Old Pony Farm LL C | Ridgway | 14 | 5 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Zac Pruett Inc | Pittsfield | 13 | 18 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Spinhirne Transfer LLC | Lena | 13 | 13 | 18 | 20% | 2 |
| Crown Trucking Inc | Pawnee | 13 | 12 | 13 | 20% | 0 |
| Burnett Trucking LLC | Metropolis | 13 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boarzhead Trucking LLC | Roanoke | 13 | 9 | 18 | Not listed | 2 |
| Alan Bowers JR | Dubois | 13 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| R & M Transportation Inc | Sparta | 12 | 15 | 17 | 50% | 2 |
| Foundation Transport Inc | Pana | 12 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Schick LLC | Clinton | 12 | 13 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Biddle Farm Inc | Joy | 12 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| SS Chad Express LLC | Neoga | 12 | 12 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Brian Gaines Trucking Inc | Bowen | 12 | 10 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Howard Bros Farm | Junction | 12 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| M & D Forbes Inc | Morrisonville | 12 | 9 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rodney & Mary Birchen | Pearl City | 12 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| White Line Trucking Company Inc | Taylorville | 12 | 9 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Grandview Farm Partnership Rllp | Marine | 12 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lana K Justison | Hillsboro | 12 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| DLS Trucking Enterprises Inc | Bradley | 11 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lane To Lane Transportation | Romeoville | 11 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Steve's Livestock Transport LLC | Danville | 11 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rommelman Bros Farms Inc | Hoyleton | 11 | 10 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Stamm Trucking Inc | Red Bud | 11 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| TJ'S Truck Service Inc | Golden | 11 | 8 | 19 | 10% | 0 |
| Rodney Rogers & Steven Rogers | Stockton | 11 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 8 |
| Romeoville | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.