Data / Carriers / Livestock / Nebraska
Livestock carriers in Nebraska: 413 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 413 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report livestock cargo, 34 of them with 20 or more, running 4,585 power units with 3,649 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.6% of 1,172 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 413
- With 20+ power units
- 34
- Power units
- 4,585
- Drivers
- 3,649
- Inspections
- 3,390
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 157
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.6% (0.7 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBT Inc | Omaha | 337 | 227 | 194 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Bryan Hauxwell Trucking Inc | Mccook | 136 | 20 | 39 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Gana Trucking & Excavating Inc | Martell | 112 | 124 | 85 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop | Imperial | 101 | 100 | 18 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Holdrege Irrigation Inc | Holdrege | 88 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pillen Family Farms Transport LLC | Columbus | 64 | 47 | 28 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Valley Ag Transport Inc | Elgin | 57 | 57 | 69 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Grant Built Transportation LLC | York | 52 | 55 | 117 | 6.3% | 2 |
| Puntney Trucking LLC | Columbus | 44 | 35 | 65 | 37.5% | 5 |
| T-Bone Truck Stop Inc | Columbus | 42 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Ag Transport LLC | Fremont | 41 | 73 | 43 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Thompson Seed Potato | Alliance | 39 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| MRK Inc | Lexington | 38 | 29 | 58 | 46.7% | 1 |
| Lux Brothers Inc | Hubbard | 36 | 24 | 52 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Timber Express Inc | Kimball | 35 | 33 | 88 | 36.6% | 4 |
| Robert Maxwell Trucking LTD | Ainsworth | 35 | 5 | 22 | Not listed | 0 |
| Leslie Honeymann | Indianola | 30 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aec and Sons Trucking LLC | Wellfleet | 30 | 15 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| The Scoular Company | Omaha | 29 | 46 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Selden Trucking Inc | Shelby | 29 | 25 | 28 | 10% | 1 |
| Ourada Truck Line Inc | Elm Creek | 27 | 27 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rose's Transport Inc | Wakefield | 26 | 31 | 82 | 39.1% | 0 |
| Zentner Transportation Inc | Cedar Rapids | 26 | 25 | 64 | 7.4% | 2 |
| Rose's Transport Inc | Wakefield | 25 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barton Bartling Trucking LLC | Columbus | 25 | 18 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bahr Trucking LLC | Osmond | 25 | 16 | 37 | Not listed | 2 |
| Joel Sinclair LLC | Spencer | 25 | 6 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| TH Construction LLC | Gretna | 24 | 16 | 21 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Triple C Holdings LLC | Scottsbluff | 23 | 19 | 20 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Livingston Enterprises Transport Inc | Fairbury | 22 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nebraska Beef | Omaha | 22 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| N-N Transfer LLC | Bertrand | 22 | 10 | 14 | 20% | 1 |
| Erwin Trucking Company | Laurel | 21 | 10 | 66 | 35.3% | 4 |
| TKR Trucking Inc | Hubbard | 20 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larry Vogler Trucking LLC | Nehawka | 19 | 72 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bosselman Carriers LLC | Grand Island | 19 | 12 | 22 | 5.9% | 2 |
| Scribner Grain & Lumber Company | Scribner | 19 | 5 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Harms Farms Trucking Inc | Beatrice | 18 | 16 | 20 | 20% | 2 |
| Koliha Trucking LLC | Clarkson | 17 | 15 | 40 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Pender Grain Inc | Pender | 17 | 12 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| A & a Farms | Grand Island | 17 | 11 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rohde Trucking Inc | Homer | 17 | 10 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| 2 X Z Ranch LLC | Humphrey | 16 | 17 | 26 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Cooney Fertilizer Inc | Walthill | 16 | 16 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Graber Trucking Inc | Ewing | 16 | 16 | 30 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Wright's Trucking & Harvesting LLC | Bridgeport | 16 | 16 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Faltys Enterprises LLC | Schuyler | 16 | 15 | 9 | Not listed | 2 |
| TMB Truck Line LLC | Filley | 16 | 13 | 34 | 23.1% | 3 |
| Kevin Way | Lamar | 16 | 10 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Don Hagan & Sons Inc | Culbertson | 15 | 13 | 51 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Gary Weidaman JR | Minatare | 15 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Meyer Automotive Inc | Seward | 15 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Breinig Farms Inc | Arapahoe | 15 | 6 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Stromberger LLC | Champion | 15 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Biehl Cattle Company | Lexington | 15 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rodney Rohde Custom Farming LLC | Emerson | 15 | 3 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bruce Kramer Farms Inc | Wauneta | 15 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| O'neill Farms Inc | Columbus | 14 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hat Creek Express LLC | Ithaca | 14 | 12 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Kleinschmit Trucking Inc | Hartington | 14 | 10 | 34 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Schiff of Nebraska LLC | Minatare | 14 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Don Oppliger | Dickens | 14 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kevin Gordon Trucking LLC | North Platte | 14 | 5 | 14 | Not listed | 1 |
| BJ & Sons LLC | Howells | 14 | 2 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pfizer Inc | Lincoln | 13 | 108 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gottsch Livestock Feeders LLC | Juniata | 13 | 21 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Krikava Enterprises Inc | Pawnee City | 13 | 13 | 18 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Stengel Trucking LLC | Sutton | 13 | 11 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midlands Trucking LLC | Lincoln | 13 | 9 | 46 | 26.1% | 0 |
| Standage Trucking Inc | Ravenna | 13 | 9 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Hausmann Construction Inc | Lincoln | 13 | 5 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darby Jespersen | Hemingford | 13 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hanchera Farms | Danbury | 13 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roeder Honey Farms Inc | Dixon | 13 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jones Feed & Grain Trucking Inc | Wynot | 12 | 22 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Y and M Trucking LLC | Grand Island | 12 | 12 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Dinsdale Express LLC | Palmer | 12 | 11 | 37 | Not listed | 1 |
| Renew Transportation LLC | Kearney | 12 | 11 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lutt Trucking Inc | Wayne | 12 | 10 | 14 | 20% | 1 |
| Prinz Grain & Feed Inc | West Point | 12 | 8 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Turek Cattle Co Inc | Saint Paul | 12 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wahoo Livestock Express Inc | Weston | 12 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kellner Bros Farms LLC | Weston | 12 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hackbart Brothers Inc | Seward | 11 | 11 | 14 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Harrenstein Trucking LLC | Doniphan | 11 | 11 | 21 | 14.3% | 2 |
| J&K Brooks LLC | Indianola | 11 | 11 | 21 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Wietfeld Trucking LLC | Leigh | 11 | 10 | 26 | 9.1% | 3 |
| T & L Peterson Trucking Inc | Stuart | 11 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Weborg Trucking Co LLC | Pender | 11 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Knobel Farms Inc | Fairbury | 11 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| W & J Carpenter Inc | Arapahoe | 10 | 15 | 13 | Not listed | 3 |
| Weible Transfer Inc | Winside | 10 | 11 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chicoda Carriers Inc | Beatrice | 10 | 10 | 9 | 71.4% | 1 |
| Creston Fertilizer Inc | Creston | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D S Frederick Farms LLC | Falls City | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Merrill Larson Transfer Inc | Oakland | 10 | 10 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Nuttelman & Sons LLC | Stromsburg | 10 | 10 | 21 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Rebeca a Reza | Alliance | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wright's Trucking LLC | Bridgeport | 10 | 10 | 27 | 54.5% | 0 |
| Zachary a Richards | Mccock | 10 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kearney | 7 |
| Lincoln | 4 |
| Grand Island | 4 |
| Omaha | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.