Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Pennsylvania
Refrigerated food carriers in Pennsylvania: 877 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 877 active carriers in Pennsylvania with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 279 of them with 20 or more, running 47,108 power units with 49,005 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.1% of 26,082 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 877
- With 20+ power units
- 279
- Power units
- 47,108
- Drivers
- 49,005
- Inspections
- 46,232
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,713
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.1% (0.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Pennsylvania
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Delivery Company Inc | Schuylkill Haven | 6,345 | 6,043 | 5,828 | 36.8% | 361 |
| Penske Logistics LLC | Reading | 6,237 | 8,248 | 5,922 | 13% | 458 |
| A Duie Pyle Inc | West Chester | 2,097 | 2,200 | 1,530 | 9.9% | 111 |
| Stroehmann Line-Haul L P | Conshohocken | 1,720 | 2,203 | 368 | 7.6% | 21 |
| Arl Transport LLC | Moon TWP | 1,628 | 791 | 726 | 40.5% | 51 |
| Priority Express Courier LLC | Boothwyn | 1,002 | 1,002 | 57 | 24.4% | 5 |
| Aramark Food and Support Services Group Inc | Philadelphia | 982 | 1,376 | 266 | 5.7% | 2 |
| Cli Transport LP | Altoona | 695 | 1,012 | 1,063 | 0.8% | 27 |
| E-Transport Carriers LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 575 | 569 | 661 | 36.5% | 36 |
| Smith Transport LLC | Roaring Spring | 572 | 592 | 584 | 16.9% | 50 |
| E F Corporation | Schuylkill Haven | 550 | 300 | 674 | 27% | 34 |
| Beemac Inc | Ambridge | 525 | 525 | 1,009 | 33.6% | 47 |
| National Drayage Services (de) LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 508 | 508 | 698 | 37.6% | 24 |
| Greatwide American Trans-Freight LLC | Langhorne | 432 | 426 | 710 | 31.3% | 25 |
| A & S Services Group LLC | York | 405 | 406 | 471 | 15% | 27 |
| Napa Transportation Inc | Mechanicsburg | 405 | 365 | 483 | 22.3% | 25 |
| Ug Transportation LLC | Philadelphia | 390 | 350 | 363 | 24.4% | 10 |
| Hershey Creamery Co | Harrisburg | 367 | 343 | 292 | 3.2% | 9 |
| Miller Dedicated Services LLC | Lancaster | 359 | 230 | 459 | 9.2% | 20 |
| Krapf School Bus-Rlb Inc | Red Lion | 325 | 339 | 32 | 0% | 3 |
| A & K Transportation LLC | Easton | 312 | 310 | 428 | 13.3% | 11 |
| Herman R Ewell Inc | East Earl | 297 | 204 | 133 | 5.8% | 11 |
| Evans Customized Trucking Services LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 275 | 275 | 153 | 32.1% | 9 |
| American Transport Inc | Moon Township | 268 | 227 | 424 | 24.5% | 21 |
| Catashov Inc | Feasterville-Trevose | 263 | 263 | 126 | 30.2% | 10 |
| Railport Services LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 255 | 255 | 282 | 34.7% | 11 |
| S & H Express Inc | York | 237 | 254 | 244 | 16.9% | 13 |
| Madaris Transportation LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 227 | 227 | 304 | 32.2% | 15 |
| The Giant Company LLC | Carlisle | 225 | 367 | 43 | 5.9% | 5 |
| Mcclymonds Supply & Transit Co Inc | Slippery Rock | 220 | 180 | 226 | 19.1% | 17 |
| WFM Transport Inc | Lancaster | 206 | 215 | 86 | 8.3% | 14 |
| Armour & Sons Electric Inc | Langhorne | 203 | 111 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Talon Logistics Inc | Cranberry Township | 197 | 357 | 77 | 4.3% | 11 |
| PV Transport Inc | Hatfield | 174 | 195 | 85 | 9.8% | 8 |
| Ideal Trans LLC | Bristol | 174 | 183 | 358 | 26.2% | 26 |
| American Carrier Transport LLC | Moon TWP | 168 | 168 | 190 | 39.4% | 17 |
| Weis Transportation Inc | Sunbury | 148 | 272 | 122 | 4% | 11 |
| Curtze Transportation Inc | Erie | 138 | 86 | 129 | 4.5% | 4 |
| U S Bulk Transport Inc | Erie | 133 | 133 | 138 | 21.1% | 7 |
| Road Scholar Transportation LLC | Dunmore | 131 | 104 | 110 | 25.4% | 7 |
| Triple Crown Services Inc | Blue Bell | 130 | 138 | 91 | 46.8% | 3 |
| Woods Services Inc | Langhorne | 129 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sunrise Transport Inc | Ephrata | 128 | 152 | 125 | 3.4% | 11 |
| Haulin' Jack Shipping Service Inc | New Castle | 125 | 130 | 132 | 34.3% | 9 |
| Marine Transportation Intermodal Inc | Allentown | 125 | 127 | 124 | 33.3% | 10 |
| Qadar Logistics LLC | Julian | 120 | 165 | 90 | 28.9% | 6 |
| Falcon Transport Inc | Lancaster | 120 | 110 | 99 | 23.6% | 11 |
| Calex Iscs Incorporated | Pittston | 119 | 98 | 243 | 17.1% | 6 |
| Galliker Dairy Company Inc | Johnstown | 117 | 142 | 33 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Pioneer Transport Inc | Lancaster | 115 | 100 | 103 | 35.9% | 8 |
| Sysco Philadelphia LLC | Philadelphia | 113 | 144 | 24 | 40% | 8 |
| Greatwide Dallas Mavis LLC | Langhorne | 111 | 111 | 242 | 33.5% | 3 |
| Diamond Freight Distribution Inc | East Stroudsburg | 110 | 110 | 102 | 42.6% | 12 |
| Aurora Operations Inc | Pittsburgh | 109 | 178 | 74 | 0% | 2 |
| Expedited Services Roadtex Inc | Harrisburg | 107 | 100 | 59 | 25% | 4 |
| Jeyco Logistic LLC | Philadelphia | 102 | 102 | 121 | 18.3% | 1 |
| Samuels and Son Seafood Company Pittsburgh Inc | Philadelphia | 97 | 91 | 195 | 5.5% | 3 |
| Duvall Bus Service LLC | West Grove | 96 | 55 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| Allen Distribution | Carlisle | 95 | 106 | 51 | 9.4% | 7 |
| Drayage Express of Delaware LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 94 | 94 | 106 | 48.6% | 6 |
| R H Crawford Inc | Hanover | 94 | 94 | 87 | 12.8% | 10 |
| Meshoppen Transport Inc | Meshoppen | 91 | 58 | 113 | 10.3% | 6 |
| Old Philly Trucking Inc | Philadelphia | 90 | 94 | 80 | 17.1% | 3 |
| RGM Transport LLC | Bethel | 90 | 48 | 154 | 20.9% | 5 |
| TDF Transport Inc | Pittsburgh | 89 | 82 | 33 | 7.7% | 5 |
| Hot Shot Express Inc | Moon Township | 88 | 93 | 220 | 21.1% | 8 |
| Hoffman Transport Inc | Greencastle | 87 | 59 | 70 | 44.1% | 4 |
| N-Trans Inc | Furlong | 86 | 185 | 309 | 23.6% | 12 |
| Sauder Transport Company | Lititz | 86 | 91 | 17 | 20% | 6 |
| Zeromax Motors Inc | Feasterville-Trevose | 85 | 37 | 62 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Diversity Freight Lines Inc | Imperial | 84 | 86 | 96 | 42.3% | 3 |
| Peters Brothers Inc | Lenhartsville | 83 | 83 | 116 | 26% | 6 |
| Big Apple Logistics Inc | Trevose | 83 | 63 | 37 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Aka FS LLC | Pittsburgh | 82 | 82 | 143 | 26.7% | 5 |
| Millenium Express LLC | Quakertown | 81 | 81 | 86 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Logex Transportation LLC | Richboro | 80 | 91 | 161 | 16.4% | 9 |
| Uz Sam Trans Inc | Chalfont | 80 | 80 | 188 | 28.2% | 17 |
| Moonstar Express LLC | Philadelphia | 79 | 29 | 152 | 31.3% | 6 |
| B&e Trucking Company | Fredericksburg | 78 | 66 | 31 | 12.5% | 3 |
| CF Logistics LLC | Toughkenamon | 77 | 77 | 80 | 11.5% | 5 |
| Progressive Transportation LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 75 | 75 | 91 | 37% | 6 |
| Sysco Central Pennsylvania | Harrisburg | 73 | 108 | 24 | 20% | 7 |
| Feesers Inc | Harrisburg | 73 | 60 | 81 | 4.1% | 4 |
| Noah W Kreider & Sons LLP | Manheim | 73 | 56 | 24 | 27.3% | 4 |
| TH Transport LLC | Conestoga | 72 | 103 | 29 | 10% | 3 |
| Cole & Cole Trucking LLC | Duquesne | 72 | 65 | 106 | 24.3% | 12 |
| Silkroad Tranz Inc | Warmminster | 72 | 40 | 110 | 28.2% | 16 |
| Wawa Inc | Wawa | 70 | 93 | 53 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Dandy Service Corporation | Warrendale | 70 | 69 | 196 | 8.8% | 6 |
| Doi Trucking LLC | Pittsburgh | 70 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Imler's Poultry Transportation Inc | Duncansville | 69 | 80 | 206 | 4.8% | 7 |
| East-West Express LLC | Moon Township | 67 | 166 | 128 | 27.3% | 8 |
| Kruna Transportation LLC | Washington | 67 | 77 | 54 | 45.7% | 4 |
| Exclusive Transportation for Industry Inc | Allentown | 67 | 68 | 131 | 2.8% | 2 |
| Aetna Freight Lines Inc | Moon Township | 67 | 65 | 105 | 30.4% | 8 |
| Dutch Valley Transportation Inc | Myerstown | 67 | 65 | 79 | 2.5% | 4 |
| Quaker Transport Inc | Lancaster | 66 | 60 | 78 | 30.9% | 2 |
| Movie Kitchens LLC | Nazareth | 66 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Pittsburgh LLC | Harmony | 65 | 76 | 52 | 13.6% | 1 |
| Kaolin Mushroom Farms Inc | Kennett Square | 63 | 26 | 33 | 9.1% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 94 |
| Lancaster | 20 |
| Pittsburgh | 20 |
| Easton | 18 |
| Reading | 17 |
| Allentown | 15 |
| Bensalem | 14 |
| Harrisburg | 11 |
| York | 10 |
| Chambersburg | 8 |
| Ephrata | 8 |
| Mechanicsburg | 7 |
| Erie | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.