Data / Carriers / Pennsylvania / Erie, PA
Trucking and bus carriers in Erie, PA: 121 carriers with 5+ trucks
Erie, PA has 121 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 28 of them with 20 or more, operating 2,062 power units with 1,847 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 21.5% of 624 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 38 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 121
- With 20+ power units
- 28
- Power units
- 2,062
- Drivers
- 1,847
- Inspections
- 1,142
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 38
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.5% (1.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Erie
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtze Transportation Inc | Erie | 138 | 86 | 129 | 4.5% | 4 |
| U S Bulk Transport Inc | Erie | 133 | 133 | 138 | 21.1% | 7 |
| WM T Spaeder Co Inc | Erie | 100 | 83 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reliance Well Services LLC | Erie | 83 | 28 | 21 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Gerlachs Garden and Power Equipment Inc | Erie | 80 | 80 | 24 | 26.7% | 3 |
| Wcde LLC | Erie | 70 | 70 | 86 | 63.3% | 4 |
| Myway Express LLC | Erie | 60 | 60 | 165 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Pro Waste Services Inc | Erie | 58 | 45 | 105 | 15.3% | 3 |
| Hardinger Transfer Co Inc | Erie | 56 | 47 | 66 | 17.1% | 3 |
| Aubry's Towing LLC | Erie | 39 | 40 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Benco Leasing LLC | Erie | 36 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lake Erie Trucking LLC | Erie | 34 | 25 | 33 | 10% | 0 |
| E E Austin & Son Inc | Erie | 31 | 17 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wattsburg Area School District | Erie | 30 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Konzel Construction Company, Inc. | Erie | 29 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Onex Inc | Erie | 28 | 7 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| A Anthony & Sons Inc | Erie | 27 | 29 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Baycrete Inc | Erie | 27 | 29 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| School District of the City of Erie | Erie | 27 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| LM Wander Sons Inc | Erie | 24 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Afton Trucking Inc | Erie | 23 | 27 | 22 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Dahlkemper L & M LLC | Erie | 23 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Care Transportation LLC | Erie | 23 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Estate Services Inc | Erie | 22 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Building Systems Inc | Erie | 22 | 15 | 10 | 16.7% | 0 |
| T.C. Delivery Bros, LLC | Erie | 20 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Road Monters Trans LLC | Erie | 20 | 20 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Presque Isle Trucking Co | Erie | 20 | 19 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| U S Bulk Transport Ic Inc | Erie | 18 | 18 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lincoln Recycling | Erie | 18 | 10 | 26 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Ar Landscape & Outdoor Service Inc | Erie | 17 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kunco Landscape Inc | Erie | 17 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maya Brothers Inc | Erie | 17 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C Carlin Plumbing Inc | Erie | 16 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Commercial Turf Fertilization Inc | Erie | 15 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Erie Beer Company | Erie | 15 | 13 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Transportation Logistics Services LLC | Erie | 14 | 11 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Mccreary Roofing Co Inc | Erie | 14 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rupp Limousine LLC | Erie | 13 | 36 | 10 | 0% | 1 |
| Bauer Ventures Inc | Erie | 13 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schaal Glass Company Inc | Erie | 13 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Thomas Tree Service Inc | Erie | 12 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Durst Trucking Company | Erie | 12 | 10 | 22 | 18.8% | 1 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest Pennsylvania | Erie | 12 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aim Recycling Erie LLC | Erie | 11 | 11 | 21 | 30% | 0 |
| Akerly Concrete Inc | Erie | 11 | 11 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Shoreline Construction Co Inc | Erie | 11 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Last Hall Supply Chain LLC | Erie | 10 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pollock Research & Design | Erie | 10 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joseph Mccormick Construction Co Inc | Erie | 10 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Divine Express Logistics LTD | Erie | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Doug Bierer Carpentry Remodeling and Construction LLC | Erie | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jabr Logistics LLC | Erie | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Single Route Logistics LLC | Erie | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Turf Management Services LLC | Erie | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jason Bradley Enterprises Inc | Erie | 10 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Robert a Williams | Erie | 10 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| T J Whipple Construction Company Inc. | Erie | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brooks Landscape Inc | Erie | 10 | 3 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Erie Concrete & Steel Supply Co | Erie | 9 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| The Warren Co | Erie | 9 | 6 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Konzel Construction Co Inc | Erie | 9 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reyes Landscaping | Erie | 9 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| James B Chamberlain Express | Erie | 8 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eqpt Leasing LLC | Erie | 8 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M SH Trucking LLC | Erie | 8 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Raimy Corporation | Erie | 8 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Best Way Trucking Inc | Erie | 8 | 8 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beute & Bliley Inc | Erie | 8 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hoffman Industrial Company | Erie | 8 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| T J Whipple Construction Company | Erie | 8 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J J Wurst Landscape Contractor Inc | Erie | 8 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ameripac Industries Inc | Erie | 8 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J C Orengia Landscaping Inc | Erie | 7 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcmillens Towing & Transport Inc | Erie | 7 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dahlkemper Landscape Architects | Erie | 7 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rog's Inc | Erie | 7 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eddie's Collectibles | Erie | 7 | 6 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Erie Fence Inc | Erie | 7 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ranyak Tree Service | Erie | 7 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carrara Steel Erectors Inc | Erie | 7 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CG Acquisitions Incorporated | Erie | 6 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| La Grand Elite Limousine Inc | Erie | 6 | 15 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Rathmann Plumbing and Heating Inc | Erie | 6 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Janitors Supply Co Inc | Erie | 6 | 8 | 21 | 25% | 0 |
| KC'S Logistics LLC | Erie | 6 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dreyfus Outdoor Services LLC | Erie | 6 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| J H Bennett Moving & Storage Inc | Erie | 6 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jbe Inc | Erie | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Stan's Garden Center Inc | Erie | 6 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ward's Landscape Service Inc | Erie | 6 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jmpds Inc | Erie | 6 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Presta Contractor Supply | Erie | 6 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waide's Pools & Spas | Erie | 6 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B F Fields Inc | Erie | 6 | 4 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brandy Run Transport LLC | Erie | 6 | 3 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Elegant Landscaping LLC | Erie | 6 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scott Woeckener Landscaping Services LLC | Erie | 6 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ra Greig Equipment Co | Erie | 6 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pro Clean Unlimited | Erie | 5 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 62 |
| 10 to 19 | 31 |
| 20 to 49 | 19 |
| 50 to 99 | 6 |
| 100 to 499 | 3 |
| 500 or more | 0 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.