Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Pennsylvania
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Pennsylvania: 1,066 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,066 active carriers in Pennsylvania with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 331 of them with 20 or more, running 57,596 power units with 50,150 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.6% of 26,086 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,066
- With 20+ power units
- 331
- Power units
- 57,596
- Drivers
- 50,150
- Inspections
- 43,976
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,501
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.6% (3.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Pennsylvania
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Delivery Company Inc | Schuylkill Haven | 6,345 | 6,043 | 5,828 | 36.8% | 361 |
| Amerigas Propane LP | King of Prussia | 4,831 | 2,536 | 3,492 | 7.1% | 89 |
| Bimbo Bakeries USA Inc | Conshohocken | 4,308 | 4,236 | 1,256 | 4.9% | 59 |
| Pitt Ohio Express LLC | Pittsburgh | 3,889 | 1,858 | 1,308 | 10% | 101 |
| A Duie Pyle Inc | West Chester | 2,097 | 2,200 | 1,530 | 9.9% | 111 |
| Stroehmann Line-Haul L P | Conshohocken | 1,720 | 2,203 | 368 | 7.6% | 21 |
| Arl Transport LLC | Moon TWP | 1,628 | 791 | 726 | 40.5% | 51 |
| Waste Management of Pennsylvania Inc | Gilbertsville | 1,200 | 1,149 | 1,344 | 11.9% | 78 |
| Rentokil North America Inc | Wyomissing | 928 | 836 | 174 | 13.1% | 7 |
| Penn Tank Lines Inc | Chester Springs | 885 | 456 | 627 | 9% | 26 |
| New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co Inc | New Enterprise | 723 | 842 | 67 | 20.5% | 8 |
| E-Transport Carriers LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 575 | 569 | 661 | 36.5% | 36 |
| Smith Transport LLC | Roaring Spring | 572 | 592 | 584 | 16.9% | 50 |
| Glenn O Hawbaker Inc | State College | 549 | 545 | 187 | 7.1% | 14 |
| Beemac Inc | Ambridge | 525 | 525 | 1,009 | 33.6% | 47 |
| E C M Transport LLC | Cheswick | 486 | 470 | 240 | 13.4% | 21 |
| Venezia Bulk Transport Inc | Pottstown | 442 | 402 | 284 | 18.1% | 38 |
| Greatwide American Trans-Freight LLC | Langhorne | 432 | 426 | 710 | 31.3% | 25 |
| Napa Transportation Inc | Mechanicsburg | 405 | 365 | 483 | 22.3% | 25 |
| Miller Dedicated Services LLC | Lancaster | 359 | 230 | 459 | 9.2% | 20 |
| Eii Transport Inc | New Enterprise | 352 | 309 | 74 | 3.3% | 7 |
| A & K Transportation LLC | Easton | 312 | 310 | 428 | 13.3% | 11 |
| Brookledge Inc | Oley | 309 | 179 | 138 | 14.8% | 15 |
| Herman R Ewell Inc | East Earl | 297 | 204 | 133 | 5.8% | 11 |
| American Transport Inc | Moon Township | 268 | 227 | 424 | 24.5% | 21 |
| Caravan Logistics LLC | Bridgeville | 258 | 205 | 650 | 27.3% | 28 |
| Railport Services LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 255 | 255 | 282 | 34.7% | 11 |
| Heidelberg Materials Northeast LLC | Allentown | 240 | 198 | 57 | 3% | 0 |
| S & H Express Inc | York | 237 | 254 | 244 | 16.9% | 13 |
| United States Steel Corporation | Pittsburgh | 232 | 110 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Modern Transportation Services LLC | Coraopolis | 227 | 305 | 280 | 17.7% | 17 |
| Madaris Transportation LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 227 | 227 | 304 | 32.2% | 15 |
| Mcclymonds Supply & Transit Co Inc | Slippery Rock | 220 | 180 | 226 | 19.1% | 17 |
| WFM Transport Inc | Lancaster | 206 | 215 | 86 | 8.3% | 14 |
| Allan Myers Transport Company | Worcester | 195 | 136 | 168 | 4.6% | 7 |
| PV Transport Inc | Hatfield | 174 | 195 | 85 | 9.8% | 8 |
| Ideal Trans LLC | Bristol | 174 | 183 | 358 | 26.2% | 26 |
| Barnhart Transportation LLC | North East | 167 | 157 | 237 | 27.7% | 10 |
| Atlantic Recovery Services Inc | Levittown | 152 | 156 | 27 | 0% | 1 |
| Herr Foods Inc | Nottingham | 149 | 147 | 57 | 13.5% | 6 |
| QC Dry Bulk LLC | Exton | 145 | 115 | 69 | 17.6% | 4 |
| PNM Trucking LLC | New Galilee | 139 | 95 | 82 | 10.3% | 6 |
| Curtze Transportation Inc | Erie | 138 | 86 | 129 | 4.5% | 4 |
| Madison Transfer Inc M and B Group Inc | Clarion | 138 | 57 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Uniquality Inc | Bensalem | 135 | 130 | 86 | 25.7% | 9 |
| U S Bulk Transport Inc | Erie | 133 | 133 | 138 | 21.1% | 7 |
| Air-Ground Xpress Inc | Clinton | 130 | 152 | 60 | 2.9% | 5 |
| Woods Services Inc | Langhorne | 129 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pennsy Supply Inc | Harrisburg | 127 | 127 | 27 | 0% | 3 |
| Haulin' Jack Shipping Service Inc | New Castle | 125 | 130 | 132 | 34.3% | 9 |
| Penn Line Service Inc | Scottdale | 122 | 180 | 42 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Qadar Logistics LLC | Julian | 120 | 165 | 90 | 28.9% | 6 |
| Mobile Dredging & Video Pipe Inc | Chester | 119 | 105 | 26 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Lezzer Transportation Inc | Curwensville | 115 | 104 | 85 | 5% | 2 |
| Capela Transport Inc | Corry | 114 | 58 | 103 | 10.4% | 2 |
| Sysco Philadelphia LLC | Philadelphia | 113 | 144 | 24 | 40% | 8 |
| FT Silfies Inc | Allentown | 110 | 160 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aurora Operations Inc | Pittsburgh | 109 | 178 | 74 | 0% | 2 |
| Precision Transport LLC | Moon Township | 101 | 170 | 105 | 43.5% | 6 |
| Dta LP | Saxonburg | 96 | 96 | 133 | 19.6% | 10 |
| Allen Distribution | Carlisle | 95 | 106 | 51 | 9.4% | 7 |
| R H Crawford Inc | Hanover | 94 | 94 | 87 | 12.8% | 10 |
| Delaware Valley Concrete Co Inc | Hatboro | 94 | 75 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Meshoppen Transport Inc | Meshoppen | 91 | 58 | 113 | 10.3% | 6 |
| Hammond Motor Freight LLC | Jessup | 90 | 113 | 79 | 3.8% | 3 |
| Wayne W Sell Corporation | Sarver | 90 | 73 | 76 | 24.4% | 9 |
| RGM Transport LLC | Bethel | 90 | 48 | 154 | 20.9% | 5 |
| Zimmerman Truck Lines Inc | Mifflintown | 87 | 83 | 84 | 20.6% | 2 |
| D L George & Sons Transportation Inc | Waynesboro | 87 | 68 | 28 | 11.8% | 5 |
| Four Winds Concrete Inc | Bethlehem | 87 | 39 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| N-Trans Inc | Furlong | 86 | 185 | 309 | 23.6% | 12 |
| Adcock Brothers Auto Transport Inc | Manheim | 85 | 52 | 53 | 17.4% | 5 |
| Zeromax Motors Inc | Feasterville-Trevose | 85 | 37 | 62 | 27.3% | 5 |
| LV Company Inc | Northampton | 83 | 80 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Reliance Well Services LLC | Erie | 83 | 28 | 21 | 26.7% | 0 |
| Snow Management Inc | Wyoming | 81 | 50 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eap Industries Inc | Atlasburg | 81 | 22 | 46 | 17.9% | 0 |
| Jay D Enterprises LLC | Waynesburg | 78 | 74 | 67 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Freeport Transport Industries Inc | Freeport | 78 | 69 | 86 | 7% | 4 |
| B&e Trucking Company | Fredericksburg | 78 | 66 | 31 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Ypi Trucking LLC | Wampum | 78 | 60 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Linde Corporation | Pittston | 78 | 57 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Just in Time Systems LLC | New Kingstown | 76 | 76 | 177 | 39.5% | 15 |
| Progressive Transportation LLC | Schuylkill Haven | 75 | 75 | 91 | 37% | 6 |
| Klapec Trucking Company | Reno | 75 | 70 | 83 | 2.6% | 3 |
| Silk Road Trans Inc | Philadelphia | 75 | 52 | 191 | 32.9% | 7 |
| Sysco Central Pennsylvania | Harrisburg | 73 | 108 | 24 | 20% | 7 |
| Mccutcheon Enterprises Inc | Apollo | 73 | 52 | 25 | 5.6% | 2 |
| Wawa Inc | Wawa | 70 | 93 | 53 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Lester R Summers Inc | Ephrata | 70 | 63 | 86 | 16.3% | 2 |
| West Penn Diesel & Refrigeration Inc | Shelocta | 70 | 36 | 76 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Doi Trucking LLC | Pittsburgh | 70 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| RQ Carriers Inc | Lititz | 69 | 55 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Myers Trucking Inc | Kane | 68 | 58 | 36 | 15.4% | 4 |
| East-West Express LLC | Moon Township | 67 | 166 | 128 | 27.3% | 8 |
| Kruna Transportation LLC | Washington | 67 | 77 | 54 | 45.7% | 4 |
| Dutch Valley Transportation Inc | Myerstown | 67 | 65 | 79 | 2.5% | 4 |
| Quaker Transport Inc | Lancaster | 66 | 60 | 78 | 30.9% | 2 |
| Glen Gery Corporation | Wyomissing | 66 | 59 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Sysco Pittsburgh LLC | Harmony | 65 | 76 | 52 | 13.6% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 49 |
| Pittsburgh | 27 |
| Erie | 13 |
| Easton | 13 |
| Ephrata | 12 |
| Harrisburg | 12 |
| York | 11 |
| Allentown | 9 |
| Mechanicsburg | 9 |
| Chambersburg | 8 |
| Lancaster | 8 |
| Bensalem | 8 |
| Reading | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.