Data / Carriers / Paper products / California
Paper products carriers in California: 2,589 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,589 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report paper products cargo, 712 of them with 20 or more, running 67,240 power units with 85,877 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.7% of 100,959 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,589
- With 20+ power units
- 712
- Power units
- 67,240
- Drivers
- 85,877
- Inspections
- 139,626
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,183
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.7% (5.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2,728 | 15,844 | 42 | 0% | 82 |
| G I Trucking Company | La Mirada | 2,304 | 1,915 | 1,483 | 16% | 75 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District | Los Angeles | 1,497 | 1,400 | 2,836 | 3% | 13 |
| Cruise LLC | San Francisco | 1,225 | 212 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Custom Distribution Services LLC | Irvine | 708 | 1,186 | 547 | 13.3% | 53 |
| Ecology Auto Parts Inc | Cerritos | 676 | 580 | 458 | 28.4% | 22 |
| Kag West Energy LLC | West Sacramento | 513 | 380 | 493 | 13.6% | 14 |
| Speed Intermodal | Stockton | 492 | 579 | 1,565 | 15.2% | 39 |
| Sandair Corporation | Ripon | 486 | 501 | 412 | 10.4% | 30 |
| Daylight Transport LLC | Cypress | 453 | 433 | 326 | 13.7% | 10 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| East Bay Municipal Utility District | Oakland | 377 | 440 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Atech Logistics Inc | Santa Rosa | 355 | 261 | 329 | 11.5% | 16 |
| Ralphs Grocery Co | Compton | 334 | 589 | 473 | 7% | 18 |
| Laut Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 320 | 340 | 889 | 21.1% | 31 |
| The Vons Companies Inc | Brea | 319 | 482 | 407 | 7.3% | 15 |
| Osterkamp Trucking, Inc | Pomona | 312 | 312 | 362 | 19.7% | 7 |
| Dependable Highway Express Inc | Los Angeles | 312 | 240 | 1,192 | 3.9% | 17 |
| Altman Specialty Plants LLC | Vista | 311 | 309 | 775 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Elite Logistics Corporation | Long Beach | 286 | 116 | 188 | 25.5% | 7 |
| Mountain Valley Express LLC | Manteca | 277 | 229 | 358 | 10.8% | 10 |
| Cargo Solution Express Inc | Fontana | 270 | 232 | 700 | 21.7% | 24 |
| Bakemark USA LLC | Pico Rivera | 267 | 283 | 423 | 19.9% | 10 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 | 27 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Santoyo Transport Sa LLC | Calexico | 236 | 114 | 914 | 16.4% | 3 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse West Coast LLC | Walnut | 223 | 204 | 299 | 9.5% | 4 |
| Intermodal Bridge Transport Inc | Wilmington | 222 | 232 | 110 | 31.8% | 11 |
| Gold Star Foods Inc | Ontario | 217 | 303 | 308 | 12.3% | 8 |
| Elk Grove Unified School District | Sacramento | 217 | 224 | 438 | 0.9% | 8 |
| In-N-Out Burger Inc | Chino | 216 | 388 | 163 | 0.9% | 10 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| Wismettac Asian Foods Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 207 | 209 | 288 | 8.7% | 6 |
| T C I Transportation Services Inc | Commerce | 205 | 277 | 158 | 14% | 5 |
| Run Roadlines Inc | Elk Grove | 200 | 250 | 184 | 23.8% | 9 |
| GRD Trucking Inc | Bloomington | 200 | 201 | 106 | 40.2% | 4 |
| TBM Carriers Inc | Calexico | 196 | 295 | 1,135 | 9.1% | 20 |
| Tbinxpress LLC | Calexico | 193 | 226 | 1,023 | 17.3% | 4 |
| Red Rock Transportation Inc | Pleasanton | 193 | 200 | 179 | 16.4% | 7 |
| B&B Transport Inc | Fresno | 190 | 185 | 429 | 18.7% | 12 |
| Crown Xpress Transport Inc | San Diego | 190 | 145 | 1,254 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Waxie's Enterprises LLC | San Diego | 185 | 178 | 221 | 2.7% | 2 |
| Professional Courier & Newspaper Distribution | Fresno | 185 | 149 | 193 | 11% | 8 |
| Roy Miller Freight Lines LLC | Anaheim | 182 | 86 | 205 | 10.7% | 3 |
| County of Los Angeles | Alhambra | 176 | 627 | 23 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Hercules Forwarding LLC | Vernon | 166 | 163 | 248 | 11% | 7 |
| Sysco Los Angeles Inc | Walnut | 163 | 255 | 57 | 17.3% | 3 |
| Duran Freight Corp | San Diegeo | 161 | 239 | 723 | 13.5% | 6 |
| Grimmway Enterprises Inc | Arvin | 154 | 175 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Five River Trucking Inc | Sutter | 150 | 132 | 919 | 7.6% | 12 |
| B G Trucking Inc | Calexico | 149 | 215 | 1,033 | 13.7% | 6 |
| Antonini Bros Inc | Stockton | 148 | 247 | 6 | Not listed | 7 |
| Lincoln Transportation Services Inc | Compton | 148 | 147 | 321 | 38% | 8 |
| Mike Lowrie Trucking Inc | Dixon | 145 | 160 | 243 | 34.4% | 18 |
| Tapia Enterprises Inc | Maywood | 145 | 126 | 257 | 14.4% | 5 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Sysco San Francisco Inc | Fremont | 142 | 162 | 275 | 12.6% | 0 |
| Roadies Inc | Bakersfield | 141 | 332 | 920 | 28.6% | 29 |
| E & R Transportation Inc | Mendota | 140 | 140 | 1,143 | 15.4% | 20 |
| Ldi Trucking Inc | Pomona | 140 | 134 | 394 | 13.8% | 7 |
| Pegaso Packing Inc | San Diego | 134 | 63 | 404 | 15% | 4 |
| Capital Express Lines Inc | Sacramento | 133 | 177 | 715 | 16.9% | 9 |
| CRH California Water Inc | Santa Ana | 128 | 125 | 36 | 3% | 4 |
| MLT Trans Inc | Lodi | 127 | 185 | 440 | 24.2% | 9 |
| First Class Vending Inc | Bell Gardens | 125 | 175 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Road Liner Logistics Inc | Bakersfield | 125 | 148 | 376 | 20% | 9 |
| Royal Carrier LLC | Woodland | 125 | 125 | 979 | 11.5% | 14 |
| Bivio Transport and Logistics Company LLC | Ceres | 120 | 91 | 216 | 10.7% | 2 |
| U S Citylink Corporation | Bakersfield | 119 | 187 | 630 | 18.2% | 13 |
| DTL Transport Inc | Fresno | 117 | 244 | 192 | 12.1% | 6 |
| Revolution Foods | Commerce | 117 | 117 | 101 | 5.1% | 3 |
| Redtails Logistics Corporation Inc | Palmdale | 115 | 163 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stater Bros Markets | San Bernardino | 114 | 280 | 106 | 8.6% | 10 |
| Kelly Spicers Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 114 | 88 | 124 | 14.9% | 1 |
| DLR Autotransportes LLC | San Diego | 113 | 108 | 666 | 13.1% | 2 |
| Sysco Sacramento Inc | Pleasant Grove | 112 | 154 | 282 | 9.3% | 3 |
| Stevens Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 112 | 89 | 110 | 24.4% | 6 |
| Gillson Trucking Inc | Stockton | 110 | 119 | 28 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Centurion Consulting Services LLC | Hesperia | 110 | 85 | 91 | 25% | 3 |
| Khalsa Transportation LLC | Selma | 109 | 99 | 384 | 12.9% | 6 |
| GT Carriers Inc | El Centro | 108 | 87 | 428 | 21.3% | 7 |
| Sysco Riverside Inc | Riverside | 107 | 165 | 89 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Orora Packaging Solutions | Buena Park | 107 | 108 | 37 | 0% | 1 |
| Trident Logistics Inc | Fontana | 106 | 216 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inlog Inc | Garden Grove | 106 | 85 | 340 | 20.6% | 4 |
| Freshpoint Southern California Inc | City of Industry | 102 | 103 | 99 | 12.2% | 3 |
| Chino Valley Unified School District | Chino | 102 | 74 | 153 | 1.3% | 1 |
| Green Farms California LLC | Vernon | 101 | 138 | 145 | 5.5% | 3 |
| Gutierrez Trucking LLC | Calexico | 101 | 111 | 648 | 7.6% | 3 |
| Cal-Mex International Broker Inc | San Diego | 101 | 101 | 734 | 23.6% | 5 |
| KMP Transport Inc | Sacramento | 100 | 210 | 219 | 10.8% | 1 |
| The Transport Company Corp | Sacramento | 100 | 103 | 86 | 21% | 3 |
| Gill Bro Tranz Inc | Manteca | 100 | 100 | 18 | 28.6% | 2 |
| HSD Trucking Inc | Yuba City | 100 | 100 | 222 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Sidecar Logistics LLC | San Francisco | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dhaliwal Brothers Trucking Inc | Stockton | 100 | 98 | 241 | 34.7% | 7 |
| Divine Enterprises | Rocklin | 99 | 164 | 390 | 12.6% | 9 |
| SS Skikos Inc | Santa Rosa | 99 | 72 | 356 | 12.1% | 3 |
| Deluxe Transport LLC | Yuba City | 98 | 98 | 172 | 14.2% | 3 |
| Montebello Unified School District | Montebello | 98 | 75 | 149 | 0% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Bakersfield | 207 |
| Fresno | 198 |
| Sacramento | 105 |
| San Diego | 75 |
| Manteca | 68 |
| Stockton | 66 |
| Fontana | 65 |
| Los Angeles | 63 |
| Calexico | 42 |
| Yuba City | 40 |
| Tracy | 39 |
| Riverside | 35 |
| Ontario | 29 |
| Elk Grove | 28 |
| San Jose | 27 |
| Clovis | 27 |
| Hayward | 26 |
| Roseville | 26 |
| Lathrop | 25 |
| San Bernardino | 23 |
| Long Beach | 23 |
| City of Industry | 21 |
| Vernon | 19 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 19 |
| Santa Fe Springs | 18 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.