Data / Carriers / California / San Jose, CA
Trucking and bus carriers in San Jose, CA: 300 carriers with 5+ trucks
San Jose, CA has 300 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 66 of them with 20 or more, operating 6,750 power units with 7,310 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 13.4% of 4,936 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 83 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 300
- With 20+ power units
- 66
- Power units
- 6,750
- Drivers
- 7,310
- Inspections
- 5,776
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 83
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 13.4% (9.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in San Jose
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority | San Jose | 464 | 942 | 464 | 8.1% | 12 |
| Michels Pacific Energy Inc | San Jose | 411 | 439 | 60 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Central Concrete Supply Company Inc | San Jose | 251 | 271 | 85 | 8.8% | 2 |
| Safetrans Transportation Inc | San Jose | 249 | 180 | 337 | 0% | 1 |
| Monarch Leasing Inc | San Jose | 244 | 65 | 54 | 9.3% | 3 |
| Rosendin Electric Inc | San Jose | 235 | 367 | 31 | 7.1% | 3 |
| Greenwaste Recovery LLC | San Jose | 211 | 211 | 16 | 21.4% | 6 |
| Booster Fuels Inc | San Jose | 164 | 133 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| San Jose Unified School District | San Jose | 135 | 94 | 237 | 0% | 4 |
| Sandman Inc | San Jose | 124 | 100 | 110 | 25.8% | 3 |
| Royal Coach Tours | San Jose | 109 | 121 | 138 | 1.5% | 0 |
| Santa Clara County | San Jose | 95 | 204 | 12 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Transpak Inc | San Jose | 91 | 91 | 164 | 11.1% | 1 |
| RM Executive Transportation | San Jose | 85 | 118 | 76 | 14.5% | 1 |
| Fry's Electronics Inc | San Jose | 82 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Advantage Logistics | San Jose | 80 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blaine Tech Services Inc | San Jose | 75 | 70 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| Bay Area Contract Transportation Services Inc | San Jose | 75 | 63 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Legacy Transportation Services Inc | San Jose | 67 | 60 | 29 | 16% | 0 |
| Cupertino Electric Inc | San Jose | 57 | 0 | 18 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Recology South Bay | San Jose | 55 | 47 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of San Jose | San Jose | 50 | 205 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coast Counties Truck & Equipment Company | San Jose | 50 | 50 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Piranha Ops LLC | San Jose | 49 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Valley Collection & Recycling LLC | San Jose | 48 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Right Away Redy Mix Incorporated | San Jose | 48 | 47 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Oak Grove School District | San Jose | 46 | 46 | 86 | 2.3% | 0 |
| Pacific Groservice Inc | San Jose | 45 | 43 | 303 | 9.2% | 1 |
| Crew Point Logistics LLC | San Jose | 44 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mission Bay Inc | San Jose | 43 | 20 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| Western Site Services LLC | San Jose | 42 | 41 | 26 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Dbi Beverage San Jose | San Jose | 39 | 42 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| East Side Union High School District | San Jose | 39 | 19 | 89 | 2.2% | 0 |
| Environmental Resource Recovery Inc | San Jose | 38 | 27 | 61 | 33.3% | 0 |
| MBC Remodeling Inc | San Jose | 37 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rara Trucking Inc | San Jose | 36 | 27 | 139 | 18.1% | 3 |
| Graebel Erickson Movers LLC | San Jose | 35 | 43 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R & B Co | San Jose | 34 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bill Brown Construction | San Jose | 33 | 1 | 9 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Santa Clara Valley Water District | San Jose | 32 | 61 | 5 | 0% | 0 |
| Recology Mountain View | San Jose | 32 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tollo Transport LLC | San Jose | 30 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Khela Freightlines Inc | San Jose | 30 | 30 | 50 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Second Harvest of Silicon Valley | San Jose | 30 | 30 | 33 | 9.7% | 0 |
| Norcal Pool Construction Inc | San Jose | 30 | 15 | 37 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Coastal Construction and Lumber Co | San Jose | 29 | 29 | 179 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Royal Foods Co Inc | San Jose | 29 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alum Rock Union Elementary School District | San Jose | 28 | 21 | 66 | 1.5% | 0 |
| Condex Corporation | San Jose | 27 | 32 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tom Lopes Distributing Inc | San Jose | 26 | 14 | 38 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Eloka Logistics LLC | San Jose | 25 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lord & Sons Inc | San Jose | 25 | 25 | 57 | 39.6% | 0 |
| Alongi Brothers Inc | San Jose | 25 | 15 | 42 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Jalimex Foods | San Jose | 23 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Managed Facilities Solutions LLC | San Jose | 22 | 43 | 29 | 11.5% | 0 |
| Stoer Construction Inc | San Jose | 22 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Berryessa Union School District | San Jose | 22 | 10 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| Summers & Sons Electric, Inc. | San Jose | 22 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apollo Adult Day Program Inc | San Jose | 21 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Marquez Brothers Foods Inc | San Jose | 21 | 22 | 122 | 5.2% | 2 |
| Pacific Underground Construction Inc | San Jose | 21 | 21 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Franklin Mckinley School District | San Jose | 21 | 18 | 63 | 3.2% | 0 |
| Concrete Ready Mix Inc | San Jose | 21 | 17 | 13 | 20% | 0 |
| Zanker Road Resource Management LLC | San Jose | 21 | 10 | 13 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Evergreen School District | San Jose | 20 | 12 | 55 | 0% | 0 |
| Creative Window Interiors, Inc | San Jose | 20 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Andrian Inc | San Jose | 19 | 37 | 24 | 13.6% | 0 |
| Shefali Toor | San Jose | 19 | 19 | 143 | 40% | 5 |
| Harjot Trucking Inc | San Jose | 19 | 18 | 59 | 15.4% | 2 |
| Harry L Murphy Inc | San Jose | 19 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Banksia Landscape Inc | San Jose | 18 | 21 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| San Jose Water Company | San Jose | 17 | 38 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Motor Body Co Inc | San Jose | 17 | 20 | 78 | 20% | 1 |
| D H Smith Company Inc | San Jose | 17 | 17 | 29 | 30% | 0 |
| Jonna Corporation | San Jose | 17 | 12 | 17 | 37.5% | 0 |
| GW Debris Services | San Jose | 17 | 9 | 27 | 16% | 0 |
| Jonna Corporation Inc | San Jose | 17 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Giuliani Construction & Restoration Inc | San Jose | 17 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Astro-Tech Courier Co | San Jose | 16 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Courier Rockets Co Liv | San Jose | 16 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Me Fox & Co Inc | San Jose | 16 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| San Jose Charters Inc | San Jose | 16 | 18 | 42 | 2.4% | 2 |
| Silicon Valley Crane Inc | San Jose | 16 | 18 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Critchfield Mechanical Inc | San Jose | 16 | 16 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Ready 2 Go Logistics LLC | San Jose | 16 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| San Jose Mercury News | San Jose | 15 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valli Logistics | San Jose | 15 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Center for Employment Training | San Jose | 15 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Bay Telecom Inc | San Jose | 15 | 15 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| Grifall Trucking Inc | San Jose | 14 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergreen Adult Development Center | San Jose | 14 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tera-Lite Inc | San Jose | 14 | 14 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lindy Roofing Company Inc | San Jose | 14 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fire and Metal, Inc. | San Jose | 14 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mission Bay San Jose | San Jose | 13 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Daco Construction | San Jose | 13 | 18 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Underground Republic Water Works Inc | San Jose | 13 | 17 | 21 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Santa Clara County Office of Education | San Jose | 13 | 13 | 34 | 0% | 0 |
| Service Station Systems Inc | San Jose | 13 | 13 | 27 | 4.5% | 0 |
| Jalimex Foods Corp | San Jose | 13 | 10 | 94 | 9.3% | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 167 |
| 10 to 19 | 67 |
| 20 to 49 | 43 |
| 50 to 99 | 12 |
| 100 to 499 | 11 |
| 500 or more | 0 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.