Data / Carriers / Household goods / Illinois
Household goods carriers in Illinois: 973 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 973 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report household goods cargo, 371 of them with 20 or more, running 38,360 power units with 37,683 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.6% of 29,286 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 973
- With 20+ power units
- 371
- Power units
- 38,360
- Drivers
- 37,683
- Inspections
- 59,951
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,625
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.6% (0.7 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hub Group Dedicated LLC | Oak Brook | 2,505 | 3,194 | 2,877 | 23.7% | 161 |
| Nova Lines Inc | Bridgeview | 1,298 | 1,298 | 1,404 | 27.7% | 59 |
| Nussbaum Transportation Services Inc | Hudson | 621 | 563 | 848 | 4% | 50 |
| Ig Transportation Inc | Addison | 483 | 388 | 854 | 8.8% | 18 |
| Sher Express LLC | Morris | 440 | 460 | 254 | 28.3% | 18 |
| Vanner Inc | Morris | 421 | 448 | 691 | 32.6% | 48 |
| HMD Trucking Inc | Chicago Ridge | 409 | 375 | 876 | 21.5% | 63 |
| Abt Electronics Inc | Glenview | 385 | 382 | 34 | 0% | 7 |
| Richard Mcnay Inc | Quincy | 376 | 188 | 272 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Vantive US Healthcare LLC | Deerfield | 360 | 480 | 915 | 4.9% | 10 |
| Forsage Inc | Channahon | 350 | 350 | 714 | 26.2% | 23 |
| Richards Building Supply Co | Homer Glen | 349 | 206 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mainfreight Inc | Carol Stream | 341 | 341 | 482 | 14.4% | 9 |
| Risinger Bros Transfer Inc | Morton | 337 | 286 | 406 | 35.6% | 23 |
| United Fleet Corp | Schaumburg | 320 | 320 | 154 | 20.2% | 0 |
| Nu-Way Transportation Services Inc | Bloomington | 316 | 308 | 243 | 22.6% | 24 |
| CDN Logistics Inc | Northlake | 310 | 260 | 357 | 25.1% | 19 |
| Em Cargo LLC | Lemont | 300 | 300 | 564 | 25.5% | 33 |
| Pava Logistics Inc | Bartlett | 300 | 155 | 313 | 18% | 6 |
| NNT Express Inc | Morris | 278 | 305 | 288 | 23.8% | 20 |
| Dream Big Transportation Inc | Lisle | 260 | 246 | 222 | 17.4% | 19 |
| Father & Son Hauling LLC | East Dundee | 260 | 130 | 185 | 26.5% | 4 |
| A N Webber Inc | Kankakee | 240 | 135 | 334 | 20.5% | 10 |
| Freight Exchange of North America LLC | Franklin Park | 218 | 219 | 408 | 13.3% | 11 |
| Universe Carrier Inc | Huntley | 210 | 216 | 895 | 21.7% | 27 |
| USA Logistics Inc | Woodridge | 208 | 110 | 564 | 23.2% | 13 |
| Legacy Express Trucking Inc | Joliet | 205 | 165 | 227 | 36.1% | 15 |
| New World Van Lines Inc | Chicago | 204 | 189 | 196 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Tva Logistics Inc | Plainfield | 202 | 210 | 413 | 20.6% | 12 |
| Liv Transportation Inc | Bridgeview | 201 | 201 | 401 | 21.8% | 19 |
| Red Knight Transportation LLC | Mattoon | 200 | 220 | 526 | 10.8% | 15 |
| Trekker Logistics LLC | Caseyville | 200 | 170 | 540 | 18.3% | 15 |
| Road Titans Inc | Lisle | 196 | 98 | 246 | 20% | 10 |
| All Freight Transinc | Montgomery | 195 | 195 | 495 | 20.8% | 17 |
| Vynera Transportation Inc | Romeoville | 194 | 388 | 300 | 17.5% | 9 |
| Ue Line Inc | Elgin | 190 | 190 | 612 | 17.5% | 16 |
| Celtic Cartage Inc | Palos Hills | 185 | 185 | 213 | 26.5% | 10 |
| Ed Lewis Trucking Inc | Flora | 179 | 179 | 288 | 23.8% | 16 |
| Lucky Wheels LLC | MT Prospect | 175 | 176 | 516 | 19.8% | 19 |
| National Van Lines Inc | Broadview | 174 | 136 | 137 | 31.5% | 5 |
| Yopo Expedite Inc | Markham | 170 | 175 | 322 | 24.3% | 23 |
| Agi Trucking Inc | Schaumburg | 167 | 170 | 373 | 31.9% | 12 |
| Prima Express Inc | Joliet | 165 | 150 | 336 | 16.5% | 20 |
| Midamerican Cargo Inc | Carol Stream | 160 | 160 | 219 | 19.6% | 7 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Chicago | 160 | 80 | 24 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Bear Cartage & Intermodal Inc | Mccook | 155 | 150 | 117 | 25.6% | 7 |
| Quality Wheels Inc | Schaumburg | 153 | 153 | 234 | 29.2% | 8 |
| MHT Group Inc | Westmont | 153 | 99 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pure Freight Lines LTD | Franklin Park | 150 | 174 | 309 | 30.5% | 20 |
| Muzom Transportation Inc | Aurora | 149 | 192 | 365 | 32.7% | 30 |
| Lintrans Inc | Hinsdale | 149 | 124 | 289 | 22.6% | 16 |
| Delta Freight Systems LLC | Des Plaines | 148 | 135 | 189 | 28.6% | 13 |
| West Wind Logistics Inc | Bedford Park | 148 | 130 | 390 | 21.6% | 13 |
| Smuv Group Inc | Schaumburg | 145 | 145 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| Whimsy Inc | Mount Prospect | 142 | 142 | 134 | 22.8% | 6 |
| Road King Express Inc | Romeoville | 138 | 124 | 325 | 25.6% | 17 |
| Green Line Logistics Inc | Markham | 135 | 135 | 120 | 25% | 6 |
| KGZ Transport Corp | Chicago | 135 | 130 | 371 | 27.1% | 16 |
| Hollander International Storage and Moving Company Inc | Elk Grove Village | 133 | 23 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| KG Star Inc | Romeoville | 132 | 66 | 207 | 34.7% | 13 |
| Ag Expedited Inc | Westmont | 123 | 123 | 275 | 26% | 15 |
| RD Limited Partnership | Chicago | 123 | 123 | 98 | 40.4% | 5 |
| B H 92 Trucking Inc | Countryside | 122 | 50 | 189 | 21.3% | 11 |
| Blue Light Transport LLC | Plainfield | 120 | 120 | 185 | 25.8% | 7 |
| Zmile Inc | Romeoville | 120 | 120 | 307 | 15.4% | 7 |
| Gmax Logistics Inc | Burr Ridge | 118 | 118 | 245 | 25.4% | 9 |
| K F S Trucking L C | Dupo | 115 | 252 | 118 | 32.7% | 3 |
| Arrow Trans Corp | Villa Park | 115 | 127 | 175 | 18.7% | 9 |
| Will County Freight Inc | Mccook | 114 | 57 | 50 | 46.2% | 4 |
| Stitts Transportation Inc | Round Lake | 109 | 109 | 99 | 40.4% | 2 |
| A1A Prime Logistics LLC | Peru | 104 | 104 | 105 | 18% | 5 |
| Emko Inc | Burr Ridge | 102 | 51 | 60 | 40.7% | 5 |
| CCM Transport Inc | Romeoville | 102 | 49 | 106 | 20.9% | 5 |
| Vada Express LLC | Aurora | 101 | 120 | 14 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcmahon Carriers Incorporated | Oak Brook | 100 | 114 | 52 | 21.1% | 6 |
| Superior Overnight Services Inc | Elgin | 100 | 101 | 130 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Highboost Corp | Bolingbrook | 100 | 98 | 176 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Iq Trans Inc | Des Plaines | 100 | 50 | 88 | 31% | 6 |
| Bard Transport Inc | Summit | 99 | 99 | 187 | 21.3% | 9 |
| S&T Transport Inc | Norridge | 98 | 230 | 211 | 17.3% | 12 |
| Liv Enterprises Inc | Bolingbrook | 98 | 98 | 213 | 34.2% | 7 |
| Top-Ten Express Corp | Gurnee | 98 | 94 | 113 | 18.8% | 12 |
| Tesla Transportation Group LLC | Willowbrook | 97 | 99 | 242 | 21.6% | 14 |
| P B Industries Inc | Elk Grove Village | 97 | 97 | 83 | 41.5% | 6 |
| DMK Express Inc | Bedford Park | 97 | 95 | 75 | 23.1% | 7 |
| M B T Transport Inc | Mccook | 97 | 91 | 182 | 28% | 6 |
| Adut Global LLC | MT Prospect | 95 | 95 | 124 | 22.4% | 13 |
| Lemberg Group Inc | East Dundee | 95 | 91 | 271 | 10.4% | 7 |
| Direct Trucking Corp | Channahon | 95 | 90 | 39 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Apex Prime Freightways Inc | Chicago Ridge | 94 | 94 | 340 | 32.7% | 14 |
| Sungor Transportation Inc | Palatine | 92 | 94 | 412 | 11% | 8 |
| Planet Logistics | Chicago | 91 | 91 | 111 | 39.1% | 9 |
| Silvicom Inc | Melrose Park | 90 | 95 | 954 | 22.4% | 15 |
| Bishkek Express Inc | Mount Prospect | 90 | 90 | 14 | 66.7% | 2 |
| MGM Worldwide Logistics Inc | Countryside | 90 | 90 | 149 | 42.7% | 10 |
| Special Freight Solutions Inc | Oswego | 90 | 45 | 214 | 42.6% | 11 |
| USA Transport Group Inc | Bensenville | 90 | 45 | 223 | 31.8% | 7 |
| Abz Global Corp | Chicago | 89 | 88 | 290 | 38.9% | 12 |
| Americars Transportation Inc | Aurora | 89 | 80 | 273 | 29.9% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 89 |
| Elk Grove Village | 28 |
| Schaumburg | 21 |
| Plainfield | 20 |
| Des Plaines | 19 |
| Aurora | 18 |
| Romeoville | 18 |
| Naperville | 18 |
| Addison | 15 |
| Bolingbrook | 14 |
| Bensenville | 13 |
| Willowbrook | 13 |
| Burr Ridge | 13 |
| Rolling Meadows | 12 |
| Rockford | 10 |
| Carol Stream | 8 |
| Wheeling | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.