Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Virginia
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Virginia: 348 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 348 active carriers in Virginia with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 114 of them with 20 or more, running 28,132 power units with 23,558 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.6% of 9,002 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 348
- With 20+ power units
- 114
- Power units
- 28,132
- Drivers
- 23,558
- Inspections
- 15,189
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 983
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.6% (6.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Virginia
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferguson Enterprises LLC | Newport News | 8,238 | 3,871 | 2,378 | 10.2% | 66 |
| Performance Transportation LLC | Richmond | 6,340 | 7,480 | 3,227 | 12.8% | 226 |
| Tforce Freight Inc | Henrico | 4,155 | 4,379 | 3,546 | 16.7% | 185 |
| Vistar Transportation LLC | Richmond | 995 | 644 | 571 | 13.5% | 27 |
| Southern States Co-Operative Inc | Richmond | 469 | 369 | 108 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Slurry Pavers Inc | Richmond | 394 | 107 | 25 | 43.8% | 5 |
| Adams Construction Company | Roanoke | 308 | 200 | 33 | 5.9% | 14 |
| Lawrence Transportation Systems Inc | Roanoke | 297 | 318 | 173 | 26.2% | 8 |
| Hot-Rock Haulers LLC | South Boston | 200 | 132 | 202 | 16.7% | 14 |
| Gas Field Services Inc | Rosedale | 192 | 251 | 124 | 8.8% | 12 |
| Lanford Brothers Company Inc | Roanoke | 166 | 334 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| J R Tharpe Trucking Company Inc | Chester | 150 | 139 | 87 | 6.9% | 11 |
| Rocktown Transport LLC | MT Crawford | 149 | 149 | 63 | 35.7% | 29 |
| Houff Corporation | Mount Crawford | 143 | 75 | 20 | 30.8% | 1 |
| James River Carriers LLC | Richmond | 129 | 112 | 174 | 35.7% | 9 |
| Highway Motors Idealease | Roanoke | 129 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Payne Inc | Fredericksburg | 126 | 113 | 155 | 18.7% | 12 |
| Houff Transfer Incorporated | Weyers Cave | 117 | 111 | 57 | 16% | 9 |
| Appalachian Freight Carriers Inc | Edinburg | 96 | 86 | 56 | 22.2% | 9 |
| Crosby Trucking Service Inc | MT Sidney | 96 | 75 | 186 | 18.2% | 7 |
| Genesis Rail Services II, LLC | Roanoke | 92 | 47 | 34 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Hillcrest Transportation Inc | South Prince George | 88 | 76 | 79 | 5.9% | 7 |
| Sysco Hampton Roads Inc | Suffolk | 87 | 72 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| Raytheon Company | Arlington | 75 | 94 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Two-Tac LLC | Manasssas | 75 | 31 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| R O Harrell Inc | South Boston | 65 | 38 | 80 | 16.3% | 4 |
| Interchange Express Inc | Mount Crawford | 62 | 79 | 30 | 7.1% | 4 |
| Garten Trucking II LC | Covington | 62 | 59 | 41 | 52.9% | 2 |
| Essex Concrete Corporation | Tappahannock | 62 | 42 | 12 | 60% | 6 |
| Jake Transportation Inc | Charlottesville | 61 | 59 | 82 | 20% | 8 |
| S and S Transporters Inc | Woodlawn | 60 | 75 | 135 | 8.1% | 4 |
| James E Owen Trucking Inc | Forest | 59 | 39 | 43 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Patriot Carriers Inc | Berryville | 56 | 56 | 144 | 42.9% | 9 |
| Mccraw Trucking Inc | Cana | 53 | 49 | 66 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Hot-Z Food Marts Inc | Salem | 53 | 44 | 56 | 12% | 4 |
| Virginia Riggers Inc | Winchester | 52 | 92 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sonic Transport LLC | Hampton | 52 | 15 | 13 | 25% | 1 |
| D W Cary Hauling Inc | Ashland | 42 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| The Salvation Army & Georgia Corp | Alexandria | 41 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boxley Readymix LLC | Roanoke | 41 | 30 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Giant Delivery LLC | Manassas | 40 | 93 | 9 | 16.7% | 3 |
| JL Culpepper & Co Inc | Ashland | 40 | 20 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hilltop Mulch Inc | Wirtz | 39 | 31 | 17 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Whitehurst Transport Inc | Richmond | 39 | 28 | 39 | 11.5% | 1 |
| Lci | Manassas | 38 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Helicopters Inc | Salem | 37 | 19 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dawson Truck Lines Inc | Roanoke | 36 | 30 | 44 | 47.8% | 0 |
| Top Gun of Virginia Inc | Lorton | 36 | 24 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Vico Construction Corporation | Chesapeake | 35 | 90 | 20 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Keene Carriers Inc | Lebanon | 34 | 28 | 46 | 10% | 1 |
| J & L Real Estate Development | Rice | 34 | 20 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| L L Carter & Son Inc | Ruther Glen | 33 | 31 | 18 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Meade Trucking Company Inc | Verona | 33 | 27 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Payne Logistics LLC | Fredericksburg | 33 | 25 | 25 | 0% | 1 |
| Augusta Cooperative Farm Bureau Inc | Staunton | 33 | 23 | 7 | 20% | 2 |
| Carroll Trucking Inc | Norfolk | 33 | 23 | 85 | 20% | 1 |
| Bedford Cooperative Inc | Bedford | 33 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| SMM Southeast LLC | Richmond | 33 | 20 | 46 | 25% | 3 |
| Carroll County Cooperative Inc | Hillsville | 33 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| C & S Snyder Trucking Inc | Winchester | 32 | 32 | 38 | 6.2% | 7 |
| Merchants Grocery Co Inc | Culpeper | 32 | 27 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Boot Hill Trucking LLC | Green Bay | 31 | 31 | 38 | 28.6% | 7 |
| George's Foods LLC | Edinburg | 31 | 28 | 22 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Dutt & Wagner of Virginia Inc | Abingdon | 31 | 21 | 42 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Quality Foods Co-Op Inc | Madison Heights | 30 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergro Cooperative | Orange | 30 | 33 | 7 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Royal Crown Bottling Company of Winchester Inc | Winchester | 29 | 36 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Royal Oak Farm LLC | Evington | 29 | 16 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Prestige Auto LLC | Mount Crawford | 28 | 30 | 36 | 20% | 4 |
| Cameron Trucking LLC | Ashland | 28 | 21 | 12 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Malhi Transport Inc | Winchester | 27 | 30 | 91 | 37.5% | 5 |
| C L S Trucking LLC | Fredericksburg | 27 | 27 | 29 | 50% | 4 |
| Sams Transport LLC | Roanoke | 27 | 25 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Lafon Trucking LLC | Blacksburg | 27 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reynolds Trucking LLC | Norton | 26 | 35 | 49 | 17.2% | 0 |
| Cavalier Logistics Inc | Dulles | 26 | 34 | 43 | 6.1% | 1 |
| Gregory Trucking Company Inc | Java | 26 | 23 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Mennel Milling Company of VA | Roanoke | 26 | 15 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evolution Express LLC | Richmond | 25 | 25 | 31 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Leighton Transportation Services Inc | Portsmouth | 25 | 19 | 38 | 23.3% | 1 |
| Mcleod Inc | Midland | 25 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Duffield Hauling Inc | King George | 25 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Load Star Logistics LLC | MT Crawford | 24 | 22 | 24 | 0% | 1 |
| H H Omps Inc | Winchester | 24 | 18 | 8 | 16.7% | 0 |
| David L Brooks Hauling & Excavating LLC | Milford | 24 | 16 | 15 | 0% | 2 |
| Imove Freight Logistics LLC | Rockingham | 24 | 12 | 12 | 57.1% | 1 |
| Pleasant Ridge Auto Parts Inc | Virginia Beach | 24 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rockingham Cooperative Farm Bureau Inc | Harrisonburg | 23 | 30 | 9 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Intercooler Inc | Chesapeake | 23 | 28 | 42 | 9.5% | 3 |
| Kegley Trucking Company Inc | Ceres | 23 | 23 | 43 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Midland Equipment LLC | Midland | 23 | 21 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Southeast Transportation LLC | Rural Retreat | 23 | 20 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| E-Line Express Inc | FT Defiance | 23 | 17 | 38 | 0% | 3 |
| W C Spratt Incorporated | Fredericksburg | 23 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sam Rust Seafood Inc | Hampton | 22 | 18 | 5 | 0% | 3 |
| Rock Bottom Express LLC | Marion | 21 | 19 | 53 | 34.8% | 3 |
| JW Golding Hauling LLC | Richmond | 21 | 16 | 14 | 0% | 8 |
| G & G Farm Service Inc | Suffolk | 21 | 14 | 21 | 11.8% | 8 |
| Gods Pit Crew Inc | Danville | 21 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pladcloud LLC | Leesburg | 20 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Richmond | 15 |
| Roanoke | 12 |
| Chesapeake | 12 |
| Fredericksburg | 12 |
| Manassas | 11 |
| Winchester | 10 |
| Norfolk | 7 |
| Virginia Beach | 6 |
| Sterling | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.