Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / California
Dry bulk commodities carriers in California: 1,929 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,929 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 537 of them with 20 or more, running 53,074 power units with 52,373 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.0% of 73,245 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,929
- With 20+ power units
- 537
- Power units
- 53,074
- Drivers
- 52,373
- Inspections
- 98,288
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,370
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.0% (5.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | Los Angeles | 1,497 | 1,400 | 2,836 | 3% | 13 |
| Robertson's Ready Mix LTD a California Limited Partnership | Corona | 1,239 | 1,239 | 182 | 14.7% | 17 |
| Quality Custom Distribution Services LLC | Irvine | 708 | 1,186 | 547 | 13.3% | 53 |
| C&J Well Services LLC | Bakersfield | 707 | 400 | 35 | 23.3% | 5 |
| Ecology Auto Parts Inc | Cerritos | 676 | 580 | 458 | 28.4% | 22 |
| A Teichert & Son Inc | Sacramento | 562 | 464 | 93 | 17.1% | 4 |
| Bragg Investment Company Inc | Long Beach | 530 | 462 | 522 | 7.2% | 12 |
| Speed Intermodal | Stockton | 492 | 579 | 1,565 | 15.2% | 39 |
| Sandair Corporation | Ripon | 486 | 501 | 412 | 10.4% | 30 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| The Morning Star Trucking Company LLC | Woodland | 387 | 684 | 381 | 20.2% | 24 |
| East Bay Municipal Utility District | Oakland | 377 | 440 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Robertson's Transport LTD a California LP | Corona | 374 | 424 | 302 | 37.5% | 31 |
| Baker Commodities Inc | Vernon | 366 | 251 | 204 | 14% | 11 |
| Granite Rock Company | Watsonville | 351 | 396 | 129 | 11.9% | 3 |
| Ralphs Grocery Co | Compton | 334 | 589 | 473 | 7% | 18 |
| Dependable Highway Express Inc | Los Angeles | 312 | 240 | 1,192 | 3.9% | 17 |
| Altman Specialty Plants LLC | Vista | 311 | 309 | 775 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Waveco Inc | Dixon | 298 | 141 | 175 | 27.1% | 18 |
| Taylor Farming LLC | Salinas | 296 | 137 | 12 | 54.5% | 1 |
| Elite Logistics Corporation | Long Beach | 286 | 116 | 188 | 25.5% | 7 |
| JFC International Inc | Los Angeles | 275 | 228 | 524 | 10.1% | 7 |
| Cargo Solution Express Inc | Fontana | 270 | 232 | 700 | 21.7% | 24 |
| Food Express Inc | Palmdale | 267 | 212 | 83 | 16.7% | 9 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 | 27 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Cherokee Freight Lines Stockton LLC | Stockton | 238 | 188 | 476 | 6.6% | 13 |
| Frank C Alegre Trucking Inc | Lodi | 238 | 186 | 183 | 24.2% | 15 |
| Santoyo Transport Sa LLC | Calexico | 236 | 114 | 914 | 16.4% | 3 |
| Panella Trucking LLC | Stockton | 232 | 200 | 89 | 37.5% | 9 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse West Coast LLC | Walnut | 223 | 204 | 299 | 9.5% | 4 |
| Intermodal Bridge Transport Inc | Wilmington | 222 | 232 | 110 | 31.8% | 11 |
| American Civil Constructors West Coast LLC | Benicia | 220 | 85 | 37 | 10.7% | 1 |
| Elk Grove Unified School District | Sacramento | 217 | 224 | 438 | 0.9% | 8 |
| In-N-Out Burger Inc | Chino | 216 | 388 | 163 | 0.9% | 10 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| Run Roadlines Inc | Elk Grove | 200 | 250 | 184 | 23.8% | 9 |
| Asbury Environmental Services | Compton | 200 | 191 | 232 | 8.7% | 3 |
| B&B Transport Inc | Fresno | 190 | 185 | 429 | 18.7% | 12 |
| Crown Xpress Transport Inc | San Diego | 190 | 145 | 1,254 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Rancho Tree Service | Bakersfield | 187 | 79 | 17 | 46.2% | 1 |
| Waxie's Enterprises LLC | San Diego | 185 | 178 | 221 | 2.7% | 2 |
| Foster Poultry Farms LLC | Livingston | 180 | 105 | 342 | 6.2% | 3 |
| Weee Logistics LLC | Fremont | 179 | 243 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Desert Sands Unified School District | La Quinta | 179 | 94 | 230 | 0.4% | 1 |
| Bettendorf Enterprises Inc | Arcata | 173 | 185 | 283 | 24.2% | 11 |
| Central Valley Concrete Inc | Merced | 172 | 152 | 132 | 16.1% | 6 |
| Hercules Forwarding LLC | Vernon | 166 | 163 | 248 | 11% | 7 |
| Pacific Petroleum California Inc | Santa Maria | 160 | 97 | 46 | 8.8% | 1 |
| Apex Bulk Commodities LLC | Adelanto | 155 | 150 | 71 | 30% | 10 |
| Chavez Transport Inc | Dixon | 153 | 152 | 348 | 27.7% | 6 |
| SVL Logistics Inc | Tracy | 150 | 300 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Five River Trucking Inc | Sutter | 150 | 132 | 919 | 7.6% | 12 |
| Antonini Bros Inc | Stockton | 148 | 247 | 6 | Not listed | 7 |
| Lincoln Transportation Services Inc | Compton | 148 | 147 | 321 | 38% | 8 |
| Mike Lowrie Trucking Inc | Dixon | 145 | 160 | 243 | 34.4% | 18 |
| Tapia Enterprises Inc | Maywood | 145 | 126 | 257 | 14.4% | 5 |
| Sukut Equipment Inc | Santa Ana | 143 | 87 | 26 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Logitrans Inc | San Diego | 142 | 141 | 813 | 13.2% | 12 |
| Ok Produce | Fresno | 141 | 157 | 503 | 8% | 7 |
| Cemak Trucking Inc | Long Beach | 140 | 138 | 104 | 25.3% | 17 |
| Ldi Trucking Inc | Pomona | 140 | 134 | 394 | 13.8% | 7 |
| Hi Grade Materials Company | Hesperia | 140 | 100 | 47 | 13.6% | 4 |
| Sea Star Intermodal Inc | Stockton | 139 | 242 | 394 | 25.4% | 15 |
| Mercer Fraser Company | Fortuna | 134 | 74 | 67 | 35.8% | 1 |
| Mmi Services Inc | Bakersfild | 130 | 150 | 21 | 31.6% | 1 |
| MLT Trans Inc | Lodi | 127 | 185 | 440 | 24.2% | 9 |
| First Class Vending Inc | Bell Gardens | 125 | 175 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Road Liner Logistics Inc | Bakersfield | 125 | 148 | 376 | 20% | 9 |
| Sunview Logistics Inc | Stockton | 125 | 140 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Royal Carrier LLC | Woodland | 125 | 125 | 979 | 11.5% | 14 |
| Quikrete California LLC | Fremont | 124 | 136 | 150 | 17.8% | 5 |
| Golden Box Hauling LLC | Brisbane | 120 | 132 | 54 | 29.4% | 0 |
| DTL Transport Inc | Fresno | 117 | 244 | 192 | 12.1% | 6 |
| Tom Charter & Perry Charter PTR | Arbuckle | 115 | 97 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Stater Bros Markets | San Bernardino | 114 | 280 | 106 | 8.6% | 10 |
| MDD Logistics Inc | San Diego | 114 | 114 | 1,546 | 4.1% | 6 |
| DLR Autotransportes LLC | San Diego | 113 | 108 | 666 | 13.1% | 2 |
| Topjockz | Los Angeles | 113 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stevens Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 112 | 89 | 110 | 24.4% | 6 |
| S S Hert Trucking Inc | Lucerne Valley | 112 | 54 | 45 | 8.8% | 3 |
| Barkandhi Express Inc | Dublin | 111 | 148 | 162 | 30% | 5 |
| Gillson Trucking Inc | Stockton | 110 | 119 | 28 | 13.3% | 3 |
| Khalsa Transportation LLC | Selma | 109 | 99 | 384 | 12.9% | 6 |
| GT Carriers Inc | El Centro | 108 | 87 | 428 | 21.3% | 7 |
| Sysco Riverside Inc | Riverside | 107 | 165 | 89 | 14.5% | 1 |
| L a Hearne Company | King City | 106 | 62 | 69 | 22% | 3 |
| Button Transportation Inc | Dixon | 105 | 146 | 102 | 6.5% | 3 |
| Freshpoint Southern California Inc | City of Industry | 102 | 103 | 99 | 12.2% | 3 |
| Chino Valley Unified School District | Chino | 102 | 74 | 153 | 1.3% | 1 |
| Green Farms California LLC | Vernon | 101 | 138 | 145 | 5.5% | 3 |
| Gutierrez Trucking LLC | Calexico | 101 | 111 | 648 | 7.6% | 3 |
| KMP Transport Inc | Sacramento | 100 | 210 | 219 | 10.8% | 1 |
| The Transport Company Corp | Sacramento | 100 | 103 | 86 | 21% | 3 |
| SS Skikos Inc | Santa Rosa | 99 | 72 | 356 | 12.1% | 3 |
| Deluxe Transport LLC | Yuba City | 98 | 98 | 172 | 14.2% | 3 |
| Commodity Trucking Acquisition LLC | Chino | 98 | 88 | 73 | 27.1% | 5 |
| Montebello Unified School District | Montebello | 98 | 75 | 149 | 0% | 0 |
| US Carrier Inc | Fresno | 98 | 70 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| John R Lawson Rock & Oil Inc | Fresno | 98 | 58 | 63 | 16.7% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Fresno | 137 |
| Bakersfield | 104 |
| Sacramento | 64 |
| Stockton | 47 |
| Los Angeles | 46 |
| Fontana | 43 |
| San Diego | 42 |
| Manteca | 39 |
| Yuba City | 30 |
| Long Beach | 25 |
| Turlock | 22 |
| Madera | 21 |
| Riverside | 21 |
| Vernon | 18 |
| Modesto | 18 |
| Ontario | 18 |
| Calexico | 18 |
| Hayward | 18 |
| Clovis | 18 |
| Tracy | 17 |
| San Jose | 16 |
| Oakland | 15 |
| San Bernardino | 14 |
| Tulare | 13 |
| Elk Grove | 13 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.