Data / Public companies / Industrial instruments for measurement, display, and control
Industrial instruments for measurement, display, and control (SIC 3823): 19 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
19 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 3823 (Industrial instruments for measurement, display, and control), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 19 report revenue, a combined $60.72 billion, with a median of $249.1 million. 52.6% of the 19 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Danaher Corp ($24.57 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Industrial instruments for measurement, display, and control (SIC 3823), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 3823
- SEC industry title
- Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 19
- Companies that report revenue
- 19
- Combined revenue
- $60.72 billion
- Median revenue
- $249.1 million
- Reported a net profit
- 10 of 19 (52.6%)
- Combined total assets
- $179.52 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 8
- Newest annual report filed
- August 31, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher Corp | Washington, DC | $24.57 billion | $3.61 billion | $83.46 billion | 2.9% |
| Roper Technologies Inc | Sarasota, FL | $7.90 billion | $1.54 billion | $34.58 billion | 12.3% |
| Ametek Inc/ | Berwyn, PA | $7.40 billion | $1.48 billion | $16.07 billion | 6.6% |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | Santa Rosa, CA | $5.38 billion | $850 million | $11.30 billion | 8% |
| Fortive Corp | Everett, WA | $4.16 billion | $579.2 million | $11.74 billion | 1.9% |
| MKS Inc | Andover, MA | $3.93 billion | $295 million | $8.80 billion | 9.6% |
| Sensata Technologies Holding PLC | Swindon, United Kingdom | $3.70 billion | $31.3 million | $6.75 billion | -5.8% |
| Ralliant Corp | Raleigh, NC | $2.07 billion | $-1,222,500,000 | $3.82 billion | -4% |
| Cognex Corp | Natick, MA | $994.4 million | $114.4 million | $2.02 billion | 8.7% |
| Mesa Laboratories Inc | Lakewood, CO | $249.1 million | $6.7 million | $427.7 million | 3.4% |
| Hurco Companies Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $178.6 million | $-15,117,000 | $264.3 million | -4.3% |
| Sypris Solutions Inc | Louisville, KY | $119.9 million | $-6,338,000 | $107.8 million | -14.5% |
| Senseonics Holdings, Inc. | Germantown, MD | $35.3 million | $-69,113,000 | $126.3 million | 56.9% |
| Radnostix Inc | Idaho Falls, ID | $13.1 million | $-908,002 | $17.8 million | -6% |
| Electro Sensors Inc | Minnetonka, MN | $10.1 million | $306,000 | $15.7 million | 8.2% |
| Clearsign Technologies Corp | Tulsa, OK | $5.2 million | $-5,496,000 | $12.2 million | 45.6% |
| Focus Universal Inc. | Ontario, CA | $255,023 | $-4,787,769 | $8.9 million | -35.9% |
| Quarta-Rad, Inc. | Wilmington, DE | $244,955 | $-256,929 | $413,511 | 129.4% |
| Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) LTD | Singapore | $103,694 | $-4,834,474 | $5.2 million | Not listed |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 21.1% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 15.8% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 4 | 21.1% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 7 | 36.8% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 5.3% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2 | 10.5% | $5.38 billion |
| Massachusetts | 2 | 10.5% | $4.93 billion |
| Colorado | 1 | 5.3% | $249.1 million |
| District of Columbia | 1 | 5.3% | $24.57 billion |
| Delaware | 1 | 5.3% | $244,955 |
| Florida | 1 | 5.3% | $7.90 billion |
| Idaho | 1 | 5.3% | $13.1 million |
| Indiana | 1 | 5.3% | $178.6 million |
| Kentucky | 1 | 5.3% | $119.9 million |
| Maryland | 1 | 5.3% | $35.3 million |
| Minnesota | 1 | 5.3% | $10.1 million |
| North Carolina | 1 | 5.3% | $2.07 billion |
| Oklahoma | 1 | 5.3% | $5.2 million |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | 5.3% | $7.40 billion |
| Washington | 1 | 5.3% | $4.16 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) LTD | August 31, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 20-F | $103,694 |
| Mesa Laboratories Inc | June 3, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $249.1 million |
| Focus Universal Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $255,023 |
| Quarta-Rad, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $244,955 |
| Clearsign Technologies Corp | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.2 million |
| Radnostix Inc | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $13.1 million |
| Electro Sensors Inc | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $10.1 million |
| Sypris Solutions Inc | March 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $119.9 million |
| Senseonics Holdings, Inc. | March 2, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $35.3 million |
| Sensata Technologies Holding PLC | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.70 billion |
| Ralliant Corp | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $2.07 billion |
| Fortive Corp | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.16 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 9 | 47.4% |
| Large accelerated filer | 8 | 42.1% |
| Accelerated filer | 2 | 10.5% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.