Data / Public companies / District of Columbia
District of Columbia: 18 companies that file annual reports with the SEC, by revenue and industry
18 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in District of Columbia, in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 13 report revenue, a combined $45.86 billion. 58.8% of the 17 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Danaher Corp ($24.57 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 18
- Companies that report revenue
- 13
- Combined revenue
- $45.86 billion
- Median revenue
- $644.1 million
- Reported a net profit
- 10 of 17 (58.8%)
- Combined total assets
- $4.50 trillion
- Large accelerated filers
- 9
- Newest annual report filed
- September 10, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher Corp | Washington, DC | $24.57 billion | $3.61 billion | $83.46 billion | 2.9% |
| Xylem Inc. | Washington, DC | $9.04 billion | $957 million | $17.63 billion | 5.5% |
| Carlyle Group Inc. | Washington, DC | $4.78 billion | $808.7 million | $29.12 billion | -11.9% |
| Fti Consulting, Inc | Washington, DC | $3.79 billion | $270.9 million | $3.49 billion | 2.4% |
| Cava Group, Inc. | Washington, DC | $1.18 billion | $63.7 million | $1.36 billion | 22.4% |
| Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. | Washington, DC | $975.8 million | $-182,174,000 | $3.10 billion | -5.8% |
| Ibex LTD | Washington, DC | $644.1 million | $46.3 million | $309.1 million | 15.4% |
| Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | Washington, DC | $336.1 million | $13 million | $3.38 billion | 11.3% |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | Washington, DC | $216.1 million | $-220,474,000 | $488.9 million | 8.7% |
| Public Policy Holding Company, Inc. | Washington, DC | $186.5 million | $-39,001,000 | $202.6 million | 24.7% |
| Fiscalnote Holdings, Inc. | Washington, DC | $95.4 million | $-65,247,000 | $255.1 million | -20.7% |
| Rise Companies Corp | Washington, DC | $57.2 million | $-12,452,000 | $70.1 million | 4.6% |
| 60 Degrees Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Washington, DC | $1 million | $-7,365,158 | $5.4 million | 65.5% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 1 | 7.7% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 2 | 15.4% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 38.5% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 4 | 30.8% |
| $10 billion and over | 1 | 7.7% |
Industries with the most companies
By the SEC's Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code of the company.
| Industry | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations | 2 | 11.1% | $217.1 million |
| Federal and federally-sponsored credit agencies | 2 | 11.1% | $0 |
| Investment advice | 2 | 11.1% | $4.78 billion |
| Blank checks | 2 | 11.1% | $0 |
| Real estate investment trusts | 2 | 11.1% | $393.3 million |
| Management consulting services | 2 | 11.1% | $3.98 billion |
| Pumps and pumping equipment | 1 | 5.6% | $9.04 billion |
| Industrial instruments for measurement, display, and control | 1 | 5.6% | $24.57 billion |
| Communications services, NEC | 1 | 5.6% | $975.8 million |
| Retail, eating places | 1 | 5.6% | $1.18 billion |
| Computer processing and data preparation | 1 | 5.6% | $644.1 million |
| Business services, NEC | 1 | 5.6% | $95.4 million |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Washington | 17 | 94.4% |
| Washington, D.C. | 1 | 5.6% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibex LTD | September 10, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 10-K | $644.1 million |
| American Drive Acquisition Co | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Public Policy Holding Company, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $186.5 million |
| Carlyle Private Equity Partners Fund, L.P. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| 60 Degrees Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1 million |
| Fiscalnote Holdings, Inc. | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $95.4 million |
| Rise Companies Corp | March 23, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $57.2 million |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Carlyle Group Inc. | February 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $4.78 billion |
| Fti Consulting, Inc | February 26, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $3.79 billion |
| Cava Group, Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.18 billion |
| Xylem Inc. | February 25, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $9.04 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 9 | 50% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 6 | 33.3% |
| Accelerated filer | 3 | 16.7% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.