Data / Public companies / Industrial organic chemicals
Industrial organic chemicals (SIC 2860): 31 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
31 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 2860 (Industrial organic chemicals), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 23 report revenue, a combined $66.21 billion, with a median of $160.6 million. 27.6% of the 29 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Lyondellbasell Industries N.V. ($30.15 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in the industry Industrial organic chemicals (SIC 2860), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 2860
- SEC industry title
- Industrial Organic Chemicals
- Division
- Manufacturing
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 31
- Companies that report revenue
- 23
- Combined revenue
- $66.21 billion
- Median revenue
- $160.6 million
- Reported a net profit
- 8 of 29 (27.6%)
- Combined total assets
- $96.36 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 7
- Newest annual report filed
- May 14, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyondellbasell Industries N.V. | Houston, TX | $30.15 billion | $-738,000,000 | $34.00 billion | -9.7% |
| Westlake Corp | Houston, TX | $11.17 billion | $-1,508,000,000 | $19.96 billion | -8% |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc | New York, NY | $10.89 billion | $-359,000,000 | $25.54 billion | -5.2% |
| Union Carbide Corp | Seadrift, TX | $3.99 billion | $560 million | $4.52 billion | -6.7% |
| Newmarket Corp | Richmond, VA | $2.73 billion | $418.7 million | $3.49 billion | -2.2% |
| Green Plains Inc. | Omaha, NE | $2.09 billion | $-121,278,000 | $1.58 billion | -14.9% |
| Sensient Technologies Corp | Milwaukee, WI | $1.61 billion | $134.5 million | $2.24 billion | 3.5% |
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP | Houston, TX | $1.17 billion | $48.7 million | $1.26 billion | 2.7% |
| Alto Ingredients, Inc. | Sacramento, CA | $917.9 million | $13.3 million | $388.8 million | -4.9% |
| Rex American Resources Corp | Dayton, OH | $650.5 million | $95.1 million | $797.7 million | 1.2% |
| Aemetis, Inc | Cupertino, CA | $197.6 million | $-77,001,000 | $259.8 million | -26.2% |
| Gevo, Inc. | Englewood, CO | $160.6 million | $-33,836,000 | $718.9 million | 849.3% |
| Highwater Ethanol LLC | Lamberton, MN | $141.2 million | $16.3 million | $89.9 million | -0.5% |
| Futurefuel Corp. | Batesville, AR | $95.7 million | $-49,397,000 | $192.2 million | -60.7% |
| Codexis, Inc. | Redwood City, CA | $70.4 million | $-43,974,000 | $147.8 million | 18.6% |
| Lanzatech Global, Inc. | Skokie, IL | $55.8 million | $-48,951,000 | $100.2 million | 12.6% |
| Tantech Holdings LTD | Zhejiang, China | $38.4 million | $-31,023,243 | $124 million | -10.7% |
| CN Energy Group. Inc. | Lishui City, China | $35.6 million | $-11,142,007 | $107.3 million | -30.2% |
| XCF Global, Inc. | McCarran, NV | $20.8 million | $74 million | $419.5 million | Not listed |
| Origin Materials, Inc. | West Sacramento, CA | $18.9 million | $-249,698,000 | $157.7 million | -39.5% |
| Tomi Environmental Solutions, Inc. | Frederick, MD | $5.6 million | $-3,748,995 | $7 million | -27.2% |
| Comstock Inc. | Virginia City,, NV | $1.6 million | $-43,076,443 | $169.6 million | -48.5% |
| Suic Worldwide Holdings LTD. | Flushing, NY | $18,482 | $-119,644 | $9,791 | Not listed |
Largest by total assets
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyondellbasell Industries N.V. | Houston, TX | $30.15 billion | $-738,000,000 | $34.00 billion |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc | New York, NY | $10.89 billion | $-359,000,000 | $25.54 billion |
| Westlake Corp | Houston, TX | $11.17 billion | $-1,508,000,000 | $19.96 billion |
| Union Carbide Corp | Seadrift, TX | $3.99 billion | $560 million | $4.52 billion |
| Newmarket Corp | Richmond, VA | $2.73 billion | $418.7 million | $3.49 billion |
| Sensient Technologies Corp | Milwaukee, WI | $1.61 billion | $134.5 million | $2.24 billion |
| Green Plains Inc. | Omaha, NE | $2.09 billion | $-121,278,000 | $1.58 billion |
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP | Houston, TX | $1.17 billion | $48.7 million | $1.26 billion |
| Rex American Resources Corp | Dayton, OH | $650.5 million | $95.1 million | $797.7 million |
| Gevo, Inc. | Englewood, CO | $160.6 million | $-33,836,000 | $718.9 million |
| XCF Global, Inc. | McCarran, NV | $20.8 million | $74 million | $419.5 million |
| Alto Ingredients, Inc. | Sacramento, CA | $917.9 million | $13.3 million | $388.8 million |
| Aemetis, Inc | Cupertino, CA | $197.6 million | $-77,001,000 | $259.8 million |
| Futurefuel Corp. | Batesville, AR | $95.7 million | $-49,397,000 | $192.2 million |
| Comstock Inc. | Virginia City,, NV | $1.6 million | $-43,076,443 | $169.6 million |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 3 | 13% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 7 | 30.4% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 5 | 21.7% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 5 | 21.7% |
| $10 billion and over | 3 | 13% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 6 | 19.4% | $46.48 billion |
| California | 5 | 16.1% | $1.20 billion |
| Nevada | 3 | 9.7% | $22.4 million |
| New York | 2 | 6.5% | $10.89 billion |
| Arkansas | 1 | 3.2% | $95.7 million |
| Arizona | 1 | 3.2% | $0 |
| Colorado | 1 | 3.2% | $160.6 million |
| Florida | 1 | 3.2% | $0 |
| Illinois | 1 | 3.2% | $55.8 million |
| Maryland | 1 | 3.2% | $5.6 million |
| Minnesota | 1 | 3.2% | $141.2 million |
| Nebraska | 1 | 3.2% | $2.09 billion |
| Ohio | 1 | 3.2% | $650.5 million |
| Virginia | 1 | 3.2% | $2.73 billion |
| Wisconsin | 1 | 3.2% | $1.61 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tantech Holdings LTD | May 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | $38.4 million |
| Braskem SA | April 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Greenway Technologies, Inc. & Subsidiaries | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Tomi Environmental Solutions, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $5.6 million |
| XCF Global, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $20.8 million |
| Lanzatech Global, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $55.8 million |
| Suic Worldwide Holdings LTD. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $18,482 |
| Rex American Resources Corp | March 30, 2026 | January 31, 2026 | 10-K | $650.5 million |
| Origin Materials, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $18.9 million |
| Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Comstock Inc. | March 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.6 million |
| Blue Biofuels, Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 18 | 58.1% |
| Large accelerated filer | 7 | 22.6% |
| Accelerated filer | 5 | 16.1% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.