Data / Carriers / Interstate carriers / Utah
Interstate carriers carriers in Utah: 1,628 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,628 active carriers in Utah with 5 or more power units that report interstate carriers, 452 of them with 20 or more, running 59,603 power units with 56,662 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.8% of 20,519 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,628
- With 20+ power units
- 452
- Power units
- 59,603
- Drivers
- 56,662
- Inspections
- 34,989
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,387
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.8% (1.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Utah
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR England Inc | Salt Lake City | 3,807 | 4,338 | 6,284 | 16.3% | 279 |
| Alsco Inc | Salt Lake City | 3,579 | 2,298 | 685 | 9.4% | 32 |
| Swire Pacific Holdings Inc | Draper | 1,711 | 1,829 | 359 | 5% | 4 |
| Pacificorp | Salt Lake City | 1,562 | 1,200 | 44 | 25% | 8 |
| Staker & Parson Companies | Ogden | 1,306 | 796 | 146 | 27.8% | 19 |
| Suncore Construction and Materials Inc | Orem | 1,101 | 589 | 132 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Kenworth Sales Co Inc | Salt Lake City | 1,061 | 4,100 | 39 | 20.8% | 10 |
| Savage Infrastructure LLC | Midvale | 903 | 841 | 475 | 9.7% | 31 |
| Kilgore Companies LLC | West Valley | 894 | 860 | 100 | 29.3% | 12 |
| Questar Gas Company | Salt Lake City | 747 | 358 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Geneva Rock Products Inc | Taylorsville | 743 | 660 | 84 | 7.1% | 11 |
| Maverik Logistics LLC | Salt Lake City | 712 | 558 | 854 | 7.7% | 18 |
| Barney Trucking Inc | Salina | 584 | 355 | 202 | 13.5% | 18 |
| B H Inc | Vernal | 555 | 329 | 58 | 20.5% | 2 |
| Pride Transport Inc | Salt Lake City | 526 | 512 | 1,202 | 14.4% | 31 |
| Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of Ut LLC | Midvale | 508 | 63 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Fibertel LLC | Springville | 499 | 444 | 66 | 34.5% | 1 |
| Mountainland Supply LLC | Orem | 478 | 150 | 58 | 26.1% | 1 |
| Sunpro Corporation | Spanish Fork | 437 | 436 | 57 | 11.9% | 2 |
| Agreserves Inc | Salt Lake City | 435 | 214 | 21 | 41.2% | 1 |
| Teton Petroleum Transportation LLC | Morgan | 378 | 199 | 522 | 6% | 10 |
| Boart Longyear Company | West Valley City | 349 | 500 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| W W Clyde & Co | Orem | 343 | 167 | 37 | 13.6% | 4 |
| Niels Fugal Sons Company LLC | Salem | 328 | 265 | 12 | 30% | 1 |
| Andrus Transportation Services Inc | ST George | 309 | 337 | 833 | 14.7% | 15 |
| Brigham Young University | Provo | 308 | 160 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Procurement and Logistics Company LLC | Salt Lake City | 272 | 504 | 141 | 8.9% | 31 |
| Yesco LLC | Salt Lake City | 267 | 217 | 109 | 9.3% | 1 |
| D P Curtis Trucking Inc | Richfield | 266 | 133 | 273 | 19.2% | 7 |
| Velocity Rail Solutions Inc | Draper | 265 | 447 | 197 | 19.9% | 12 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints | Salt Lake City | 248 | 430 | 94 | 15.6% | 1 |
| Ace Disposal Inc | West Valley City | 248 | 204 | 24 | 54.5% | 8 |
| Maxway | Salt Lake City | 248 | 166 | 95 | 15.2% | 8 |
| Ralph L Wadsworth Construction LLC | Draper | 242 | 135 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Reladyne West LLC | Midvale | 237 | 145 | 144 | 12.9% | 1 |
| Waste Management of Utah Inc | West Jordan | 207 | 183 | 13 | 40% | 3 |
| Kelle's Transport Service LLC | Salt Lake City | 206 | 206 | 537 | 28.9% | 14 |
| Wheeler Machinery Company | Salt Lake City | 204 | 161 | 29 | 3.8% | 2 |
| The General Distributing Company | SLC | 203 | 65 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| Standard Plumbing Supply | Sandy | 200 | 200 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Standard Plumbing Supply Company Inc | Sandy | 200 | 200 | 56 | 10.6% | 2 |
| American Eagle Ready Mix Utah LLC | Draper | 200 | 180 | 26 | 17.6% | 3 |
| Shipex LLC | Salt Lake City | 195 | 120 | 187 | 4.9% | 6 |
| D & a Mcrae Inc | Sigurd | 189 | 138 | 136 | 9.7% | 3 |
| Savage Logistics Crude Transport LLC | Midvale | 188 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| CDS Transport Inc | Heber City | 184 | 92 | 129 | 36.1% | 4 |
| Sharp Transportation Inc | Wellsville | 181 | 145 | 335 | 15.8% | 10 |
| Jack's Tire & Oil Managment Company Inc | North Logan | 172 | 165 | 23 | 5.3% | 0 |
| Management & Training Corporation | Centerville | 172 | 144 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Intermountain Slurry Seal Inc | Salt Lake City | 170 | 125 | 13 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Whitaker Construction Co Inc | Brigham City | 169 | 112 | 24 | 17.4% | 4 |
| Morgan Indistries Inc | Clearfield | 167 | 111 | 24 | 35.7% | 2 |
| Truco Services Inc | Salt Lake City | 165 | 36 | 9 | 14.3% | 0 |
| A-Core Concrete Cutting Inc | Murray | 160 | 145 | 22 | 38.5% | 0 |
| Intermountain Farmers Association | Salt Lake City | 155 | 158 | 18 | 25% | 2 |
| Brady Trucking Inc | Vernal | 155 | 152 | 145 | 12.1% | 8 |
| Canyon Pipeline Construction Inc | Centervill | 150 | 126 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cache Valley Electric Company | West Logan | 149 | 400 | 42 | 41.4% | 0 |
| Nicholas & Company Inc | Salt Lake City | 148 | 205 | 105 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Rush Intermodal Inc | Heber City | 144 | 64 | 60 | 42.9% | 3 |
| R C Willey Home Furnishings | Salt Lake City | 140 | 150 | 48 | 12.5% | 1 |
| B Jackson Construction and Engineering LLC | West Jordan | 139 | 143 | 12 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Iowa Tanklines Inc | Roosevelt | 138 | 135 | 143 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Auto Transport Group LLC | Ogden | 136 | 134 | 136 | 25.4% | 7 |
| CMC Tire Inc | ST George | 136 | 71 | 16 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Sumsion Construction LC | Mapleton | 135 | 209 | 30 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Wasatch Electric LLC | West Jordan | 131 | 416 | 9 | 50% | 1 |
| Tops Well Services LLC | Vernal | 127 | 192 | 10 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Burningham Enterprises Inc | American Fork | 127 | 95 | 38 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Redbone Trucking Inc | North Salt Lake | 125 | 130 | 369 | 18.9% | 14 |
| Wadsworth Brothers Construction Inc | Draper | 125 | 125 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tramcor Corporation | Farr West | 125 | 115 | 164 | 34% | 5 |
| Hunt Electric Inc | Salt Lake City | 122 | 117 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Godfrey Trucking Inc | West Valley City | 120 | 116 | 242 | 13.8% | 9 |
| Jackson-Rock Springs Stages Inc | Salt Lake City | 117 | 106 | 70 | 0% | 1 |
| Vancon Inc | Springville | 117 | 63 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| L K L Associates Inc | Spanish Fork | 115 | 113 | 46 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Thrive Logistics LLC | Lehi | 114 | 123 | 62 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Maxway Freight LLC | Salt Lake City | 114 | 118 | 76 | 16.3% | 6 |
| All West Communications | Kamas | 114 | 114 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ag Needs Inc | Smithfield | 114 | 105 | 353 | 30.7% | 3 |
| Wagstaff Crane and Rigging LLC | Murray | 110 | 98 | 25 | 58.8% | 2 |
| Peak Industrial Inc | West Valley City | 106 | 80 | 35 | 23.8% | 3 |
| Flare Construction LLC | Coalville | 105 | 99 | 13 | 11.1% | 0 |
| City of Logan | Logan | 103 | 395 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Miller Paving Inc | Murray | 101 | 75 | 25 | 40% | 3 |
| Moon Lake Electric Association Inc | Roosevelt | 100 | 206 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inland Xmile Inc | Salt Lake City | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Holbrook Asphalt LLC | ST George | 100 | 69 | 13 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Garkane Energy Cooperative Inc | Loa | 100 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Basin Western Inc | Roosevelt | 99 | 77 | 224 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Interstate Rock Products Inc | Hurricane | 99 | 42 | 8 | 0% | 3 |
| Wind River Contracting Inc | Woods Cross | 96 | 95 | 21 | 37.5% | 0 |
| JN Trucking Inc | Roosevelt | 95 | 46 | 20 | 30% | 0 |
| South Central Utah Telephone Assoc | Cedar City | 95 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quick Sand Inc | Vernal | 93 | 26 | 40 | 38.5% | 3 |
| Smith Detroit Diesel Allison Inc | Salt Lake City | 92 | 90 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| High Voltage Inc | Vernal | 92 | 68 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Kiva United Energy Inc | Sandy | 88 | 40 | 91 | 2.4% | 0 |
| Ubta Ubet Communications Inc | Roosevelt | 87 | 320 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 232 |
| Ogden | 77 |
| Vernal | 61 |
| West Jordan | 45 |
| Sandy | 30 |
| Lehi | 23 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.