Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Illinois
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Illinois: 1,282 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,282 active carriers in Illinois with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 520 of them with 20 or more, running 80,859 power units with 80,745 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.8% of 43,536 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,282
- With 20+ power units
- 520
- Power units
- 80,859
- Drivers
- 80,745
- Inspections
- 78,667
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 3,725
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.8% (2.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Illinois
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Foods Inc | Rosemont | 4,941 | 5,453 | 2,981 | 13.1% | 218 |
| Stericycle Inc | Bannockburn | 4,131 | 3,289 | 2,059 | 6.9% | 102 |
| Hub Group Dedicated LLC | Oak Brook | 2,505 | 3,194 | 2,877 | 23.7% | 161 |
| Abc Supply Interiors, Inc. | Chicago | 2,346 | 2,376 | 1,155 | 15.4% | 66 |
| Medtrans LLC | Northbrook | 2,128 | 2,348 | 1,320 | 6.8% | 101 |
| Commonwealth Edison Company | Oakbrook Terrace | 1,860 | 2,564 | 16 | 50% | 15 |
| Dot Transportation Inc | MT Sterling | 1,853 | 2,395 | 3,508 | 5.8% | 112 |
| Intren LLC | Union | 1,391 | 1,105 | 143 | 19.2% | 18 |
| Roadsafe Traffic LP | Chicago | 1,311 | 1,775 | 85 | 20.4% | 33 |
| Trans-Porte Inc | Rosemont | 1,143 | 1,965 | 690 | 21.7% | 78 |
| Heniff Food Grade LLC | Oak Brook | 1,099 | 260 | 176 | 18.5% | 7 |
| Growmark Inc | Bloomington | 1,088 | 817 | 122 | 14.5% | 15 |
| C&K Trucking LLC | Chicago Ridge | 995 | 995 | 1,177 | 38.2% | 56 |
| Crystal Clean, LLC | Hoffman Estates | 978 | 820 | 713 | 9.7% | 25 |
| Quantix SCS LLC | Morris | 950 | 803 | 539 | 21.9% | 43 |
| Cassens Transport Company | Edwardsville | 911 | 669 | 384 | 27.3% | 50 |
| DCC Propane LLC | Roberts | 904 | 427 | 152 | 7.6% | 16 |
| Central States Trucking LLC | Oak Brook | 900 | 881 | 969 | 32.1% | 47 |
| Aldridge Electric Inc | Libertyville | 878 | 482 | 75 | 7.4% | 7 |
| Beelman Truck Company | East Saint Louis | 784 | 829 | 1,084 | 14.6% | 64 |
| Edpo LLC | Chicago | 594 | 432 | 312 | 7.2% | 8 |
| GP Transportation Company | Joliet | 575 | 491 | 1,126 | 23.5% | 47 |
| L E Myers Company | Rolling Meadows | 544 | 946 | 94 | 27.7% | 6 |
| Morton Buildings Inc | Morton | 483 | 537 | 277 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Ig Transportation Inc | Addison | 483 | 388 | 854 | 8.8% | 18 |
| Uscan Logistics Inc | Lisle | 450 | 471 | 448 | 24.3% | 21 |
| Globe Transportation Inc | Chicago | 450 | 450 | 1,428 | 21.8% | 59 |
| Vanner Inc | Morris | 421 | 448 | 691 | 32.6% | 48 |
| HMD Trucking Inc | Chicago Ridge | 409 | 375 | 876 | 21.5% | 63 |
| International Motors LLC | Lisle | 408 | 278 | 70 | 6.5% | 3 |
| Chem Gro Inc | Dallas City | 373 | 45 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| R & M Freight Inc | Bensenville | 352 | 283 | 140 | 35.7% | 13 |
| Schwarz Logistics Corp | Joliet | 335 | 365 | 776 | 16.2% | 24 |
| Area Disposal Service Inc | Clinton | 329 | 152 | 47 | 30.8% | 11 |
| A F F Trans LLC | Naperville | 324 | 341 | 178 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Nu-Way Transportation Services Inc | Bloomington | 316 | 308 | 243 | 22.6% | 24 |
| Kurtex Logistics Inc | Rockdale | 310 | 310 | 666 | 20.1% | 29 |
| CDN Logistics Inc | Northlake | 310 | 260 | 357 | 25.1% | 19 |
| Auto Driveaway Systems LLC | Lombard | 308 | 308 | 53 | 3.4% | 1 |
| Freightstar Expedited LLC | West Chicago | 301 | 293 | 360 | 46.1% | 22 |
| Fremont Trans Inc | Downers Grove | 300 | 300 | 1,355 | 25.2% | 49 |
| Gepard Trans Logistics Inc | Aurora | 299 | 316 | 216 | 15.5% | 12 |
| Sharkey Transportation Inc | Quincy | 298 | 298 | 463 | 35.7% | 24 |
| The Salvation Army An Illinois Corporation | Hoffman Estates | 290 | 263 | 15 | 0% | 2 |
| T H Ryan Cartage Company | Maywood | 287 | 230 | 106 | 44.8% | 10 |
| Mcleod Express LLC | Decatur | 284 | 279 | 157 | 29.5% | 13 |
| Prairieland FS Inc | Jacksonville | 281 | 325 | 15 | 15.4% | 2 |
| South Central FS Inc | Effingham | 271 | 166 | 16 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Dynamic Transit Co | Granite City | 270 | 250 | 389 | 12.6% | 24 |
| United Contractors Midwest Inc | Springfield | 264 | 362 | 12 | 20% | 1 |
| Easy and Quick Trans Inc | Schaumburg | 256 | 139 | 226 | 24.8% | 19 |
| Conserv FS Inc | Woodstock | 248 | 145 | 27 | 19% | 5 |
| A N Webber Inc | Kankakee | 240 | 135 | 334 | 20.5% | 10 |
| Effingham Equity | Effingham | 230 | 391 | 27 | 21.4% | 1 |
| Vis Inc | Aurora | 230 | 303 | 1,116 | 27.6% | 57 |
| West Central FS Inc | Galesburg | 230 | 118 | 19 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Nalco Company LLC | Naperville | 221 | 220 | 322 | 4.6% | 8 |
| Freight Exchange of North America LLC | Franklin Park | 218 | 219 | 408 | 13.3% | 11 |
| Unlimited Advacare Inc | Chicago | 214 | 250 | 54 | 21.4% | 8 |
| Universe Carrier Inc | Huntley | 210 | 216 | 895 | 21.7% | 27 |
| Jarogroup Transport Company | MT Prospect | 206 | 186 | 412 | 30.5% | 12 |
| Pacella Trucking Express Inc | Chicago | 203 | 225 | 198 | 53.8% | 17 |
| Wisconsin Central LTD | Harvey | 202 | 379 | 18 | 62.5% | 3 |
| Heritage Tractor LLC | Mendota | 202 | 153 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| G&D Trucking Inc | Morris | 200 | 115 | 132 | 7.3% | 3 |
| John Deere Shared Services Inc | Colona | 197 | 311 | 288 | 9.9% | 23 |
| Wabash Valley Service Company | Grayville | 187 | 160 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| MLC Carrier Inc | Mount Prospect | 186 | 216 | 496 | 34.9% | 25 |
| Pepsi Midamerica Company | Marion | 186 | 145 | 87 | 22.7% | 5 |
| Celtic Cartage Inc | Palos Hills | 185 | 185 | 213 | 26.5% | 10 |
| Packard Transport LLC | Channahon | 180 | 180 | 270 | 33.1% | 15 |
| Heritage FS Inc | Gilman | 173 | 167 | 35 | 22.7% | 3 |
| Southern FS Inc | Marion | 172 | 126 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | Decatur | 170 | 245 | 12 | 0% | 2 |
| Midwest Express Acquisition LLC | Des Plaines | 167 | 203 | 165 | 11% | 6 |
| Commercial Transport Inc | Belleville | 163 | 154 | 108 | 22% | 14 |
| Bickes Inc | Decatur | 161 | 161 | 13 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Tutash Express Inc | MT Prospect | 156 | 159 | 1,183 | 19% | 31 |
| Dibor Transportation Inc | Schaumburg | 155 | 155 | 245 | 25.2% | 14 |
| Bear Cartage & Intermodal Inc | Mccook | 155 | 150 | 117 | 25.6% | 7 |
| Moldstar LLC | Hoffman Estates | 150 | 150 | 314 | 33.1% | 2 |
| Williams Dedicated LLC | Normal | 150 | 130 | 216 | 11.1% | 8 |
| National Container Group LLC | Addison | 148 | 139 | 120 | 30.4% | 7 |
| Moran Transportation Corporation | Elk Grove Village | 146 | 178 | 94 | 21.6% | 11 |
| Smuv Group Inc | Schaumburg | 145 | 145 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Volt Logistics LLC | Oakbrook Terrace | 145 | 145 | 144 | 31% | 5 |
| MDS Trucking V Inc | Addison | 143 | 143 | 292 | 29.1% | 17 |
| BDJ Trucking Company | Schaumburg | 142 | 175 | 300 | 21.2% | 15 |
| Whimsy Inc | Mount Prospect | 142 | 142 | 134 | 22.8% | 6 |
| Roland Machinery Company | Springfield | 139 | 101 | 24 | 6.2% | 1 |
| Sysco Chicago Inc | Des Plaines | 137 | 184 | 14 | Not listed | 11 |
| Evergreen FS Incorporated | Bloomington | 137 | 145 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bi-Petro Inc | Springfield | 131 | 70 | 29 | 19% | 2 |
| Grainco FS Inc | Ottawa | 131 | 70 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| United Group Logistics Inc | Montgomery | 130 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Illinois Central Railroad Company | Harvey | 129 | 322 | 24 | 20% | 6 |
| Essendant Company | Deerfield | 126 | 99 | 52 | 3.7% | 1 |
| Midwest Transit Equipment Inc | Kankakee | 125 | 140 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ag-Land FS Inc | Pekin | 124 | 90 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| True Nation Inc | University Park | 123 | 128 | 189 | 24.4% | 15 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Chicago | 60 |
| Schaumburg | 30 |
| Naperville | 25 |
| Bensenville | 22 |
| Plainfield | 21 |
| Elk Grove Village | 20 |
| Rockford | 19 |
| Addison | 18 |
| Aurora | 17 |
| Joliet | 15 |
| Des Plaines | 14 |
| Palatine | 13 |
| Arlington Heights | 10 |
| Elgin | 9 |
| Bolingbrook | 9 |
| Romeoville | 9 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.