Data / Carriers / For hire carriers / California
For hire carriers carriers in California: 12,878 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 12,878 active carriers in California with 5 or more power units that report for hire carriers, 2,406 of them with 20 or more, running 249,810 power units with 264,877 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.5% of 286,492 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 12,878
- With 20+ power units
- 2,406
- Power units
- 249,810
- Drivers
- 264,877
- Inspections
- 381,424
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 8,753
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.5% (5.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in California
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zum Services Inc | San Francisco | 2,959 | 2,240 | 3,263 | 3.7% | 67 |
| Home Express Delivery Service LLC | Irvine | 2,493 | 3,975 | 2,384 | 9.4% | 113 |
| Cemex Construction Materials, L.P. | Ontario | 2,402 | 2,494 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| FBM Logistics LLC | Santa Ana | 2,346 | 2,280 | 1,096 | 17.7% | 34 |
| G I Trucking Company | La Mirada | 2,304 | 1,915 | 1,483 | 16% | 75 |
| Benjamin Monreal | Palmdale | 1,999 | 1,999 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| USA Waste of California Inc | Sun Valley | 1,857 | 1,291 | 138 | 4.6% | 23 |
| DHL Express (USA) Inc | Redwood City | 1,846 | 5,750 | 177 | 11.5% | 9 |
| Cixi Home Corp | West Covina | 1,500 | 3,000 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mesa Energy Systems Inc. | Irvine | 1,376 | 3,884 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robertson's Ready Mix LTD a California Limited Partnership | Corona | 1,239 | 1,239 | 182 | 14.7% | 17 |
| Wedriveu Inc | San Francisco | 1,235 | 1,465 | 540 | 3.7% | 19 |
| C R & R Incorporated | Stanton | 1,127 | 811 | 189 | 14.5% | 22 |
| Hansen & Adkins Auto Transport Inc | Los Alamitos | 965 | 816 | 656 | 28.9% | 60 |
| Granite Construction Company | Watsonville | 939 | 317 | 177 | 17.6% | 8 |
| Western Oilfields Supply Company | Bakersfield | 922 | 807 | 315 | 17.2% | 9 |
| West Coast Arborists Inc | Anaheim | 750 | 749 | 111 | 22.9% | 5 |
| Quality Custom Distribution Services LLC | Irvine | 708 | 1,186 | 547 | 13.3% | 53 |
| Ecology Auto Parts Inc | Cerritos | 676 | 580 | 458 | 28.4% | 22 |
| Alameda Contra Costa Transit District | Oakland | 569 | 1,240 | 128 | 0% | 24 |
| Ailo Logistics | Compton | 543 | 595 | 448 | 12.9% | 16 |
| Bragg Investment Company Inc | Long Beach | 530 | 462 | 522 | 7.2% | 12 |
| Kag West Energy LLC | West Sacramento | 513 | 380 | 493 | 13.6% | 14 |
| Mission School Transportation Inc | North Hollywood | 512 | 417 | 909 | 0.7% | 3 |
| Legal Trucking Inc | Manteca | 510 | 460 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maplebear Delivery LLC | San Francisco | 500 | 500 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Speed Intermodal | Stockton | 492 | 579 | 1,565 | 15.2% | 39 |
| Sandair Corporation | Ripon | 486 | 501 | 412 | 10.4% | 30 |
| Pavement Recycling Systems Inc | Jurupa Valley | 455 | 234 | 149 | 20.2% | 6 |
| Daylight Transport LLC | Cypress | 453 | 433 | 326 | 13.7% | 10 |
| Auto Partners Inc | Walnut Creek | 449 | 516 | 513 | 8.9% | 9 |
| White Arrow LLC | Montebello | 414 | 408 | 84 | 19.4% | 1 |
| City of Orange | Orange | 402 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Morning Star Trucking Company LLC | Woodland | 387 | 684 | 381 | 20.2% | 24 |
| WC Logistics Inc | Buena Park | 385 | 750 | 399 | 28.4% | 18 |
| Logan Transport Inc | Yuba City | 380 | 300 | 1,149 | 13.5% | 12 |
| KKW Trucking Inc | Pomona | 379 | 306 | 988 | 12.5% | 18 |
| H F Cox Inc | Bakersfield | 379 | 220 | 389 | 3.7% | 5 |
| Robertson's Transport LTD a California LP | Corona | 374 | 424 | 302 | 37.5% | 31 |
| Baker Commodities Inc | Vernon | 366 | 251 | 204 | 14% | 11 |
| Sony Pictures Studios Inc | Culver City | 362 | 481 | 15 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Atech Logistics Inc | Santa Rosa | 355 | 261 | 329 | 11.5% | 16 |
| Granite Rock Company | Watsonville | 351 | 396 | 129 | 11.9% | 3 |
| Lux Bus America Company | Anaheim | 351 | 365 | 445 | 3% | 3 |
| Williams Tank Lines LLC | Stockton | 336 | 347 | 720 | 7.2% | 16 |
| Storer Transit Systems | Modesto | 335 | 304 | 604 | 1% | 4 |
| Ralphs Grocery Co | Compton | 334 | 589 | 473 | 7% | 18 |
| Taft Electric Company | Ventura | 333 | 83 | 17 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Mcgrath Rent Corp | Livermore | 331 | 170 | 149 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Laut Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 320 | 340 | 889 | 21.1% | 31 |
| The Vons Companies Inc | Brea | 319 | 482 | 407 | 7.3% | 15 |
| Osterkamp Trucking, Inc | Pomona | 312 | 312 | 362 | 19.7% | 7 |
| Dependable Highway Express Inc | Los Angeles | 312 | 240 | 1,192 | 3.9% | 17 |
| Altman Specialty Plants LLC | Vista | 311 | 309 | 775 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Sunset Scavenger Company | San Francisco | 308 | 350 | 4 | Not listed | 5 |
| Tower Wav LLC | Los Angeles | 300 | 1,500 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Capistrano Unified School District | Aliso Viejo | 300 | 128 | 369 | 4.1% | 1 |
| Waveco Inc | Dixon | 298 | 141 | 175 | 27.1% | 18 |
| Taylor Farming LLC | Salinas | 296 | 137 | 12 | 54.5% | 1 |
| Long Beach Public Transportation Company | Long Beach | 293 | 487 | 80 | 8.8% | 17 |
| Elite Logistics Corporation | Long Beach | 286 | 116 | 188 | 25.5% | 7 |
| Sierra Pacific Industries | Red Bluff | 285 | 264 | 719 | 17.8% | 20 |
| NRC Environmental Services Inc | San Diego | 284 | 146 | 82 | 15.2% | 2 |
| Efuel LLC | West Sacramento | 284 | 129 | 107 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Mountain Valley Express LLC | Manteca | 277 | 229 | 358 | 10.8% | 10 |
| JFC International Inc | Los Angeles | 275 | 228 | 524 | 10.1% | 7 |
| County of Ventura | Ventura | 275 | 157 | 10 | 11.1% | 1 |
| American Integrated Services Inc | Wilmington | 273 | 79 | 77 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Cargo Solution Express Inc | Fontana | 270 | 232 | 700 | 21.7% | 24 |
| Food Express Inc | Palmdale | 267 | 212 | 83 | 16.7% | 9 |
| Tiger Lines LLC | Lodi | 265 | 199 | 312 | 20.6% | 4 |
| Unis Transportation LLC | Buena Park | 260 | 160 | 73 | 22.8% | 0 |
| San Diego Transit Corporation | San Diego | 259 | 641 | 80 | 0% | 46 |
| Professional Auto Transport Inc | Jurupa Valley | 257 | 197 | 177 | 16.5% | 14 |
| Edco Transport Services LLC | Escondido | 256 | 160 | 100 | 29.6% | 4 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 | 27 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Lancer Trans Inc | Yuba City | 250 | 200 | 794 | 16.1% | 17 |
| SC Commercial LLC | Orange | 249 | 291 | 338 | 9.1% | 7 |
| Western Grain & Milling Inc | Sanger | 246 | 169 | 261 | 22.8% | 9 |
| Cherokee Freight Lines Stockton LLC | Stockton | 238 | 188 | 476 | 6.6% | 13 |
| Frank C Alegre Trucking Inc | Lodi | 238 | 186 | 183 | 24.2% | 15 |
| Santoyo Transport Sa LLC | Calexico | 236 | 114 | 914 | 16.4% | 3 |
| Young's Inc | Porterville | 234 | 104 | 232 | 22.2% | 18 |
| National Express Transit Corporation | San Francisco | 232 | 636 | 59 | 0% | 0 |
| Panella Trucking LLC | Stockton | 232 | 200 | 89 | 37.5% | 9 |
| Storer Transportation School and Contract Service | Modesto | 232 | 199 | 590 | 0.8% | 1 |
| Chemical Transfer Company | Stockton | 231 | 211 | 131 | 13.6% | 1 |
| Ponce Ground Service LLC | Rancho Cucamonga | 229 | 244 | 128 | 13.3% | 4 |
| Valley Pacific Petroleum Services Inc | Stockton | 229 | 94 | 185 | 3.9% | 1 |
| Fuel Delivery Services Inc | Stockton | 223 | 220 | 637 | 4.7% | 8 |
| The Chefs' Warehouse West Coast LLC | Walnut | 223 | 204 | 299 | 9.5% | 4 |
| Brenntag Pacific Inc | Santa Fe Springs | 223 | 140 | 288 | 3% | 5 |
| Intermodal Bridge Transport Inc | Wilmington | 222 | 232 | 110 | 31.8% | 11 |
| Atlas Marine LLC | Long Beach | 221 | 204 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bali Express Services Inc | San Diego | 220 | 255 | 1,615 | 16.6% | 5 |
| Gold Star Foods Inc | Ontario | 217 | 303 | 308 | 12.3% | 8 |
| Laz Parking California LLC | Los Angeles | 214 | 808 | 195 | 2.6% | 6 |
| National Ready Mixed Concrete Co | Encino | 211 | 211 | 30 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Shaheen Transport LLC | Live Oak | 210 | 240 | 465 | 5.8% | 6 |
| My Volga Trucking | Pasadena | 210 | 105 | 65 | 40% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Fresno | 621 |
| Bakersfield | 507 |
| San Diego | 449 |
| Los Angeles | 353 |
| Sacramento | 335 |
| Fontana | 263 |
| Stockton | 222 |
| Manteca | 178 |
| Riverside | 174 |
| Ontario | 167 |
| San Jose | 160 |
| Long Beach | 128 |
| Yuba City | 120 |
| Hayward | 110 |
| San Bernardino | 107 |
| Tracy | 102 |
| Calexico | 100 |
| Corona | 99 |
| Compton | 98 |
| San Francisco | 96 |
| Gardena | 95 |
| Salinas | 87 |
| Anaheim | 84 |
| Modesto | 83 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 79 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.