Data / Carriers / Colorado / Denver, CO
Trucking and bus carriers in Denver, CO: 790 carriers with 5+ trucks
Denver, CO has 790 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 173 of them with 20 or more, operating 28,462 power units with 27,308 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 20.7% of 4,054 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 453 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 790
- With 20+ power units
- 173
- Power units
- 28,462
- Drivers
- 27,308
- Inspections
- 6,843
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 453
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.7% (2.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Denver
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Energy Services LLC | Denver | 4,797 | 3,300 | 267 | 20.5% | 18 |
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Qwest Corporation | Denver | 1,304 | 630 | 45 | 16.1% | 7 |
| Wilbur-Ellis Company LLC | Denver | 1,208 | 833 | 333 | 10.2% | 13 |
| Public Service Company of Colorado | Denver | 984 | 992 | 64 | 6.5% | 5 |
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Regional Transportation District | Denver | 698 | 1,650 | 33 | 0% | 115 |
| Denver School District 1 | Denver | 650 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 7 |
| Calfrac Well Services Corp | Denver | 577 | 400 | 104 | 27.5% | 1 |
| Waste Connections of Colorado Inc | Denver | 480 | 410 | 72 | 9.8% | 9 |
| Tuff Shed Inc | Denver | 375 | 117 | 65 | 31% | 1 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Markwest Energy Operating Company LLC | Denver | 310 | 146 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Denver Board of Water Commissioners | Denver | 284 | 156 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Co Tran LLC | Denver | 275 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| U S Transport Inc | Denver | 203 | 134 | 225 | 21.4% | 8 |
| Comcast of Colorado Ix, LLC | Denver | 196 | 208 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Brannan Sand & Gravel Co | Denver | 191 | 191 | 38 | 4.3% | 3 |
| Uz Auto Trans Inc | Denver | 190 | 95 | 151 | 24.7% | 14 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Energera America Inc | Denver | 154 | 77 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Metro Water Recovery | Denver | 151 | 112 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Eagle Rock Distributing Company of Colorado LLC | Denver | 148 | 137 | 98 | 14.9% | 3 |
| Crestone Services Group | Denver | 140 | 120 | 20 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Cocal Landscape Services Inc | Denver | 138 | 113 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Swingle Inc | Denver | 135 | 149 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Total Long Term Care Inc | Denver | 127 | 127 | 23 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Supershuttle International Inc | Denver | 125 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Royal Crest Dairy Inc | Denver | 120 | 120 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| City Light and Power Inc | Denver | 112 | 181 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tate Transport LLC | Denver | 107 | 273 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Miller Coors LLC | Denver | 105 | 122 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Laz Parking Midwest LLC | Denver | 90 | 284 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hercules Industries Inc | Denver | 90 | 90 | 77 | 5.3% | 0 |
| Ready Mixed Concrete Co | Denver | 90 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beverage Distributors Company LLC | Denver | 88 | 105 | 118 | 10.9% | 1 |
| Hartco Inc | Denver | 88 | 49 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Lifescape Associates Inc | Denver | 85 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rio Grande Company | Denver | 83 | 66 | 54 | 8.8% | 0 |
| Power Motive Corporation | Denver | 78 | 56 | 43 | 3.3% | 3 |
| Groundworks Colorado LLC | Denver | 77 | 100 | 13 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Sage Telecommunications | Denver | 76 | 129 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Groundmasters Landscape Services LLC | Denver | 75 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Big Sur Waterbeds Inc | Denver | 73 | 200 | 35 | 17.4% | 1 |
| Barricade Holdings LLC | Denver | 73 | 65 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Qed LLC | Denver | 73 | 53 | 13 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Snam Communications LLC | Denver | 70 | 50 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| C & W Transportation Co LLC | Denver | 67 | 56 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Lighting Inc | Denver | 65 | 65 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kubat Equipment & Service Co LLC | Denver | 63 | 86 | 9 | 20% | 1 |
| Kex Distribution LLC | Denver | 63 | 82 | 29 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Dykhuis Drilling Corporation | Denver | 63 | 57 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tom Calabrese Trucking Inc | Denver | 62 | 66 | 102 | 13.5% | 7 |
| Solsbury Hill LLC | Denver | 61 | 57 | 22 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Final Mile Fast LLC | Denver | 60 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| T C S Communications LLC | Denver | 60 | 29 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kodiak Gypsum Mountain States LLC | Denver | 58 | 86 | 31 | 19% | 1 |
| G4 Tank Lines LLC | Denver | 56 | 55 | 59 | 17.3% | 1 |
| Dracarys Fleet LLC | Denver | 55 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fiore & Sons Inc | Denver | 55 | 50 | 41 | 4.3% | 1 |
| General Air Service & Supply Co | Denver | 54 | 45 | 68 | 3.8% | 1 |
| Bear Logistics Services LLC | Denver | 52 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coltoncooper LLC | Denver | 50 | 45 | 146 | 24% | 3 |
| Tolin Mechanical Systems | Denver | 50 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Transit Operators LLC | Denver | 49 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ler Inc | Denver | 49 | 45 | 15 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Compass Logistics Inc | Denver | 48 | 147 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sofa Mart LLC | Denver | 48 | 73 | 32 | 10% | 2 |
| Colorado Division of Wildlife | Denver | 48 | 56 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foothills Park & Recreation District | Denver | 48 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kodiak Interiors Group LLC | Denver | 45 | 45 | 13 | 20% | 0 |
| Mapleton Public Schools | Denver | 45 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| A-1 Chipseal Company | Denver | 45 | 30 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Digvac LLC | Denver | 45 | 2 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Spectrum Retirement Communities LLC | Denver | 43 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mile Hi Foods Company | Denver | 42 | 90 | 101 | 10% | 0 |
| Jim Needham Services LLC | Denver | 42 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Design Construction | Denver | 41 | 43 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| U-Haul Company of Colorado | Denver | 40 | 81 | 22 | 35.7% | 5 |
| Cusa Transit Services LLC | Denver | 40 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Encon Field Services LLC | Denver | 40 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greenfield Environmental Operations LLC | Denver | 40 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Mattress Company LLC | Denver | 39 | 33 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| Eco Truck LLC | Denver | 39 | 31 | 52 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Freshpack Produce Inc | Denver | 39 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Rocky Mountain Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists | Denver | 39 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| NGL Water Solutions LLC | Denver | 38 | 11 | 15 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Evergreen Caissons Inc | Denver | 37 | 34 | 18 | 46.7% | 1 |
| Premier Paving Inc | Denver | 35 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 5280 Waste Solutions LLC | Denver | 35 | 26 | 13 | 11.1% | 5 |
| BTS Carriers LLC | Denver | 35 | 19 | 13 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Auto-Chlor System of Denver Inc | Denver | 34 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Freshpoint Denver Inc | Denver | 34 | 31 | 51 | 13.8% | 1 |
| Party Time Rental Inc | Denver | 34 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trace LLC | Denver | 34 | 16 | 5 | 100% | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 424 |
| 10 to 19 | 193 |
| 20 to 49 | 104 |
| 50 to 99 | 34 |
| 100 to 499 | 26 |
| 500 or more | 9 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.