Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Colorado
Machinery and large objects carriers in Colorado: 2,165 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,165 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 512 of them with 20 or more, running 75,424 power units with 59,185 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.2% of 7,262 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,165
- With 20+ power units
- 512
- Power units
- 75,424
- Drivers
- 59,185
- Inspections
- 11,317
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 712
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.2% (2.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien Ag Solutions Inc | Loveland | 18,521 | 6,123 | 785 | 14.8% | 50 |
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Colorado Springs Utilities | Colorado Springs | 1,334 | 542 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Qwest Corporation | Denver | 1,304 | 630 | 45 | 16.1% | 7 |
| Wilbur-Ellis Company LLC | Denver | 1,208 | 833 | 333 | 10.2% | 13 |
| Wagner Equipment Company | Aurora | 1,028 | 480 | 232 | 5.1% | 5 |
| Public Service Company of Colorado | Denver | 984 | 992 | 64 | 6.5% | 5 |
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Sturgeon Electric Company Inc | Henderson | 850 | 1,134 | 131 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping | Thornton | 800 | 795 | 269 | 21.5% | 28 |
| Regional Transportation District | Denver | 698 | 1,650 | 33 | 0% | 115 |
| Denver School District 1 | Denver | 650 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 7 |
| Adams County Government | Commerce City | 514 | 109 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Oldcastle SW Group Inc | Grand Junction | 495 | 200 | 150 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Novus Ag LLC | Fort Collins | 402 | 269 | 46 | 8.8% | 3 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| National Entertainment Network, LLC | Louisville | 379 | 84 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KB Custom Ag Services LLC | Eaton | 352 | 335 | 94 | 8.2% | 7 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs | 328 | 213 | 2 | Not listed | 12 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Great Southwestern Construction Inc | Castle Rock | 314 | 357 | 29 | 36% | 8 |
| Markwest Energy Operating Company LLC | Denver | 310 | 146 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Ward Electric Company Inc | Longmont | 306 | 471 | 37 | 36.8% | 4 |
| Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association Inc | Westminster | 295 | 180 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Denver Board of Water Commissioners | Denver | 284 | 156 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Aurora | Aurora | 271 | 289 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Good Earth Landscaping & Maintenance LLC | Carbondale | 260 | 31 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Geostabilization International LLC | Westminster | 256 | 300 | 89 | 18.4% | 3 |
| Mesa Natural Gas Solutions LLC | Loveland | 252 | 120 | 11 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Api Group Life Safety USA LLC | Centennial | 246 | 169 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rocky Mountain Structures Inc | Englewood | 234 | 163 | 72 | 28.9% | 3 |
| Metco Landscaping Inc | Aurora | 226 | 234 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Thornton | Thornton | 208 | 960 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Poudre School District | Fort Collins | 204 | 350 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| U S Transport Inc | Denver | 203 | 134 | 225 | 21.4% | 8 |
| Warbonnet Construction Inc | Windsor | 193 | 158 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brannan Sand & Gravel Co | Denver | 191 | 191 | 38 | 4.3% | 3 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Sitewise LLC | Henderson | 189 | 435 | 72 | 8.2% | 3 |
| Ymca of the Rockies | Estes Park | 189 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 1888 Industrial Services LLC | Ault | 182 | 205 | 14 | 50% | 1 |
| Core Electric Cooperative | Sedalia | 177 | 88 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rme LTD LLC | Castle Rock | 176 | 166 | 17 | 10% | 0 |
| Ensign United States Drilling Inc | Lasalle | 175 | 124 | 28 | 18.8% | 4 |
| Kinetic Energy Services LLC | Lucerne | 163 | 50 | 34 | 61.5% | 1 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | Thornton | 162 | 182 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Terracare Associates LLC | Centennial | 156 | 733 | 7 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Environmental Designs LLC | Henderson | 156 | 165 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Weld County Public Works Department | Greeley | 151 | 193 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Metro Water Recovery | Denver | 151 | 112 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sema Construction Inc | Centennial | 146 | 131 | 46 | 10.3% | 5 |
| Connell Resources Inc | Fort Collins | 146 | 55 | 36 | 18.5% | 4 |
| South Suburban Park & Recreation | Littleton | 145 | 137 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sooner Inc | Lafayette | 143 | 125 | 104 | 31% | 3 |
| Crestone Services Group | Denver | 140 | 120 | 20 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Cocal Landscape Services Inc | Denver | 138 | 113 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| University of Northern Colorado | Greeley | 136 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Logistics Inc | Englewood | 135 | 131 | 262 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Larimer County | Loveland | 131 | 196 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 | Colorado Springs | 130 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Colorado Designscapes Inc | Centennial | 129 | 181 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Greeley | Greeley | 129 | 131 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Altitude Energy LLC | Keenesburg | 128 | 64 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Adams Arapahoe School District 28S | Aurora | 127 | 142 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mader Corporation | Fort Collins | 127 | 73 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Jefferson County | Littleton | 120 | 175 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Environmental Landworks Company Inc | Golden | 115 | 110 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| El Paso County | Colorado Springs | 112 | 191 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| J F W Corporation | Commerce City | 110 | 120 | 160 | 7% | 6 |
| City of Loveland | Loveland | 109 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Castle Rock | Castle Rock | 109 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flatiron Dragados Constructors Inc | Broomfield | 107 | 98 | 13 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Industrial Constructors Managers Inc | Pueblo | 105 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Consolidated Divisions Inc | Sedalia | 105 | 85 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Procam Services | Centennial | 101 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Arvada | Arvada | 100 | 127 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lumin8 Transportation Technologies | Arvada | 100 | 86 | 19 | 75% | 5 |
| City of Durango | Durango | 91 | 88 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hercules Industries Inc | Denver | 90 | 90 | 77 | 5.3% | 0 |
| H2 Enterprises LLC | Keenesburg | 90 | 75 | 17 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Montrose | Montrose | 89 | 115 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Commerical Property Services | Commerce City | 89 | 89 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| JHL Constructors LLC | Englewood | 88 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Markit Forestry Management LLC | Colorado Springs | 88 | 54 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Lightworks Fiber & Consulting LLC | Hotchkiss | 86 | 91 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timberline Landscaping Inc | Colorado Springs | 85 | 133 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lifescape Associates Inc | Denver | 85 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Materials & Asphalt Inc | Colorado Springs | 84 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transpro Inc | Fort Collins | 83 | 83 | 73 | 24.3% | 7 |
| Widefield School District No 3 | Colorado Springs | 82 | 70 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agfinity Inc | Eaton | 82 | 31 | 12 | 10% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 167 |
| Colorado Springs | 145 |
| Aurora | 72 |
| Englewood | 54 |
| Pueblo | 51 |
| Grand Junction | 49 |
| Commerce City | 48 |
| Greeley | 48 |
| Longmont | 48 |
| Fort Collins | 42 |
| Loveland | 39 |
| Arvada | 39 |
| Brighton | 37 |
| Littleton | 33 |
| Golden | 22 |
| Lakewood | 20 |
| Colorado Spgs | 19 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.