Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Colorado
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Colorado: 926 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 926 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 186 of them with 20 or more, running 24,466 power units with 23,343 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.9% of 3,327 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 926
- With 20+ power units
- 186
- Power units
- 24,466
- Drivers
- 23,343
- Inspections
- 5,661
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 262
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.9% (equal to the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Colorado Springs Utilities | Colorado Springs | 1,334 | 542 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Public Service Company of Colorado | Denver | 984 | 992 | 64 | 6.5% | 5 |
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Sturgeon Electric Company Inc | Henderson | 850 | 1,134 | 131 | 28.4% | 6 |
| Adams County Government | Commerce City | 514 | 109 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Tuff Shed Inc | Denver | 375 | 117 | 65 | 31% | 1 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs | 328 | 213 | 2 | Not listed | 12 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Great Southwestern Construction Inc | Castle Rock | 314 | 357 | 29 | 36% | 8 |
| Ward Electric Company Inc | Longmont | 306 | 471 | 37 | 36.8% | 4 |
| Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association Inc | Westminster | 295 | 180 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Good Earth Landscaping & Maintenance LLC | Carbondale | 260 | 31 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Warbonnet Construction Inc | Windsor | 193 | 158 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Core Electric Cooperative | Sedalia | 177 | 88 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | Thornton | 162 | 182 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| South Suburban Park & Recreation | Littleton | 145 | 137 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sooner Inc | Lafayette | 143 | 125 | 104 | 31% | 3 |
| University of Northern Colorado | Greeley | 136 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Swingle Inc | Denver | 135 | 149 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larimer County | Loveland | 131 | 196 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 | Colorado Springs | 130 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Colorado Designscapes Inc | Centennial | 129 | 181 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Altitude Energy LLC | Keenesburg | 128 | 64 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| G&Z Transport LLC | Brighton | 122 | 246 | 119 | 20% | 8 |
| Balic Transport Inc | Brighton | 120 | 120 | 660 | 22.4% | 11 |
| El Paso County | Colorado Springs | 112 | 191 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| J F W Corporation | Commerce City | 110 | 120 | 160 | 7% | 6 |
| Flatiron Dragados Constructors Inc | Broomfield | 107 | 98 | 13 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Consolidated Divisions Inc | Sedalia | 105 | 85 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lumin8 Transportation Technologies | Arvada | 100 | 86 | 19 | 75% | 5 |
| Littleton Public Schools | Littleton | 96 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hercules Industries Inc | Denver | 90 | 90 | 77 | 5.3% | 0 |
| H2 Enterprises LLC | Keenesburg | 90 | 75 | 17 | 8.3% | 0 |
| City of Montrose | Montrose | 89 | 115 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Commerical Property Services | Commerce City | 89 | 89 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Markit Forestry Management LLC | Colorado Springs | 88 | 54 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Lifescape Associates Inc | Denver | 85 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agfinity Inc | Eaton | 82 | 31 | 12 | 10% | 0 |
| Aspen Tree Service Inc | Carbondale | 80 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roll Off Solutions LLC | Parker | 77 | 82 | 26 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Sage Telecommunications | Denver | 76 | 129 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Groundmasters Landscape Services LLC | Denver | 75 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barricade Holdings LLC | Denver | 73 | 65 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Phase Landscape Construction Inc | Aurora | 72 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| Hensel Phelps Construction Co | Greeley | 68 | 47 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcdonald Farms Enterprises Inc | Frederick | 67 | 62 | 47 | 9.1% | 2 |
| City of Greenwood Village | Greenwood Village | 67 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JBK Landscape LLC | Aurora | 66 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mountain View Electric Association Inc | Limon | 62 | 55 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foothills Energy Services Inc | Franktown | 61 | 100 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heat Waves Hot Oil Service LLC | Longmont | 61 | 40 | 39 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Full Scale Logistics LLC | Eaton | 59 | 39 | 79 | 25% | 4 |
| CWW LLC | Brighton | 55 | 44 | 35 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Zak George Landscaping LLC | Fort Collins | 55 | 40 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Langston Concrete Inc | Florence | 55 | 23 | 23 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Lucky Dog Contracting Inc | Colorado Springs | 53 | 23 | 17 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Pueblo County Public Works | Pueblo | 52 | 65 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Global Underground Corporation | Colorado Springs | 52 | 54 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| DT Bar Welding Service Inc | Hudson | 51 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Powerline Inc | Castle Rock | 51 | 60 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Consolidated Resource LLC | Platteville | 51 | 20 | 14 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Silverline Services LLC | Windsor | 50 | 50 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vargas Property Services Inc | Broomfield | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tolin Mechanical Systems | Denver | 50 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sun Construction & Design Services Inc | Longmont | 49 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Vail | Vail | 48 | 109 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| Foothills Park & Recreation District | Denver | 48 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duffy Crane Inc | Henderson | 47 | 62 | 26 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Y-W Electric Association Inc | Akron | 47 | 44 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Works of Colorado Inc | Lafayette | 46 | 44 | 7 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Southeast Colorado Power Assn | La Junta | 46 | 29 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Brighton | Brighton | 46 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Y&z Logistics LLC | Hudson | 45 | 45 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Castle Mountain Hotshot Service LLC | Colorado Springs | 44 | 44 | 148 | 28.2% | 0 |
| Park County Public Works | Fairplay | 44 | 41 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Apeiron Utility Construction LLC | Grand Junction | 44 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| I C G Electric Inc | Colorado Springs | 44 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Delta Montrose Electric Association | Montrose | 43 | 56 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Primoris Renewable Energy Inc | Aurora | 43 | 52 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crossfire Aggregate Services LLC | Oxford | 41 | 36 | 34 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Krische Construction Inc | Longmont | 41 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Potestio Brothers Equipment Inc | Parker | 40 | 25 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| VM West LLC | Delta | 40 | 21 | 17 | 25% | 1 |
| Castle Rock Construction Company of Colorado LLC | Centennial | 39 | 38 | 14 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Eco Truck LLC | Denver | 39 | 31 | 52 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Town of Windsor | Windsor | 38 | 58 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Intsel Steel West LLC | Commerce City | 38 | 45 | 48 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Barton Materials LLC | Aurora | 38 | 34 | 47 | 24.3% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 92 |
| Colorado Springs | 68 |
| Aurora | 41 |
| Longmont | 24 |
| Greeley | 23 |
| Commerce City | 23 |
| Fort Collins | 21 |
| Grand Junction | 20 |
| Pueblo | 20 |
| Englewood | 18 |
| Littleton | 15 |
| Arvada | 15 |
| Loveland | 14 |
| Brighton | 12 |
| Lakewood | 11 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.