Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Colorado
Liquids and gases carriers in Colorado: 594 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 594 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 214 of them with 20 or more, running 44,847 power units with 30,237 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.9% of 5,138 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 594
- With 20+ power units
- 214
- Power units
- 44,847
- Drivers
- 30,237
- Inspections
- 7,819
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 476
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.9% (6.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien Ag Solutions Inc | Loveland | 18,521 | 6,123 | 785 | 14.8% | 50 |
| Liberty Energy Services LLC | Denver | 4,797 | 3,300 | 267 | 20.5% | 18 |
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Wilbur-Ellis Company LLC | Denver | 1,208 | 833 | 333 | 10.2% | 13 |
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Regional Transportation District | Denver | 698 | 1,650 | 33 | 0% | 115 |
| Oldcastle SW Group Inc | Grand Junction | 495 | 200 | 150 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Novus Ag LLC | Fort Collins | 402 | 269 | 46 | 8.8% | 3 |
| City of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs | 328 | 213 | 2 | Not listed | 12 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association Inc | Westminster | 295 | 180 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Denver Board of Water Commissioners | Denver | 284 | 156 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Offen Petroleum LLC | Commerce City | 274 | 289 | 402 | 4.8% | 13 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| U S Transport Inc | Denver | 203 | 134 | 225 | 21.4% | 8 |
| Brannan Sand & Gravel Co | Denver | 191 | 191 | 38 | 4.3% | 3 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Rme LTD LLC | Castle Rock | 176 | 166 | 17 | 10% | 0 |
| Ensign United States Drilling Inc | Lasalle | 175 | 124 | 28 | 18.8% | 4 |
| Kinetic Energy Services LLC | Lucerne | 163 | 50 | 34 | 61.5% | 1 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | Thornton | 162 | 182 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Energera America Inc | Denver | 154 | 77 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Weld County Public Works Department | Greeley | 151 | 193 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Metro Water Recovery | Denver | 151 | 112 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sema Construction Inc | Centennial | 146 | 131 | 46 | 10.3% | 5 |
| Connell Resources Inc | Fort Collins | 146 | 55 | 36 | 18.5% | 4 |
| West Direct Oil LLC | Henderson | 140 | 86 | 105 | 14.8% | 2 |
| Swingle Inc | Denver | 135 | 149 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Larimer County | Loveland | 131 | 196 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpha Zulu Logistics LLC | Lafayette | 130 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Blusky Restoration Contractors LLC | Centennial | 127 | 224 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Mader Corporation | Fort Collins | 127 | 73 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| El Paso County | Colorado Springs | 112 | 191 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| HP Oilfield Services LLC | Platteville | 111 | 80 | 18 | 9.1% | 2 |
| J F W Corporation | Commerce City | 110 | 120 | 160 | 7% | 6 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| D G Coleman Inc | Commerce City | 103 | 81 | 70 | 8% | 7 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Atlas Energy Services LLC | La Salle | 90 | 71 | 20 | 18.2% | 1 |
| City of Montrose | Montrose | 89 | 115 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Twin Landfill Corporation of Fremont County | Penrose | 86 | 75 | 17 | 61.5% | 2 |
| Agfinity Inc | Eaton | 82 | 31 | 12 | 10% | 0 |
| Shalestone Inc | Grand Junction | 81 | 78 | 10 | 50% | 0 |
| Mcatee Construction Company | Sterling | 81 | 68 | 15 | 20% | 0 |
| Lightning Ventures Inc | Henderson | 80 | 60 | 22 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Aspen Tree Service Inc | Carbondale | 80 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Power Motive Corporation | Denver | 78 | 56 | 43 | 3.3% | 3 |
| Platte River Power Authority | Fort Collins | 78 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sage Telecommunications | Denver | 76 | 129 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Asphalt Specialties Co Inc | Henderson | 76 | 67 | 58 | 13.9% | 3 |
| Archuleta County Colorado | Pagosa Springs | 74 | 58 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barricade Holdings LLC | Denver | 73 | 65 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mesa County | Grand Junction | 73 | 51 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| H & K Trucking LLC | Parachute | 73 | 19 | 18 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Epp Services LLC | Centennial | 70 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trax Construction Inc | Colorado Springs | 70 | 24 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Stratton Equity Cooperative Co Inc | Stratton | 70 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Skybridge Delivery LLC | Windsor | 68 | 175 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Greenwood Village | Greenwood Village | 67 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BT Construction Inc | Henderson | 67 | 43 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lone Tree Services LLC | Greeley | 66 | 60 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Structures Inc | Englewood | 65 | 35 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Heat Waves Hot Oil Service LLC | Longmont | 61 | 40 | 39 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Heliqwest International Inc | Broomfield | 61 | 25 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Final Mile Fast LLC | Denver | 60 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northwinds of Wyoming Inc | Lasalle | 60 | 50 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Summit County Government | Breckenridge | 58 | 101 | 20 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Kelley Trucking Inc | Golden | 57 | 32 | 20 | 0% | 0 |
| The Last Mile Company LLC | Castle Pines | 56 | 90 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hydro Resources Rocky Mountain Inc | Fort Lupton | 56 | 79 | 30 | 32% | 2 |
| G4 Tank Lines LLC | Denver | 56 | 55 | 59 | 17.3% | 1 |
| Dracarys Fleet LLC | Denver | 55 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fiore & Sons Inc | Denver | 55 | 50 | 41 | 4.3% | 1 |
| CWW LLC | Brighton | 55 | 44 | 35 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Zak George Landscaping LLC | Fort Collins | 55 | 40 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Langston Concrete Inc | Florence | 55 | 23 | 23 | 9.1% | 2 |
| General Air Service & Supply Co | Denver | 54 | 45 | 68 | 3.8% | 1 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Bear Logistics Services LLC | Denver | 52 | 96 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Evergreen Natural Resources LLC | Trinidad | 52 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pueblo County Public Works | Pueblo | 52 | 65 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Global Underground Corporation | Colorado Springs | 52 | 54 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| Luna Freight LLC | Lone Tree | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Silverline Services LLC | Windsor | 50 | 50 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Marc Robinson | Brighton | 50 | 40 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Scholl Oil & Transportation Co | Holyoke | 50 | 16 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Tolin Mechanical Systems | Denver | 50 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olson Leasing LLC | Westminster | 50 | 1 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Cgrs Inc | Fort Collins | 49 | 60 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nelson Pipeline Constructors LLC | Centennial | 48 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southeast Corridor Constructors | Englewood | 45 | 91 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Monte Vista Cooperative | Monte Vista | 45 | 70 | 64 | 0% | 0 |
| A-1 Chipseal Company | Denver | 45 | 30 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Butler Rents Inc | Glendale | 44 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alta Transportation LLC | Alamosa | 44 | 39 | 69 | 0% | 1 |
| Primoris Renewable Energy Inc | Aurora | 43 | 52 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 80 |
| Colorado Springs | 31 |
| Grand Junction | 17 |
| Commerce City | 16 |
| Fort Collins | 16 |
| Greeley | 15 |
| Brighton | 12 |
| Aurora | 11 |
| Longmont | 10 |
| Golden | 9 |
| Arvada | 9 |
| Englewood | 9 |
| Loveland | 8 |
| Lakewood | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.