Data / Carriers / Building materials / Colorado
Building materials carriers in Colorado: 3,068 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 3,068 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 608 of them with 20 or more, running 60,557 power units with 58,135 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.4% of 8,920 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 3,068
- With 20+ power units
- 608
- Power units
- 60,557
- Drivers
- 58,135
- Inspections
- 15,259
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 840
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.4% (1.5 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Colorado Springs Utilities | Colorado Springs | 1,334 | 542 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Regional Transportation District | Denver | 698 | 1,650 | 33 | 0% | 115 |
| Denver School District 1 | Denver | 650 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 7 |
| Oldcastle SW Group Inc | Grand Junction | 495 | 200 | 150 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| Tuff Shed Inc | Denver | 375 | 117 | 65 | 31% | 1 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs | 328 | 213 | 2 | Not listed | 12 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Great Southwestern Construction Inc | Castle Rock | 314 | 357 | 29 | 36% | 8 |
| Ward Electric Company Inc | Longmont | 306 | 471 | 37 | 36.8% | 4 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association Inc | Westminster | 295 | 180 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Denver Board of Water Commissioners | Denver | 284 | 156 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Co Tran LLC | Denver | 275 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Aurora | Aurora | 271 | 289 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Keesen Enterprises Inc | Englewood | 263 | 230 | 8 | 25% | 0 |
| Douglas County School District | Castle Rock | 263 | 192 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Good Earth Landscaping & Maintenance LLC | Carbondale | 260 | 31 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Geostabilization International LLC | Westminster | 256 | 300 | 89 | 18.4% | 3 |
| Api Group Life Safety USA LLC | Centennial | 246 | 169 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rocky Mountain Structures Inc | Englewood | 234 | 163 | 72 | 28.9% | 3 |
| Metco Landscaping Inc | Aurora | 226 | 234 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boulder Valley School District Re-2 | Boulder | 213 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Thornton | Thornton | 208 | 960 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| U S Transport Inc | Denver | 203 | 134 | 225 | 21.4% | 8 |
| Warbonnet Construction Inc | Windsor | 193 | 158 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brannan Sand & Gravel Co | Denver | 191 | 191 | 38 | 4.3% | 3 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Sitewise LLC | Henderson | 189 | 435 | 72 | 8.2% | 3 |
| Ymca of the Rockies | Estes Park | 189 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Core Electric Cooperative | Sedalia | 177 | 88 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eco - Pan Inc | Thornton | 176 | 188 | 191 | 23.1% | 5 |
| Rme LTD LLC | Castle Rock | 176 | 166 | 17 | 10% | 0 |
| Ensign United States Drilling Inc | Lasalle | 175 | 124 | 28 | 18.8% | 4 |
| Seven O Seven Transportation LLC | Wheat Ridge | 170 | 170 | 558 | 26% | 27 |
| Kinetic Energy Services LLC | Lucerne | 163 | 50 | 34 | 61.5% | 1 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | Thornton | 162 | 182 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Burnco Colorado LLC | Westminister | 161 | 186 | 31 | 16.7% | 6 |
| Environmental Designs LLC | Henderson | 156 | 165 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Weston Landscape and Design Inc | Englewood | 156 | 78 | 9 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Weld County Public Works Department | Greeley | 151 | 193 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Metro Water Recovery | Denver | 151 | 112 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sema Construction Inc | Centennial | 146 | 131 | 46 | 10.3% | 5 |
| Connell Resources Inc | Fort Collins | 146 | 55 | 36 | 18.5% | 4 |
| South Suburban Park & Recreation | Littleton | 145 | 137 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sooner Inc | Lafayette | 143 | 125 | 104 | 31% | 3 |
| Crestone Services Group | Denver | 140 | 120 | 20 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Cocal Landscape Services Inc | Denver | 138 | 113 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| University of Northern Colorado | Greeley | 136 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Logistics Inc | Englewood | 135 | 131 | 262 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Larimer County | Loveland | 131 | 196 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 | Colorado Springs | 130 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Colorado Designscapes Inc | Centennial | 129 | 181 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Greeley | Greeley | 129 | 131 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Altitude Energy LLC | Keenesburg | 128 | 64 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Blusky Restoration Contractors LLC | Centennial | 127 | 224 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Adams Arapahoe School District 28S | Aurora | 127 | 142 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| G&Z Transport LLC | Brighton | 122 | 246 | 119 | 20% | 8 |
| Jefferson County | Littleton | 120 | 175 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Balic Transport Inc | Brighton | 120 | 120 | 660 | 22.4% | 11 |
| Environmental Landworks Company Inc | Golden | 115 | 110 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| El Paso County | Colorado Springs | 112 | 191 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| J F W Corporation | Commerce City | 110 | 120 | 160 | 7% | 6 |
| Town of Castle Rock | Castle Rock | 109 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tate Transport LLC | Denver | 107 | 273 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Flatiron Dragados Constructors Inc | Broomfield | 107 | 98 | 13 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Besh LLC | Aurora | 105 | 105 | 130 | 17.8% | 4 |
| Industrial Constructors Managers Inc | Pueblo | 105 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Consolidated Divisions Inc | Sedalia | 105 | 85 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| D G Coleman Inc | Commerce City | 103 | 81 | 70 | 8% | 7 |
| Procam Services | Centennial | 101 | 75 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Arvada | Arvada | 100 | 127 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lumin8 Transportation Technologies | Arvada | 100 | 86 | 19 | 75% | 5 |
| Littleton Public Schools | Littleton | 96 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Loveland Ready Mix Concrete Inc | Loveland | 92 | 82 | 11 | 14.3% | 6 |
| City of Durango | Durango | 91 | 88 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hercules Industries Inc | Denver | 90 | 90 | 77 | 5.3% | 0 |
| Ready Mixed Concrete Co | Denver | 90 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H2 Enterprises LLC | Keenesburg | 90 | 75 | 17 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atlas Energy Services LLC | La Salle | 90 | 71 | 20 | 18.2% | 1 |
| City of Montrose | Montrose | 89 | 115 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Commerical Property Services | Commerce City | 89 | 89 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| JHL Constructors LLC | Englewood | 88 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hartco Inc | Denver | 88 | 49 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Epiroc USA LLC | Broomfield | 87 | 87 | 34 | 7.7% | 1 |
| Lightworks Fiber & Consulting LLC | Hotchkiss | 86 | 91 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Timberline Landscaping Inc | Colorado Springs | 85 | 133 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lifescape Associates Inc | Denver | 85 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 370 |
| Colorado Springs | 245 |
| Aurora | 117 |
| Commerce City | 94 |
| Grand Junction | 75 |
| Englewood | 71 |
| Longmont | 68 |
| Greeley | 67 |
| Pueblo | 65 |
| Brighton | 65 |
| Littleton | 58 |
| Arvada | 53 |
| Fort Collins | 51 |
| Loveland | 47 |
| Golden | 35 |
| Colorado Spgs | 35 |
| Lakewood | 31 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.