Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Colorado
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Colorado: 660 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 660 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 140 of them with 20 or more, running 16,182 power units with 15,281 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.3% of 3,920 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 660
- With 20+ power units
- 140
- Power units
- 16,182
- Drivers
- 15,281
- Inspections
- 6,780
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 258
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.3% (0.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Department of Transportation | Denver | 1,556 | 1,800 | 60 | 10% | 18 |
| Colorado Springs Utilities | Colorado Springs | 1,334 | 542 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| City of Fort Collins | Fort Collins | 319 | 486 | 27 | 7.7% | 8 |
| Great Southwestern Construction Inc | Castle Rock | 314 | 357 | 29 | 36% | 8 |
| Ward Electric Company Inc | Longmont | 306 | 471 | 37 | 36.8% | 4 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Geostabilization International LLC | Westminster | 256 | 300 | 89 | 18.4% | 3 |
| Warbonnet Construction Inc | Windsor | 193 | 158 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Ensign United States Drilling Inc | Lasalle | 175 | 124 | 28 | 18.8% | 4 |
| Kinetic Energy Services LLC | Lucerne | 163 | 50 | 34 | 61.5% | 1 |
| South Suburban Park & Recreation | Littleton | 145 | 137 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sooner Inc | Lafayette | 143 | 125 | 104 | 31% | 3 |
| University of Northern Colorado | Greeley | 136 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Logistics Inc | Englewood | 135 | 131 | 262 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Balic Transport Inc | Brighton | 120 | 120 | 660 | 22.4% | 11 |
| Flatiron Dragados Constructors Inc | Broomfield | 107 | 98 | 13 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Besh LLC | Aurora | 105 | 105 | 130 | 17.8% | 4 |
| Industrial Constructors Managers Inc | Pueblo | 105 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Res America Construction Inc | Denver | 105 | 86 | 11 | 0% | 2 |
| Hercules Industries Inc | Denver | 90 | 90 | 77 | 5.3% | 0 |
| H2 Enterprises LLC | Keenesburg | 90 | 75 | 17 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Denver Commerical Property Services | Commerce City | 89 | 89 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rio Grande Company | Denver | 83 | 66 | 54 | 8.8% | 0 |
| Widefield School District No 3 | Colorado Springs | 82 | 70 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eastex Tower LLC | Colorado Springs | 79 | 117 | 9 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Roll Off Solutions LLC | Parker | 77 | 82 | 26 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Sage Telecommunications | Denver | 76 | 129 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Groundmasters Landscape Services LLC | Denver | 75 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hammers Construction Inc | Colorado Springs | 74 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barricade Holdings LLC | Denver | 73 | 65 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mesa County | Grand Junction | 73 | 51 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| 5150 Holdings LLC | Colorado Springs | 69 | 80 | 11 | 57.1% | 1 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| Morton Electric Inc | Pueblo | 68 | 35 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carrier Dispatch Services LLC | Thornton | 66 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tallgrass MLP Operations LLC | Sterling | 63 | 74 | 12 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Heat Waves Hot Oil Service LLC | Longmont | 61 | 40 | 39 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Full Scale Logistics LLC | Eaton | 59 | 39 | 79 | 25% | 4 |
| Town of Parker | Parker | 58 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| San Isabel Electric Association Inc | Pueblo West | 57 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hydro Resources Rocky Mountain Inc | Fort Lupton | 56 | 79 | 30 | 32% | 2 |
| CWW LLC | Brighton | 55 | 44 | 35 | 21.9% | 0 |
| Langston Concrete Inc | Florence | 55 | 23 | 23 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Global Underground Corporation | Colorado Springs | 52 | 54 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| DT Bar Welding Service Inc | Hudson | 51 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Big D'S Pumping Inc | Rangely | 51 | 40 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coltoncooper LLC | Denver | 50 | 45 | 146 | 24% | 3 |
| Tolin Mechanical Systems | Denver | 50 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Transit Operators LLC | Denver | 49 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foothills Park & Recreation District | Denver | 48 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alpine Site Services Inc | Broomfield | 48 | 28 | 35 | 10% | 2 |
| Duffy Crane Inc | Henderson | 47 | 62 | 26 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Valhalla Industries Inc | Thornton | 46 | 49 | 14 | 70% | 1 |
| The Monte Vista Cooperative | Monte Vista | 45 | 70 | 64 | 0% | 0 |
| Y&z Logistics LLC | Hudson | 45 | 45 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Castle Mountain Hotshot Service LLC | Colorado Springs | 44 | 44 | 148 | 28.2% | 0 |
| Park County Public Works | Fairplay | 44 | 41 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Apeiron Utility Construction LLC | Grand Junction | 44 | 36 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mountain Wireless Construction LLC | Aurora | 43 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Primoris Renewable Energy Inc | Aurora | 43 | 52 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Swabbco Inc | Firestone | 42 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Crossfire Aggregate Services LLC | Oxford | 41 | 36 | 34 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Krische Construction Inc | Longmont | 41 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| 4X Industrial LLC | Gill | 39 | 45 | 8 | 0% | 2 |
| LG Trucking Inc | Commerce City | 39 | 39 | 75 | 22.6% | 2 |
| Eco Truck LLC | Denver | 39 | 31 | 52 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Intsel Steel West LLC | Commerce City | 38 | 45 | 48 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Barton Materials LLC | Aurora | 38 | 34 | 47 | 24.3% | 0 |
| Rio Blanco County | Meeker | 37 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grand County | Granby | 37 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Indian Creek Express LLC | Pierce | 37 | 33 | 87 | 20.6% | 4 |
| Summit Transport & Towing LLC | Olathe | 37 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haney Freightways LLC | Broomfield | 36 | 72 | 75 | 25.8% | 3 |
| Leitner-Poma of America Inc | Grand Junction | 36 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vail Associates Inc | Breckenridge | 36 | 35 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gafco Green LLC | Sedalia | 36 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roof Check Inc | Longmont | 35 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rod Ausmus Trucking Inc | Colorado Springs | 35 | 14 | 31 | 4.8% | 2 |
| Red's Towing Inc | Denver | 33 | 23 | 49 | 0% | 0 |
| Colorado Junk Removal LLC | Colorado Spgs | 32 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Teller County Government | Divide | 31 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vail Summit Resorts Inc | Keystone | 31 | 32 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Interstate Electrical Contractors Inc | Wheat Ridge | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Recycling Inc | Englewood | 31 | 29 | 28 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Gould Construction Inc | Glenwood Springs | 31 | 15 | 12 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Nick Trucks LLC | Colorado Springs | 30 | 30 | 49 | 45.8% | 0 |
| Spruce Trucking LLC | Franktown | 30 | 30 | 36 | 40% | 0 |
| Bath Inc | FT Collins | 30 | 20 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Academy Roofing Inc | Aurora | 29 | 72 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alcon Construction Inc | Alamosa | 29 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vaughn Excavating & Construction Inc | Henderson | 29 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Zam Zam Freight LLC | Denver | 28 | 28 | 92 | 25.5% | 7 |
| Joseph J Grieve Inc | Denver | 28 | 27 | 34 | 0% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 86 |
| Colorado Springs | 48 |
| Aurora | 39 |
| Commerce City | 23 |
| Grand Junction | 18 |
| Pueblo | 16 |
| Greeley | 14 |
| Brighton | 14 |
| Longmont | 13 |
| Englewood | 11 |
| Loveland | 11 |
| Golden | 9 |
| Fort Collins | 8 |
| Littleton | 8 |
| Lakewood | 8 |
| Arvada | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.