Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Colorado
Refrigerated food carriers in Colorado: 296 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 296 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 72 of them with 20 or more, running 9,193 power units with 8,110 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.2% of 3,417 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 296
- With 20+ power units
- 72
- Power units
- 9,193
- Drivers
- 8,110
- Inspections
- 6,615
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 304
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.2% (0.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBS Carriers Inc | Greeley | 1,188 | 573 | 620 | 15.7% | 40 |
| Denver School District 1 | Denver | 650 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 7 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| United Food Service Inc | Aurora | 290 | 328 | 179 | 10% | 13 |
| Douglas County School District | Castle Rock | 263 | 192 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boulder Valley School District Re-2 | Boulder | 213 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | Thornton | 162 | 182 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| University of Northern Colorado | Greeley | 136 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 | Colorado Springs | 130 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Adams Arapahoe School District 28S | Aurora | 127 | 142 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pacific Shipping & Trucking Co Inc | Highlands Ranch | 126 | 126 | 211 | 22.3% | 6 |
| Den Cargo Inc | Centennial | 120 | 120 | 198 | 34.3% | 8 |
| Royal Crest Dairy Inc | Denver | 120 | 120 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Tate Transport LLC | Denver | 107 | 273 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| D G Coleman Inc | Commerce City | 103 | 81 | 70 | 8% | 7 |
| Littleton Public Schools | Littleton | 96 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Delta County School District 50J | Delta | 80 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| Mcdonald Farms Enterprises Inc | Frederick | 67 | 62 | 47 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Carrier Dispatch Services LLC | Thornton | 66 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harrison School District 2 | Colorado Springs | 64 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kex Distribution LLC | Denver | 63 | 82 | 29 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Full Scale Logistics LLC | Eaton | 59 | 39 | 79 | 25% | 4 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Coltoncooper LLC | Denver | 50 | 45 | 146 | 24% | 3 |
| Kevin Lamar Jackson | Aurora | 49 | 1 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Compass Logistics Inc | Denver | 48 | 147 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Y&z Logistics LLC | Hudson | 45 | 45 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mile Hi Foods Company | Denver | 42 | 90 | 101 | 10% | 0 |
| Berthas Kitchen LLC | Colorado Springs | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| LG Trucking Inc | Commerce City | 39 | 39 | 75 | 22.6% | 2 |
| Castle Rock Construction Company of Colorado LLC | Centennial | 39 | 38 | 14 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Eco Truck LLC | Denver | 39 | 31 | 52 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Freshpack Produce Inc | Denver | 39 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Acme Delivery Service Inc | Aurora | 37 | 37 | 27 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Indian Creek Express LLC | Pierce | 37 | 33 | 87 | 20.6% | 4 |
| Eagle Express Inc | Westminster | 35 | 35 | 81 | 27.9% | 3 |
| Freshpoint Denver Inc | Denver | 34 | 31 | 51 | 13.8% | 1 |
| Red's Towing Inc | Denver | 33 | 23 | 49 | 0% | 0 |
| Seattle Fish Company LLC | Denver | 32 | 35 | 16 | 8.3% | 5 |
| Nick Trucks LLC | Colorado Springs | 30 | 30 | 49 | 45.8% | 0 |
| Spruce Trucking LLC | Franktown | 30 | 30 | 36 | 40% | 0 |
| Taylor Farms Colorado Inc | Colorado Springs | 29 | 29 | 68 | 9.4% | 3 |
| Bellissimo Distribution LLC | Aurora | 29 | 26 | 32 | 25% | 1 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | Aurora | 28 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 3 |
| Zam Zam Freight LLC | Denver | 28 | 28 | 92 | 25.5% | 7 |
| Dorados Transport LLC | Colorado Springs | 28 | 14 | 19 | 64.3% | 1 |
| Aspen Skiing Company LLC | Aspen | 26 | 60 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Rescue Mission | Denver | 25 | 92 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hawa Transport Inc | Johnstown | 25 | 48 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple E Transport LLC | Aurora | 25 | 35 | 70 | 43.3% | 2 |
| Trans America Logisticts LLC | Centennial | 25 | 25 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Colorado Mack Sales and Services Inc | Denver | 25 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| At Your Service Deliveries Inc | Aurora | 24 | 24 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Thomas T Express Inc | Aurora | 23 | 40 | 100 | 2% | 5 |
| R & R Pallet of Garden City Inc | Fort Morgan | 23 | 20 | 54 | 40.6% | 0 |
| Lenfa Foods LLC | Aurora | 23 | 17 | 32 | 10.5% | 2 |
| P&N Express Inc | Aurora | 22 | 22 | 40 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Colorado Ranchers Inc | Denver | 22 | 18 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chom Trucking Inc | Denver | 21 | 23 | 22 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Alden Logistics LLC | Denver | 20 | 25 | 8 | 12.5% | 5 |
| Double RR Trucking LLC | Aurora | 20 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Richardson Freight Corp | Denver | 20 | 20 | 109 | 26.2% | 1 |
| Lenz Farms | Holyoke | 20 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schnell Transport LLC | Henderson | 19 | 24 | 50 | 6.2% | 6 |
| Montrose County School District | Montrose | 19 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northeast Seafood Products Inc | Denver | 19 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ultimate Services LLC | Fort Lupton | 19 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brach Trucking Inc | Grand Junction | 19 | 18 | 35 | 9.1% | 3 |
| T M T Trucking Company | Denver | 19 | 18 | 45 | 35.7% | 3 |
| MDD Inc | Commerce City | 19 | 16 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Duran Excavating Inc | Greeley | 19 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sierra Ranch Co | Palisade | 17 | 16 | 44 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Care and Share Food Bank | Colorado Springs | 17 | 13 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Direct Transport Services Inc | Commerce City | 17 | 13 | 21 | 10% | 3 |
| Efs Inc | Centennial | 16 | 17 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| FM Express LLC | Aurora | 16 | 17 | 71 | 27.3% | 3 |
| GLL Inc | Brighton | 16 | 17 | 34 | 15.4% | 0 |
| TR Toppers Inc | Pueblo | 16 | 17 | 56 | 0% | 0 |
| Bellio Trans LLC | Denver | 16 | 16 | 20 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Stillman Wholesale Meat Co Inc | Denver | 16 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eric L Ellithorpe | Center | 16 | 3 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Partners in Trucking Inc | Denver | 15 | 25 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| GMX Transline Inc | Superior | 15 | 15 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Insaf Carrier LLC | Thornton | 15 | 15 | 27 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Road Trucking Inc | Fort Lupton | 15 | 15 | 31 | 38.5% | 0 |
| T & B Trucking LLC | Eaton | 15 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Deras Ink LLC | Westminster | 15 | 9 | 45 | 13% | 0 |
| Rocky Mountain Elite Transportation Inc | Colorado Springs | 15 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ac Ice Company Inc | Brush | 14 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eco Logistics Inc | Denver | 14 | 14 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Mile High Transportation Services Inc | Greeley | 14 | 14 | 31 | 30% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 69 |
| Aurora | 40 |
| Colorado Springs | 18 |
| Commerce City | 14 |
| Greeley | 13 |
| Pueblo | 6 |
| Fort Collins | 4 |
| Brighton | 4 |
| Loveland | 3 |
| Littleton | 3 |
| Colorado Spgs | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.