Data / Carriers / Garbage, refuse and trash / Colorado
Garbage, refuse and trash carriers in Colorado: 723 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 723 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report garbage, refuse and trash cargo, 164 of them with 20 or more, running 18,306 power units with 18,818 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.3% of 2,611 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 723
- With 20+ power units
- 164
- Power units
- 18,306
- Drivers
- 18,818
- Inspections
- 4,578
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 240
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.3% (0.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Waste Management of Colorado Inc | Greenwood Village | 900 | 671 | 245 | 9.7% | 15 |
| Denver School District 1 | Denver | 650 | 275 | 0 | Not listed | 7 |
| Waste Connections of Colorado Inc | Denver | 480 | 410 | 72 | 9.8% | 9 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs | 328 | 213 | 2 | Not listed | 12 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Keesen Enterprises Inc | Englewood | 263 | 230 | 8 | 25% | 0 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Thornton | Thornton | 208 | 960 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Ymca of the Rockies | Estes Park | 189 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eco - Pan Inc | Thornton | 176 | 188 | 191 | 23.1% | 5 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Weston Landscape and Design Inc | Englewood | 156 | 78 | 9 | 57.1% | 0 |
| South Suburban Park & Recreation | Littleton | 145 | 137 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| University of Northern Colorado | Greeley | 136 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Logistics Inc | Englewood | 135 | 131 | 262 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Larimer County | Loveland | 131 | 196 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 | Colorado Springs | 130 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Colorado Designscapes Inc | Centennial | 129 | 181 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Greeley | Greeley | 129 | 131 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| El Paso County | Colorado Springs | 112 | 191 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| J F W Corporation | Commerce City | 110 | 120 | 160 | 7% | 6 |
| City of Loveland | Loveland | 109 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle River Waste Services of Co LLC | Greenwood Village | 100 | 35 | 23 | 0% | 6 |
| Coors Transportation Co | Golden | 93 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Durango | Durango | 91 | 88 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atlas Energy Services LLC | La Salle | 90 | 71 | 20 | 18.2% | 1 |
| City of Montrose | Montrose | 89 | 115 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Commerical Property Services | Commerce City | 89 | 89 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Disposal Inc | Boulder | 89 | 81 | 12 | 0% | 3 |
| Twin Landfill Corporation of Fremont County | Penrose | 86 | 75 | 17 | 61.5% | 2 |
| Lifescape Associates Inc | Denver | 85 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fuzion Field Services LLC | Greeley | 83 | 90 | 77 | 17.3% | 4 |
| City of Englewood | Englewood | 78 | 60 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Flatwork | Colorado Springs | 78 | 32 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| Roll Off Solutions LLC | Parker | 77 | 82 | 26 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Groundmasters Landscape Services LLC | Denver | 75 | 60 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Springs Waste Systems LLC | Colorado Springs | 74 | 83 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Archuleta County Colorado | Pagosa Springs | 74 | 58 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stutsman & Gerbaz Inc | Snowmass | 74 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Next Generation Construction & Environmental LLC | Mead | 71 | 130 | 18 | 0% | 2 |
| Mcdonald Farms Enterprises Inc | Frederick | 67 | 62 | 47 | 9.1% | 2 |
| City of Greenwood Village | Greenwood Village | 67 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Materials Management Company | Woodland Park | 67 | 49 | 17 | 22.2% | 3 |
| JBK Landscape LLC | Aurora | 66 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Structures Inc | Englewood | 65 | 35 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Douglas County Government | Castle Rock | 63 | 110 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| US Waste Industries Inc | Colorado Springs | 61 | 72 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Lakewood | Lakewood | 60 | 77 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ram Waste Systems Inc | Fort Collins | 60 | 52 | 27 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Mountain Waste & Recycling Inc | Henderson | 60 | 42 | 21 | 6.2% | 0 |
| Summit County Government | Breckenridge | 58 | 101 | 20 | 11.1% | 4 |
| Broadacre Landfill Inc | Colorado Springs | 58 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R E Monks Construction Co LLC | Colo Spgs | 55 | 60 | 18 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Fiore & Sons Inc | Denver | 55 | 50 | 41 | 4.3% | 1 |
| Zak George Landscaping LLC | Fort Collins | 55 | 40 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Preferred Cartage Service Inc | Greeley | 53 | 53 | 97 | 15.8% | 3 |
| American Disposal Services of Colorado Inc | 7500 Dahlia ST | 53 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lucky Dog Contracting Inc | Colorado Springs | 53 | 23 | 17 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Mountain Waste- Denver LLC | Henderson | 52 | 47 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| DT Bar Welding Service Inc | Hudson | 51 | 100 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apex Transportation Inc | Henderson | 51 | 45 | 56 | 16.7% | 3 |
| B&M Roofing of Colorado Inc | Frederick | 50 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vargas Property Services Inc | Broomfield | 50 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tolin Mechanical Systems | Denver | 50 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olson Leasing LLC | Westminster | 50 | 1 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Ler Inc | Denver | 49 | 45 | 15 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Sun Construction & Design Services Inc | Longmont | 49 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Vail | Vail | 48 | 109 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| Foothills Park & Recreation District | Denver | 48 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southern Colorado Waste and Recycling LLC | Colorado Spgs | 48 | 32 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duffy Crane Inc | Henderson | 47 | 62 | 26 | 22.2% | 5 |
| City of Grand Junction | Grand Junction | 46 | 97 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mountian View Waste Systems LLC | Bailey | 45 | 32 | 9 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Town of Snowmass Village | Snowmass Village | 44 | 62 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Park County Public Works | Fairplay | 44 | 41 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Eagle County Government | Gypsum | 43 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| E D S Waste Solutions Inc | Golden | 43 | 41 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Evans | Evans | 43 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jim Mccullough Farms LLC | Monte Vista | 41 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Krische Construction Inc | Longmont | 41 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Cortez | Cortez | 40 | 33 | 25 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Panorama Coordinated Services Inc | Longmont | 39 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pitkin County | Aspen | 39 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rio Blanco County | Meeker | 37 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Good Earth Landscaping & Maintenance LLC | Carbondale | 36 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pueblo Disposal Services | Pueblo | 35 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roof Check Inc | Longmont | 35 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Wellington | Wellington | 35 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| 5280 Waste Solutions LLC | Denver | 35 | 26 | 13 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Worley Family Farms Lllp | Monte Vista | 35 | 25 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| City of Glenwood Springs | Glenwood Springs | 34 | 27 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Deton Inc | Aurora | 34 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haynes Excavation Inc | Montrose | 34 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 87 |
| Colorado Springs | 55 |
| Aurora | 29 |
| Englewood | 26 |
| Commerce City | 25 |
| Greeley | 16 |
| Arvada | 14 |
| Longmont | 14 |
| Pueblo | 13 |
| Grand Junction | 12 |
| Fort Collins | 11 |
| Lakewood | 11 |
| Loveland | 10 |
| Brighton | 9 |
| Colorado Spgs | 9 |
| Golden | 7 |
| Littleton | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.