Data / Carriers / General freight / Colorado
General freight carriers in Colorado: 2,312 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,312 active carriers in Colorado with 5 or more power units that report general freight cargo, 445 of them with 20 or more, running 64,082 power units with 50,732 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.6% of 11,996 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,312
- With 20+ power units
- 445
- Power units
- 64,082
- Drivers
- 50,732
- Inspections
- 21,122
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,069
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.6% (1.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Colorado
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien Ag Solutions Inc | Loveland | 18,521 | 6,123 | 785 | 14.8% | 50 |
| Colorado Springs Utilities | Colorado Springs | 1,334 | 542 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| JBS Carriers Inc | Greeley | 1,188 | 573 | 620 | 15.7% | 40 |
| Wagner Equipment Company | Aurora | 1,028 | 480 | 232 | 5.1% | 5 |
| City and County of Denver | Denver | 930 | 801 | 1 | Not listed | 6 |
| Regional Transportation District | Denver | 698 | 1,650 | 33 | 0% | 115 |
| Accelerated Services LLC | Englewood | 576 | 495 | 773 | 32.5% | 71 |
| Jefferson County Public Schools | Lakewood | 432 | 450 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Novus Ag LLC | Fort Collins | 402 | 269 | 46 | 8.8% | 3 |
| American Furniture Warehouse Company | Englewood | 401 | 590 | 483 | 8.2% | 14 |
| Operations Management International Inc | Denver | 351 | 1,169 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Markwest Energy Operating Company LLC | Denver | 310 | 146 | 8 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Ward Electric Company Inc | Longmont | 306 | 471 | 37 | 36.8% | 4 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 | 1,033 | 38.7% | 34 |
| Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association Inc | Westminster | 295 | 180 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Colorado Department of Corrections | Canon City | 293 | 97 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| United Food Service Inc | Aurora | 290 | 328 | 179 | 10% | 13 |
| Douglas County School District | Castle Rock | 263 | 192 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mesa Natural Gas Solutions LLC | Loveland | 252 | 120 | 11 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Api Group Life Safety USA LLC | Centennial | 246 | 169 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rocky Mountain Structures Inc | Englewood | 234 | 163 | 72 | 28.9% | 3 |
| Metco Landscaping Inc | Aurora | 226 | 234 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Longmont | Longmont | 211 | 261 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Poudre School District | Fort Collins | 204 | 350 | 1 | Not listed | 5 |
| U S Transport Inc | Denver | 203 | 134 | 225 | 21.4% | 8 |
| Warbonnet Construction Inc | Windsor | 193 | 158 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Vrain Valley School District | Longmont | 190 | 140 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Ensign United States Drilling Inc | Lasalle | 175 | 124 | 28 | 18.8% | 4 |
| Seven O Seven Transportation LLC | Wheat Ridge | 170 | 170 | 558 | 26% | 27 |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | Thornton | 162 | 182 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| University of Colorado | Boulder | 161 | 230 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Western Distributing Company | Denver | 155 | 162 | 180 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Energera America Inc | Denver | 154 | 77 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sooner Inc | Lafayette | 143 | 125 | 104 | 31% | 3 |
| West Direct Oil LLC | Henderson | 140 | 86 | 105 | 14.8% | 2 |
| Roaring Fork Transportation Authority | Aspen | 139 | 200 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| University of Northern Colorado | Greeley | 136 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Logistics Inc | Englewood | 135 | 131 | 262 | 34.2% | 4 |
| Goodwill of Colorado | Colorado Springs | 134 | 64 | 44 | 5.3% | 5 |
| Alpha Zulu Logistics LLC | Lafayette | 130 | 220 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 | Colorado Springs | 130 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Colorado Designscapes Inc | Centennial | 129 | 181 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Express Inc | Denver | 128 | 30 | 19 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Blusky Restoration Contractors LLC | Centennial | 127 | 224 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Pacific Shipping & Trucking Co Inc | Highlands Ranch | 126 | 126 | 211 | 22.3% | 6 |
| G&Z Transport LLC | Brighton | 122 | 246 | 119 | 20% | 8 |
| Balic Transport Inc | Brighton | 120 | 120 | 660 | 22.4% | 11 |
| Den Cargo Inc | Centennial | 120 | 120 | 198 | 34.3% | 8 |
| Animal Health International Inc | Loveland | 119 | 119 | 116 | 8.7% | 2 |
| HP Oilfield Services LLC | Platteville | 111 | 80 | 18 | 9.1% | 2 |
| J F W Corporation | Commerce City | 110 | 120 | 160 | 7% | 6 |
| Town of Castle Rock | Castle Rock | 109 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tate Transport LLC | Denver | 107 | 273 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Destination Systems LLC | Montrose | 107 | 101 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Flatiron Dragados Constructors Inc | Broomfield | 107 | 98 | 13 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Miller Coors LLC | Denver | 105 | 122 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Besh LLC | Aurora | 105 | 105 | 130 | 17.8% | 4 |
| Consolidated Divisions Inc | Sedalia | 105 | 85 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| D G Coleman Inc | Commerce City | 103 | 81 | 70 | 8% | 7 |
| City of Arvada | Arvada | 100 | 127 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Appliance Factory Outlet | Thornton | 97 | 52 | 35 | 5% | 3 |
| Coors Transportation Co | Golden | 93 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Equipment Leasing Inc | Denver | 93 | 89 | 184 | 13.4% | 4 |
| Hercules Industries Inc | Denver | 90 | 90 | 77 | 5.3% | 0 |
| H2 Enterprises LLC | Keenesburg | 90 | 75 | 17 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | 90 | 73 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atlas Energy Services LLC | La Salle | 90 | 71 | 20 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Denver Commerical Property Services | Commerce City | 89 | 89 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beverage Distributors Company LLC | Denver | 88 | 105 | 118 | 10.9% | 1 |
| Epiroc USA LLC | Broomfield | 87 | 87 | 34 | 7.7% | 1 |
| Transpro Inc | Fort Collins | 83 | 83 | 73 | 24.3% | 7 |
| Widefield School District No 3 | Colorado Springs | 82 | 70 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agfinity Inc | Eaton | 82 | 31 | 12 | 10% | 0 |
| Mcatee Construction Company | Sterling | 81 | 68 | 15 | 20% | 0 |
| Blue Sky Plumbing & Heating Inc | Wheat Ridge | 80 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aspen Tree Service Inc | Carbondale | 80 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Englewood | Englewood | 78 | 60 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colorado Flatwork | Colorado Springs | 78 | 32 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| Groundworks Colorado LLC | Denver | 77 | 100 | 13 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Roll Off Solutions LLC | Parker | 77 | 82 | 26 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Sage Telecommunications | Denver | 76 | 129 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Asphalt Specialties Co Inc | Henderson | 76 | 67 | 58 | 13.9% | 3 |
| Starpoint Logistics LLC | Commerce City | 75 | 123 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Landtech Contractors Inc | Aurora | 75 | 77 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Barricade Holdings LLC | Denver | 73 | 65 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Qed LLC | Denver | 73 | 53 | 13 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Mundt Energy Services LLC | Greeley | 73 | 34 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Phase Landscape Construction Inc | Aurora | 72 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Strongarm Tools LLC | Grand Junction | 72 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Next Generation Construction & Environmental LLC | Mead | 71 | 130 | 18 | 0% | 2 |
| Gusher Oil Field Services LLC | Greeley | 70 | 87 | 10 | 0% | 2 |
| Epp Services LLC | Centennial | 70 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diversified Rental Services | Aurora | 70 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stratton Equity Cooperative Co Inc | Stratton | 70 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rex Nova Transportation LLC | Aurora | 69 | 104 | 72 | 11.9% | 3 |
| 5150 Holdings LLC | Colorado Springs | 69 | 80 | 11 | 57.1% | 1 |
| Viaero Fiber Network LLC | Fort Morgan | 69 | 26 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skybridge Delivery LLC | Windsor | 68 | 175 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Denver Intermodal Express Inc | Denver | 68 | 65 | 35 | 25% | 1 |
| Event Rents Denver LLC | Englewood | 68 | 50 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Denver | 348 |
| Aurora | 155 |
| Colorado Springs | 112 |
| Commerce City | 74 |
| Greeley | 59 |
| Fort Collins | 47 |
| Grand Junction | 47 |
| Pueblo | 47 |
| Englewood | 46 |
| Colorado Spgs | 45 |
| Brighton | 44 |
| Longmont | 38 |
| Arvada | 34 |
| Littleton | 34 |
| Loveland | 32 |
| Lakewood | 28 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.