Data / LEI register / Belgium / Bruxelles-Capitale, Région de
Bruxelles-Capitale, Région de, Belgium: 9,258 legal entities with an LEI
9,258 legal entities with a legal address in Bruxelles-Capitale, Région de, Belgium, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 5,715 (61.7%) hold a current LEI and 2,847 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Besloten Vennootschap (BV). 774 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 9,258Legal entities with an LEI record
- 5,715 (61.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 2,847 (30.8%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 660Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 774Registered in the last 12 months
- 46Registered in the last 30 days
- 1,340Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,766Funds
- 14Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 2,948 | 31.8% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 2,306 | 24.9% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BVBA) | 707 | 7.6% |
| Vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (VZW) | 474 | 5.1% |
| Vennootschap of vereniging zonder rechtspersoonlijkheid (VVZRL) | 126 | 1.4% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CommV) | 126 | 1.4% |
| Internationale vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (IVZW) | 91 | 1% |
| Stichting van openbaar nut (SON) | 59 | 0.6% |
| Private stichting (PRIV ST.) | 56 | 0.6% |
| Gewone commanditaire vennootschap (Comm.V) | 54 | 0.6% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVBA) | 48 | 0.5% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap (CV) | 33 | 0.4% |
| Openbare instelling (OI) | 20 | 0.2% |
| Vennootschap onder firma (V.O.F.) | 16 | 0.2% |
| Naamloze vennootschap van publiek recht (NV PR) | 11 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Brussels | 1,979 | 21.4% |
| Brussel | 1,546 | 16.7% |
| Bruxelles | 1,190 | 12.9% |
| Uccle | 538 | 5.8% |
| Ixelles | 506 | 5.5% |
| Etterbeek | 279 | 3% |
| Anderlecht | 278 | 3% |
| Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | 226 | 2.4% |
| Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | 219 | 2.4% |
| Elsene | 208 | 2.2% |
| Watermael-Boitsfort | 179 | 1.9% |
| Ukkel | 168 | 1.8% |
| Forest | 143 | 1.5% |
| Auderghem | 136 | 1.5% |
| Schaerbeek | 135 | 1.5% |
| Evere | 117 | 1.3% |
| Schaarbeek | 115 | 1.2% |
| Jette | 112 | 1.2% |
| Saint-Gilles | 111 | 1.2% |
| Sint-Pieters-Woluwe | 95 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 647 | 7% |
| 2025 | 908 | 9.8% |
| 2024 | 706 | 7.6% |
| 2023 | 598 | 6.5% |
| 2022 | 470 | 5.1% |
| 2021 | 446 | 4.8% |
| 2020 | 503 | 5.4% |
| 2019 | 438 | 4.7% |
| 2018 | 747 | 8.1% |
| 2017 | 1,134 | 12.2% |
| 2016 | 312 | 3.4% |
| 2015 | 427 | 4.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 7,437 | 80.3% |
| Funds | 1,766 | 19.1% |
| Branches | 25 | 0.3% |
| Government entities | 14 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 14 | 0.2% |
| International organizations | 2 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| GS1 AISBL | 2,406 | 26% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 2,160 | 23.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,770 | 19.1% |
| Xerius Ondernemingsloket | 1,622 | 17.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 851 | 9.2% |
| WM Datenservice | 234 | 2.5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 127 | 1.4% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 60 | 0.6% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 12 | 0.1% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 11 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OM5 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | BV | November 6, 2026 | 875500LOT1GRMRY1JH14 |
| Lvmj | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | BV | November 5, 2026 | 98450011TE85D1B7AE68 |
| Otori | Berchem-Sainte-Agathe | BV | November 5, 2026 | 699400ITD0MRTKFODY78 |
| V Cube Horizon | Brussels | NV | November 2, 2026 | 875500I0867W2IH5L309 |
| Zyrve | Bruxelles | BV | November 2, 2026 | 69940003NBI3CHOA5E03 |
| Japhet | Ixelles | BV | November 2, 2026 | 254900L23T2K5LXROK55 |
| Abl | Schaerbeek | BV | October 30, 2026 | 984500CJ4661E0FC3F20 |
| Telos Climate Fund I | Ixelles | CommV | October 29, 2026 | 984500D8F2F39895D576 |
| Raph Management | Elsene | BV | October 29, 2026 | 9845009CF1B13680AB80 |
| Vam Management | Bruxelles | BVBA | October 29, 2026 | 213800PONZ4GPBC5AU61 |
| Ocd Holding | Uccle | BV | October 28, 2026 | 875500EN045HKGY22O05 |
| Sailpass | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | BV | October 27, 2026 | 699400ILDIGME6QKQP24 |
| XEmedis | Sint-Pieters-Woluwe | BV | October 25, 2026 | 984500K3657B1F2C8509 |
| Quai 41 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | VZW | October 23, 2026 | 699400OA16U9RXSO0V88 |
| Apala Group | Auderghem | BV | October 22, 2026 | 875500NXI8WYGTPG0Y03 |
| Etanec | Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe | BV | October 20, 2026 | 2549008Z2WJTXV1BQE34 |
| 94 Group | Elsene | BV | October 16, 2026 | 699400NQYJF79CMEXW66 |
| UniCredit S.p.A, Belgian branch | Sint-Joost-ten-Node | SPA | October 16, 2026 | 259400VHS9ZYDAIDS146 |
| Deficom Group | Bruxelles | NV | October 14, 2026 | 699400LRW6F63NDWPN45 |
| Healthio | Uccle | BV | October 12, 2026 | 9845008DF0FAAE0F0685 |
| Solaris | Bruxelles | BV | October 12, 2026 | 875500VWV8KUL2BT3E59 |
| Synqora | Saint-Gilles | BV | October 12, 2026 | 699400G7WNHVPG6YBU38 |
| Haamfree | Auderghem | BV | October 12, 2026 | 699400D4P59S13QTT773 |
| Safrhesi | Brussel | BV | October 9, 2026 | 9845009BEB778D4C0C05 |
| Charisa | Etterbeek | NV | October 9, 2026 | 6994006LVUFYFFWMD618 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.