Data / LEI register / Belgium / Brussel
Brussel, Belgium: 2,197 legal entities with an LEI
2,197 legal entities with a legal address in Brussel, Belgium, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 1,077 (49.0%) hold a current LEI and 830 have lapsed. That is 3.2% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Naamloze vennootschap (NV).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 2,197Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,077 (49.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 830 (37.8%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 282Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 172Registered in the last 12 months
- 16Registered in the last 30 days
- 180Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 812Funds
- 4Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 453 | 20.6% |
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 380 | 17.3% |
| Vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (VZW) | 130 | 5.9% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BVBA) | 93 | 4.2% |
| Internationale vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (IVZW) | 16 | 0.7% |
| Stichting van openbaar nut (SON) | 16 | 0.7% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CommV) | 15 | 0.7% |
| Vennootschap of vereniging zonder rechtspersoonlijkheid (VVZRL) | 14 | 0.6% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (CVBA) | 10 | 0.5% |
| Coöperatieve vennootschap (CV) | 7 | 0.3% |
| Gewone commanditaire vennootschap (Comm.V) | 7 | 0.3% |
| Private stichting (PRIV ST.) | 7 | 0.3% |
| Openbare instelling (OI) | 5 | 0.2% |
| Europese vennootschap (Societas Europaea) (SE) | 3 | 0.1% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 3 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 142 | 6.5% |
| 2025 | 203 | 9.2% |
| 2024 | 132 | 6% |
| 2023 | 100 | 4.6% |
| 2022 | 77 | 3.5% |
| 2021 | 85 | 3.9% |
| 2020 | 85 | 3.9% |
| 2019 | 106 | 4.8% |
| 2018 | 196 | 8.9% |
| 2017 | 243 | 11.1% |
| 2016 | 92 | 4.2% |
| 2015 | 112 | 5.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,370 | 62.4% |
| Funds | 812 | 37% |
| Branches | 8 | 0.4% |
| Sole proprietors | 4 | 0.2% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0.1% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyalpay | Brussel | NV | November 2, 2026 | 648800FW9KNHSDI2V072 |
| Safrhesi | Brussel | BV | October 9, 2026 | 9845009BEB778D4C0C05 |
| Mescor | Brussel | BV | October 8, 2026 | 648800KX0SMTCSI87441 |
| Stargames | Brussel | NV | October 6, 2026 | 648800KTDKYQNF2R9F77 |
| Rezidentz Group | Brussel | BV | October 6, 2026 | 648800027733YYKWL549 |
| DKV Services Belgium | Brüssel | BV | October 6, 2026 | 529900OOS8FOUMZX5H47 |
| L3C | Brussel | BV | October 5, 2026 | 6488009JZDFQOO9SOL29 |
| Bddl | Brussel | NV | October 5, 2026 | 64880088CWWQOM1NLU22 |
| Berdaoui | Brussel | BV | September 30, 2026 | 648800QKIXRFYCTBUH82 |
| Brosb | Brussel | BV | September 30, 2026 | 648800PCIIKNA46TZC09 |
| Taras | Brussel | BV | September 30, 2026 | 648800IL2XQUAHNDFF50 |
| Ansalex | Brussel | BV | September 30, 2026 | 6488003XJYDABLN6W589 |
| Marita Estate | Brussel | BV | September 23, 2026 | 6488009BYMMGILZJIX68 |
| PMV - Standaardwaarborgen | Brussel | NV | September 15, 2026 | 875500HHPOD9KSS6BY53 |
| PMV-Standaardleningen | Brussel | NV | September 15, 2026 | 875500AOMDOQQ48UKX90 |
| Sersau | Brussel | NV | September 2, 2026 | 648800ALSEMMNZYB1146 |
| Docteur B | Brussel | BV | September 1, 2026 | 254900ZL25XP4WVR8W13 |
| Diagnost-X | Brussel | BV | September 1, 2026 | 2549009S21TMBQNS5D84 |
| L.V. Entures | Brussel | BV | August 27, 2026 | 699400C0XX0NXL30RS22 |
| Federation Europeenne du Commerce Chimique - European Association of Chemical Distributors | Brussel | IVZW | August 25, 2026 | 648800WV2FRPQAVOE155 |
| Technicon | Brussel | BVBA | August 17, 2026 | 254900GPUPVFQBUKEW89 |
| La Francaise Finance Services | Brussel | SAS | August 13, 2026 | 699400UE9NIW10TD5733 |
| Mondea | Brussel | BV | August 6, 2026 | 6488003VI3B3XYVMUB20 |
| LVS | Brussel | BV | July 15, 2026 | 699400OY3HE90N7AGV02 |
| R Doherty CommV | Brussel | CommV | July 1, 2026 | 89450080E74QMVIT1L27 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.